Aspire One D250 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Aspire One D250

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-27-2010, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
 
Nemesis_2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toowoomba
Posts: 267
Hey all. Im looking on how to overclock the aspire one d250 model. I have read these things go from 1.6 - 1.9 ghz no worries. The issue im having is the bios does not have any options for Overclocking.. Suprise surprise.. I have a program called SETFSB but i dont know the "PLL" for overclocking. Please advise.. Thanks
Nemesis_2k7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-27-2010, 06:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
OldWembley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 112
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
Overclock or Underclock
-Download SetFSB (already done)
-Choose SLG8SP513v pll
-Click get FSB
-To underclock, select 100mhz (1.2ghz)
-To overclock, select 166mhz (2.0ghz)

Note: This only works if you have SLG8SP513v pll clock generator. If you have ICS9LPRS365. According to the acer aspire one service manual, these 2 clock generators are used. Acer might have also added some pll clock generator to the list, so it might not work for newer acer aspire one.

OldWembley is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-27-2010, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
Nemesis_2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toowoomba
Posts: 267
Thank you but comes up with PLL ID error.....?
Nemesis_2k7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-27-2010, 06:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
OldWembley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 112
Rep: 12 (Unique: 12)
What exactly does the error message say? Just "PLL ID error"?

OldWembley is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-29-2010, 07:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cyberpall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldWembley View Post
What exactly does the error message say? Just "PLL ID error"?
Hi,i have an aspire one d250 too and i did exacly what u said and,yes,its said just ''PLL ID ERROR''.What should i do? anticipated thanks
cyberpall is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off