CPU Speed Converter v2.0 - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

CPU Speed Converter v2.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 80 (permalink) Old 09-24-2006, 11:37 AM
Old Timer
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,880
Rep: 312 (Unique: 232)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remonster
Core Duos do about 9 estimated ops per cycle while the Core 2 Duo does an estimated 12, Athlons and Opterons also do 9 and Pentiums do 6.
I did not know how many ops/clock Core Duo's did, so I didnt include them Thanks for clearing that up! If you want to calc that, just use the Athlon option

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 80 (permalink) Old 09-26-2006, 05:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
thiru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,652
Rep: 354 (Unique: 260)
Will do... I finally know how much ops/cycle they have

thanks SoaDMTGguy, it's very useful!

Playing Project Reality: Battlefield 2


thiru is offline  
post #23 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-03-2006, 05:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dkdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 303
Rep: 42 (Unique: 34)
Great little application ...

but unfortunatly goes nuts when your clock speed is greater then 33534534535345 . so the app doesnt really work for me, what a shame

dkdeath is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-03-2006, 05:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
thiru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,652
Rep: 354 (Unique: 260)
Lol, I didn't notice

Playing Project Reality: Battlefield 2


thiru is offline  
post #25 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-04-2006, 08:13 PM
Old Timer
 
SoaDMTGguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 4,880
Rep: 312 (Unique: 232)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkdeath
Great little application ...

but unfortunatly goes nuts when your clock speed is greater then 33534534535345 . so the app doesnt really work for me, what a shame
Ya, its set to take in input as "int", and since "int" is 32-bit, it can only hold so much... You can recode the program to set it to "long int" which will double the amount you can put in, so you can read your clock speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTa go_quote.gif
I'm like Obi wan. I just pop in and out, offer vague comments and advice, and then tell you to use the force.
SoaDMTGguy is offline  
post #26 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-07-2006, 09:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
splat00n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,845
Rep: 86 (Unique: 76)
Quote:
Originally Posted by admin
"This program provides approximate speed comparisons between various CPUs, based on ops/clock. It shows how, for example, an AMD Athlon CPU running at 2.4 GHz would be equal to an Intel Pentium 4 CPU running at 3.6 GHz."

Creator: SoaDMTGguy
nice

splat00n is offline  
post #27 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-07-2006, 09:06 PM
Hardware Rep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 3,137
Rep: 140 (Unique: 94)
So my x6800 running at 4516 is the equivalent of a 9032ghz pentimu 4? That doesnt seem right...

Never empower an idiot or a trouble maker with a response.... wink.gif

Sdumper is offline  
post #28 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-07-2006, 09:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,362
Rep: 751 (Unique: 473)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdumper
So my x6800 running at 4516 is the equivalent of a 9032ghz pentimu 4? That doesnt seem right...
Why not?

Fishie36 is offline  
post #29 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-07-2006, 09:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mio Michigan
Posts: 3,993
Rep: 145 (Unique: 128)
didn't core duo run off netburst still ? wasn't thatl ike c2d's big thing getting off netburst ? because a 4gh CD gets pwned by a 2.8 x2

MICHIGAN OVERCLOCKERS

Dota 2 - ReeferMadness Hit me up for a group anytime!


BigpoppaFrary is offline  
post #30 of 80 (permalink) Old 10-07-2006, 09:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,362
Rep: 751 (Unique: 473)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigpoppaFrary
didn't core duo run off netburst still ? wasn't thatl ike c2d's big thing getting off netburst ? because a 4gh CD gets pwned by a 2.8 x2
Core Duo was not netburst - it was very much like a pentium III as far as design.

Fishie36 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off