CPUZ - Overclock.net Version - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

CPUZ - Overclock.net Version

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:18 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tablelands, QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,085
I just sent the email then. You can change the values but if you supply a screenshot, it you confirm that it's fiar and then it's easier for you to put it in your database becuase it's all in text. I see now. It's not about the cheating, it's about making it easier for you guys.

That seems pretty good. I uploaded my mums Northwood just then. It's on stoccooling (at 60C) and i only got a 350Mhz gain. There's no Vcore to adjust.

Also, we don't need to ad temps ay. Becuase cant you get everthing else from our rig showcase.
Sloth_Boy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Manhattan, Kansas
Posts: 1,028
And what does "Send to o/c" do?
MrSmiley is offline  
post #13 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tablelands, QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,085
Good question Mr Smiley... and YiffyGriffy, i would run mine at that but my monitor doesn't suport it. I run at 1280x1024
Sloth_Boy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
admin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSmiley
Now my question is, did you ask cpu-z if you could do this? (Not sure if cpu-z is open source or not) and did you write this or did they write this into it?
Mr. Smiley - A deal was struck with our friends at CPU-Z

Sloth-Boy - You can change the data in the email but the checksum will tell me you cheated
admin is offline  
post #15 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by YiffyGriffy
lol ok I know this is like really off topic, but what is it with you people and really small desktop resolutions? I run mine at 1600x1200
I need my reading glasses if I go any higher. Is there some setting that im missing here???
Crash is offline  
post #16 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:23 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tablelands, QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,085
Send to OC makes an email for you ready to send. When it gets sent, admin has something that just reads the text and puts it in the databse or something like that. You can change the text but to prevent that, you send a screenshot. It just saves admin alot of typing, instead all he needs to do is check the screenshot.

It goes something like that.

And admin. Do we send the Screenshot with the email or...?
Sloth_Boy is offline  
post #17 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:24 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tablelands, QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,085
so you dont need a screenshot
Sloth_Boy is offline  
post #18 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oldham Uk
Posts: 1,052
Rep: 71 (Unique: 58)
Quote:
Originally Posted by admin
Attached is an Overclock.net version of CPU-Z. It was one extra function that will become useful in the next couple of weeks.

You will notice a button called "Send o/c". This will allow you to email you to email your results directly to overclock.net. This will help feed our upcoming database. More news on this to come.

For now, download and enjoy

admin
Now thats impressive.

Tell me and I may forget,
Show me and I may remember,
Involve me and I will understand.

"There's only 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't"

gibant1 is offline  
post #19 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
admin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sloth_Boy
so you dont need a screenshot
No.
admin is offline  
post #20 of 114 (permalink) Old 12-29-2004, 04:27 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tablelands, QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,085
So the checksum adds up and multiplies all the info to see if it all matches up with eachother right. So if you had 14x250 which = 3.5Ghz and you changed it to 3.7Ghz, checksum would see tht that's not right. Or does checksum actually read the email to see if it's been edited.

Explain Admin cause i'm curious
Sloth_Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off