Help me with wordpress - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Help me with wordpress

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 11-28-2018, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
lorcav123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Rep: 0
Help me with wordpress

Hello,

today I enter after many months in my wordpress page and I updated wordpress, plugin and themes. Everything was fine but after updating themes I got duplicated menu, it looks like this:

https://i.imgur.com/xsV3d4n.png

Is there a way to revert update? What could I do? I build this page couple of years ago and I forgot many thing about wordpress...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2323.PNG
Views:	15
Size:	81.0 KB
ID:	234702  

lorcav123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 11-29-2018, 04:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Mrzev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,258
Rep: 96 (Unique: 76)
Im sure there are guides out there for helping with reverting to a previous wordpress version. Wordpress like all CMS , they tend to be pretty easy to redo individual pieces. Open the wordpress editor thingy, and im sure the error would stand out. If not, remove the menu and just re-add it.

OHHHH i think i know whats happening. When you updated, it probably updated bootstrap or whatever CSS styling that was done for your menu. What you are seeing is additional stuff that swaps out between a smaller resolution \ mobile phone kinda thing. With that said... you might be able to change the version of bootstrap or whatever is styling your menu in the wordpress configs.



Mrzev is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 11-29-2018, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
lorcav123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 99
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Mrzev View Post
Im sure there are guides out there for helping with reverting to a previous wordpress version. Wordpress like all CMS , they tend to be pretty easy to redo individual pieces. Open the wordpress editor thingy, and im sure the error would stand out. If not, remove the menu and just re-add it.

OHHHH i think i know whats happening. When you updated, it probably updated bootstrap or whatever CSS styling that was done for your menu. What you are seeing is additional stuff that swaps out between a smaller resolution \ mobile phone kinda thing. With that said... you might be able to change the version of bootstrap or whatever is styling your menu in the wordpress configs.
I contacted my hosting provider and they restored page to time before updates. Now everything is fine.
lorcav123 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off