Occt - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Occt

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 163 (permalink) Old 01-15-2009, 08:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
stasio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 163 (permalink) Old 01-24-2009, 03:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
OCCT 3.0.0 RC1

No Changelog yet
stasio is offline  
post #23 of 163 (permalink) Old 01-27-2009, 06:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
OCCT 3.0.0.RC2

No Changelog yet
stasio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 163 (permalink) Old 01-29-2009, 08:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
OCCT 3.0.0 Final

Changelog (Since 2.0.1) :

MAJOR FEATURES

* OCCT's main UI has been completly revamped
* Graphs now shows a 2nd line showing the CPU usage / FPS during the test.
* CPU usage is now instantaneous instead of an average since the start of the test
* OCCT now has 5 different tests. The descriptions are at the end of the changelog

USER INTERFACE

* Entirely revamped - now based on tabs, and completly modular
* Now has a small help module - just move your mouse around OCCT's window, you'll see

MONITORING

* The built-in engine has been updated - lots of new hardware are now supported
* Alot of bugs are fixed, included the famous "3 cores out of 4 detected"

GRAPHS

* Graphs now shows a second line showing the CPU usage/FPS during the test
* A legend explains everything
* The test configuration is now entirely present in the graph's subtitles

TESTS DESCRIPTION

CPU:OCCT

* The original, inherited from previous versions of OCCT
* Now Core i7 compatible
* Optimized

CPU:LINPACK

* The very same as IntelBurnTest, based on a test provided by Intel
* It will make your CPU hotter than never !
* 32 and 64 bits support

GPU:3D

* Home-made test written in Direct3d that will make your GPU really hot - this test is similar to ATITool and Furmark (thanks to Furmark and JegX for his support and for the aborted partnership )
* Will make your graphic card real hot - especially the GPU
* Has an error detection mode similar to ATITool
* SLI and Crossfire support (Just enable Fullscreen mode !)

GPU:Memtest

* Again, Home-made test written in CUDA that'll launch a MemTest86 or MemTest86+ like test on your Graphic card memory and report any error found
* Requires a Nvidia Graphic Card, and a GeForce 8 or Higher !

Power Supply

* Dedicated to power supplies - it'll launch GPU:3D and CPU:LINPACK at the same time to load your power supply. BEWARE, THIS TEST IS REALLY DEMANDING !
* WARNING, DO NOT USE THIS TEST WITH NO-NAME POWER SUPPLY, AS A FEW DEATHS HAVE ALREADY BEEN REPORTED !
* This tests demands 30 to 40% more power than crysis on a quad-core system with an SLI graphic system installed...
stasio is offline  
post #25 of 163 (permalink) Old 01-31-2009, 01:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gymenii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oceanside, California
Posts: 2,855
Rep: 402 (Unique: 336)
thanks stasio

You know you are living in 2012 when... Every commercial on television has a web site at the bottom of the screen.
gymenii is offline  
post #26 of 163 (permalink) Old 02-10-2009, 04:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
OCCT 3.0.1 beta1

Changelog :

* OCCT now uses, when available, sensor names instead of their position when loading. Thus, when the sensor list changes (i.e. a sensor "disappears" as sometimes happens), the others are still correctly configured, and not completly messed up as before. This works with monitoring programs that provides sensor names (Built-in, Everest,...).
* OCCT now correctly loads the max CPU Temp (you could configure it to temps higher than 99°C, but it reverted to 80°C upon restart).
stasio is offline  
post #27 of 163 (permalink) Old 02-17-2009, 01:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
OCCT 3.0.1 beta2

Changelog :

* Romanian and Arabic languages Support
* GPU:Memtestis now compatible with Nvidia cards with more than 512MB under Vista (Should be fine until 4GB). It is due to a bug in Nvidia driver, they're working on it at the moment.
* GPU:Memtest is 4 times faster and effectiveness has been improved
* GPU:Memtest can now, as it switched to Cuda 2.1, try to use as much memory as possible (this could not be due to a bug in Cuda 2.0 previously)
stasio is offline  
post #28 of 163 (permalink) Old 02-17-2009, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
[PWN]Schubie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 7,645
Rep: 266 (Unique: 199)
ill get this updated tonight

post-flame-small.gifOverclock.net Downloads Sectionpost-flame-small.gif

Overclock.net Outdoors Thread



[PWN]Schubie is offline  
post #29 of 163 (permalink) Old 02-17-2009, 06:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SANNIN3Xjima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 3,082
Rep: 219 (Unique: 182)
This version is a bit confusing. There are new types o things you can stress.

What priority should I use and Test mode would be the best? I tried testing with high priority with alrge data set on stock, and it froze in 8 minutes. lol I wonder if its not stable or if that's just a bit too much?

edit:
I really don't understand, now I tried doign the same thing. It works for over 20 minutes weird. Maybe because I haven't used the cmoputer so long. Since it was freezing on folding too, but not anymore. Oh well, on to overclocking this beast again.

javascript/ジャバスクリプト:profit calculator
SANNIN3Xjima is offline  
post #30 of 163 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 05:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
stasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,715
Rep: 212 (Unique: 110)
OCCT 3.0.1 beta 3

* GPU:Memtest Now detects your driver's version and will disable itself if you don't have driver 181.22 or later version
* GPU:Memtest won't start if you don't have a GeForce 8 or higher card
stasio is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off