Ram Configuration And Grounding Help - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ram Configuration And Grounding Help

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-25-2013, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Royal - Sloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Hey guys still new to the forum

When i plug the power cable into the PSU and then into the mains to ground myself as i have attached my anti static wristband to a silver screw in it, do i switch on the PSU by the switch on the back of the PSU and not the wall , or dont switch anything on ?

Also which is the best ram configuration to go with , I'am using 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro Ram at 1600mhz = 2 sticks of 8GB ram, with an Asus Z87 Sabertooth Motherboard. My manual for the motherboard recommends using it in a Dim A2 and Dim B2 configuration which is the second one and fourth one. Although i see many people have installed their ram into the other 2 sockets which is the first and third one ?

Please reply

Thanks
Royal - Sloth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-27-2013, 06:06 AM
Overclock Failed...
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,565
Rep: 1249 (Unique: 969)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Royal - Sloth View Post

Hey guys still new to the forum

When i plug the power cable into the PSU and then into the mains to ground myself as i have attached my anti static wristband to a silver screw in it, do i switch on the PSU by the switch on the back of the PSU and not the wall , or dont switch anything on ?

DO NOT power up the powersupply when installing/removing compoments! Unplug it from the mains.

Also which is the best ram configuration to go with , I'am using 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro Ram at 1600mhz = 2 sticks of 8GB ram, with an Asus Z87 Sabertooth Motherboard. My manual for the motherboard recommends using it in a Dim A2 and Dim B2 configuration which is the second one and fourth one. Although i see many people have installed their ram into the other 2 sockets which is the first and third one ?

Your owner's manual will identify the memory slots and where to install the sticks.

Please reply

Thanks

Hope that helps

https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gifMisinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong
....and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.
billbartuska is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-27-2013, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Royal - Sloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

Hope that helps

But i should put the PSU's Power cable into the PSU and the mains socket , but just dont turn anything on ?

Thanks
Royal - Sloth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-28-2013, 07:29 AM
Overclock Failed...
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,565
Rep: 1249 (Unique: 969)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Royal - Sloth View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

Hope that helps

But i should put the PSU's Power cable into the PSU and the mains socket , but just dont turn anything on ?

Thanks
No, No.

The psu will supply (some) power to the motherboard (BIOS) even with the PSU turned off.
Unplug it from the mains.

https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gifMisinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong
....and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.
billbartuska is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-28-2013, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Royal - Sloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbartuska View Post

No, No.

The psu will supply (some) power to the motherboard (BIOS) even with the PSU turned off.
Unplug it from the mains.

This is a new build and no power connections are being made inside the case from the PSU right now as still building so there is no power cables connected into the modular psu , just the power cable going from the psu too the mains.
Royal - Sloth is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off