Multiple Boot Configs - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Multiple Boot Configs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:00 PM - Thread Starter
 
integrityseeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Vegas
Posts: 65
Any one know how to make a menu driven multiple WIN XP configuration Boot feature ?

Looking to have a normal boot configuration for internet use with the normal Firewall. Virus, Spyware protection, etc.

Also looking for a second boot configuration without any protection programs, or other non essential programs, in order to save resources for video editing, CAD, or some other high resource and responce programs.
integrityseeks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:05 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Honestly, if you really wanna do that, although I see no point...just install windows twice...thats really all there is to it.

Just install windows like normal, then install it again and windows will say it isnt reccomended to install two copies on the same drive, do it anyways.

Or, you could partition the drive, have about 15gbs for the small windows (the internet one) and about 130gbs for the other drive and there ya go.
metalkobra is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,362
Rep: 751 (Unique: 473)
A much better way to get what you are looking for is through a different user profile. That way you don't have to split your hard drive or reboot to change between.

Fishie36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
 
integrityseeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Vegas
Posts: 65
How do you make the selection of which one shall boot?
integrityseeks is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:11 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
You will be prompted to choose which windows to boot from, you can rename them in the bootconfig file to say like "internet" and "CAD"

edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tory
A much better way to get what you are looking for is through a different user profile. That way you don't have to split your hard drive or reboot to change between.
I thought that was only for hardware stuff...not programs..
metalkobra is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:16 PM - Thread Starter
 
integrityseeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Vegas
Posts: 65
Wouldn't that also require to purchase 2 operating systems to be legal?

You certainly could not use a single OS and be able to update both copies.
integrityseeks is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:17 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Sure you can, its not illegal, its on the same hard drive, its the same installation, theres nothing illegal about it. , ive done it a few times myself.
metalkobra is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
 
integrityseeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Vegas
Posts: 65
Were you able to update both copies. Now MS also has their Genuine software check that must be done.
integrityseeks is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 10:25 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 4,794
Yeah, I was, you have NOTHING to worry about seeing as how its a legal copy, unlike mine now. Heck, even with my illegal copy i can update windows
metalkobra is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 11-16-2005, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
 
integrityseeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Vegas
Posts: 65
Wonder if it could be done cleaner adding code in the Boot.ini, AutoExec.nt, and Config.nt files ?
Recall doing it in DOS days with Auto exec.bat and Config,sys files but that was about 20 years ago and I don't recall how I did it.
integrityseeks is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off