SetFSB 2.0 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

SetFSB 2.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-05-2007, 11:08 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
wierdo124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 11,328
Rep: 442 (Unique: 323)
Works with ATI, Intel, AMD, Via, and SiS chipsets. Allows for manual setting of the FSB while in Windows.

One of the best software overclocking utilities.


Current Version: 2.3.166.131 (SHAREWARE) or 2.2.134.98 (FREEWARE)


Here is the page to list every possible PLL. It will not support every board, but check back for updates.
Check here for your PLL

http://www13.plala.or.jp/setfsb/


Take me down to the paradise city where the grass is green and the girls are pretty.

Quote:Originally Posted by BFRD in suggestions forum 
*poof*
Bravo One
(15 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X-UD3
GPU
EVGA GTX1070 SC ACX3.0
RAM
16GB EVGA DDR4-2400mhz (2x8GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo 120GB
Hard Drive
WD 1TB
Hard Drive
WD 500GB
Hard Drive
WD 250GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX520
Cooling
Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Case
Fractal Design Define R5
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
24" Asus
Monitor
24" Samsung
Keyboard
OCN/Ducky Mechanical
▲ hide details ▲


wierdo124 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-05-2007, 11:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
itslogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 4,217
Rep: 382 (Unique: 280)
Does this set it right away? Is there a way to set voltage to? And do you have to reboot or anything?

itslogz is offline  
post #3 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-06-2007, 05:12 AM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,201
Rep: 1299 (Unique: 730)
Quote:
Originally Posted by itslogz View Post
Does this set it right away? Is there a way to set voltage to? And do you have to reboot or anything?
Changes are immediate, once you get FSB and set the desired FSB you are at the new speed.
No voltage changes, make all your voltage adjustments in bios before you make your FSB changes in Windows.

I mainly use Setfsb for fsb holes, to stay in a strap and during suicide runs.


grunion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-06-2007, 02:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Redcar, England
Posts: 653
Rep: 61 (Unique: 45)
Thanks! Testing this out now.

Edit:

Gives me a "Chipset Error" message when i launch it, thanks for the link anyway. This will surely come in handy in the future.

Counter Strike Source
Fragmasters.co.uk
My Links:
Asus P5K-E Thread[/COLOR]
How to find music on Google
JackMcIntyre is offline  
post #5 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-06-2007, 06:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
XeRion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 317
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
would this work with manufactured boards (HP)

Quote:
Quote:
i accidentally the whole shift key
just take the 920 and shove it up their asses and overclock it to the max WITHOUT A CPU COOLER!!!
XeRion is offline  
post #6 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-06-2007, 06:57 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,201
Rep: 1299 (Unique: 730)
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeRion View Post
would this work with manufactured boards (HP)
Some, it worked with my Dell.


grunion is offline  
post #7 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-06-2007, 06:59 PM
Retired Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,201
Rep: 1299 (Unique: 730)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMcIntyre View Post
Thanks! Testing this out now.

Edit:

Gives me a "Chipset Error" message when i launch it, thanks for the link anyway. This will surely come in handy in the future.

Another one you can try is Systool, I use it as well.


grunion is offline  
post #8 of 182 (permalink) Old 11-07-2007, 03:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
highwhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 2,004
Rep: 91 (Unique: 72)
I get that Chipset error also. My motherboard doesn't like any fsb higher than 240...even if I decrease the multy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]
I am marin, I am a douche, I enjoy this stuff
Tru Balla
highwhey is offline  
post #9 of 182 (permalink) Old 12-23-2007, 03:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Starholdest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,057
Rep: 46 (Unique: 42)
What happens when you put it higher than your components can handle? Does Windows just crash?
Starholdest is offline  
post #10 of 182 (permalink) Old 12-24-2007, 07:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 608
Rep: 14 (Unique: 12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starholdest View Post
What happens when you put it higher than your components can handle? Does Windows just crash?
Freezes up (no BSOD etc) requiring a hard-reset. I'll go test Win98 compatability (ie CPUFSB mentions Win98 compatability, but it doesn't run).

Edit: not compatible with Windows 98.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwIsTeDbOi go_quote.gif
Do I want to go running around with my dads nailgun shooting people in the face screaming boom headshot?
thydevil is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off