Wii Emulators? - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Wii Emulators?

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 24 (permalink) Old 12-04-2011, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
CS+EE Alumnus
 
HybridCore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10,322
Rep: 214 (Unique: 172)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Artikbot View Post


Say that to my Phenom... I had to overclock it to 4GHz in order to play MK at 1080p, full AA and such, smoothly :/


It said first Gen i3/i5/i7 @ ~3GHz (I'm pretty sure it's more powerful than Phenom in most cases) or a Sandy Bridge equivalent (or SB Pentium) @ 2.5GHz which kind of creams Phenom (not in all cases). Well, at least the person above said so.

HybridCore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 24 (permalink) Old 12-09-2011, 08:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
offroadz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 806
Rep: 19 (Unique: 18)
Sorry to go off topic a bit here but has anyone used the mouse and keyboard for controls in Dolphin, how easy was it to control. Also would it work for this game?

offroadz is offline  
post #23 of 24 (permalink) Old 12-09-2011, 08:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
daman246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,383
Rep: 65 (Unique: 62)
3d11 requires a dx11 Capable gpu any is fine it will run but Open Gl is another story a gtx 460 has hard time with it



daman246 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 24 (permalink) Old 12-10-2011, 12:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
the_funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 286
Rep: 35 (Unique: 34)
Quote:
Originally Posted by offroadz View Post

Sorry to go off topic a bit here but has anyone used the mouse and keyboard for controls in Dolphin, how easy was it to control. Also would it work for this game?

I tried using a mouse and keyboard and it was horrible. I bought a BT adapter and plugged my Wiimote in.

I havent had any problems running any games on my sig rig, the only problem I have is using the Wiimote to point at things. It can be laggy at times but it may also be due to being 2ft away from the sensor.

the_funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off