Everest Home 2.20 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Everest Home 2.20

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 08:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BloodLust22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL
Posts: 185
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Is there any program out there that gives actual temps? I have been using 4 and also looking to see what the temp monitor in the bios says. Some are 10-15 C apart from the others. I don't understand why it's so hard to take a temp reading.

BloodLust22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 10:28 AM
Retired Staff
 
Taeric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9,823
Rep: 531 (Unique: 316)
It's difficult because the CPU manufacturer's keep the internal workings of their processors very closely guarded secrets. To the best of my knowledge, all of the available tools on the market are based on what the software developers can come up on their own without the full range of specifics they would like to have from the manufacturers. This results in the core temperature readings being off quite often, especially with older programs that pre-date the current CPU architectures. Programs like Core Temp do the best job with new gear.

Help us help you! Read and understand the Terms of Service, the For Sale / Wanted Section Rules, the Online Deals Guidelines, and the Appraisal Forum Rules. Also, list your system specs in your User CP.
If you PM me - Please use a descriptive subject and be patient. I get A LOT of PMs, and there's only so much time in the day to reply to them all.
Helpful tips - Be sure to visit the Site News forum frequently and read announcements and stickies. If you don't keep up with these, you WILL miss out on important info.
Useful links - Overclock.net Professionalism Initiative, Folding FAQ, and Downloads...


Taeric is offline  
post #13 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 03:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BloodLust22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL
Posts: 185
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I've tried core temp on Vista 64. I can't get that one to work, upon opening the app. I just get a error message one after another and have to reboot and uninstall. It's strange because it says it's Vista 64 comp.

BloodLust22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 03:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa
Posts: 1,133
Rep: 115 (Unique: 81)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloodLust22 View Post
I've tried core temp on Vista 64. I can't get that one to work, upon opening the app. I just get a error message one after another and have to reboot and uninstall. It's strange because it says it's Vista 64 comp.
try pressing f8 before vista boots and select disable driver signings....

vista x64 requires digital signatures of all core service and drivers... I don't believe that coretemp is recognized and therefore the service is blocked from loading (i think it cant enumerate)

HOLY CRAP!!!eek.gif
Its my first build/mod log...thumb.gif
***DELIDDING: A HOW NOT TO***
***DELIDDING pt2: A How to after how not to-ing***
pɐǝɥ ǝɥʇ uı ʎʞuoʍ sı ɹǝǝuoıd ...ʇsɐısnɥʇuǝ 939 ʇǝʞɔos
Poser is offline  
post #15 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 05:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BloodLust22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL
Posts: 185
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Pressing F8 does nothing but bring up a boot menu. It ask me which drive I would like to boot from, HD or DVD. I don't see anywhere you can disable these drivers you speak of. I've even let Windows begin and tried pressing it, nothing happens. I'm confused, I know in XP you press F8 i believe you can run in safe mode. Doesn't seem to be the case in Vista. Did I mention I hate Vista.......

BloodLust22 is offline  
post #16 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 07:47 PM
Retired Staff
 
Taeric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9,823
Rep: 531 (Unique: 316)
If you hit F8 too early, it triggers the boot menu through the BIOS. If you wait just a hair longer, it'll kick into the Windows menu. If you can't quite get the timing right, go through the boot menu and then hit F8 as soon as you exit.

Help us help you! Read and understand the Terms of Service, the For Sale / Wanted Section Rules, the Online Deals Guidelines, and the Appraisal Forum Rules. Also, list your system specs in your User CP.
If you PM me - Please use a descriptive subject and be patient. I get A LOT of PMs, and there's only so much time in the day to reply to them all.
Helpful tips - Be sure to visit the Site News forum frequently and read announcements and stickies. If you don't keep up with these, you WILL miss out on important info.
Useful links - Overclock.net Professionalism Initiative, Folding FAQ, and Downloads...


Taeric is offline  
post #17 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-02-2008, 09:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa
Posts: 1,133
Rep: 115 (Unique: 81)
also... for some reason, vista can be flaky with enabling USB support right at the point between the bio and bootstrapping the OS...

you may have more success with an old ps/2 keyboard

HOLY CRAP!!!eek.gif
Its my first build/mod log...thumb.gif
***DELIDDING: A HOW NOT TO***
***DELIDDING pt2: A How to after how not to-ing***
pɐǝɥ ǝɥʇ uı ʎʞuoʍ sı ɹǝǝuoıd ...ʇsɐısnɥʇuǝ 939 ʇǝʞɔos
Poser is offline  
post #18 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-03-2008, 07:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BloodLust22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL
Posts: 185
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I've noticed that, at times my keyboard won't even allow me into the bios, It's dead at times. I did finally get into it, Do you have to disable this everytime you boot up or once you disable is it done for good?

BloodLust22 is offline  
post #19 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-03-2008, 07:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BloodLust22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL
Posts: 185
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Well this is interesting. I clicked enter to disable when I was booting, however it still comes up that is Windows requires a digital sig. when I'm trying to download Riva and ATItools. GOD I HATE VISTA, what garbage!!!!1

BloodLust22 is offline  
post #20 of 105 (permalink) Old 02-05-2008, 09:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa
Posts: 1,133
Rep: 115 (Unique: 81)
unfortunately... a recent update, disabled the ability to keep this option active... and needs to be done at each boot...

HOLY CRAP!!!eek.gif
Its my first build/mod log...thumb.gif
***DELIDDING: A HOW NOT TO***
***DELIDDING pt2: A How to after how not to-ing***
pɐǝɥ ǝɥʇ uı ʎʞuoʍ sı ɹǝǝuoıd ...ʇsɐısnɥʇuǝ 939 ʇǝʞɔos
Poser is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off