Tip on CMOS reset for most ASUS boards - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Tip on CMOS reset for most ASUS boards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-10-2007, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 1,822
Rep: 185 (Unique: 144)
If you have tried this on your motherboard and it works (either the ctrl key or the insert key) post it here, and I will add it to the OP.

CWell1337 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-19-2007, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 1,822
Rep: 185 (Unique: 144)
Bump for people to see/post if their motherboard works with this tip!

CWell1337 is offline  
post #13 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-21-2007, 06:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
yasha32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 273
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
I have an infinity NF4 Ultra (DFI) and I know if you just let the computer stay on long enough the BIOS eventually goes into "Safe Mode" It will boot into the BIOS with stock settings, but save your overclock stuff. I've used it twice so far!
yasha32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-21-2007, 07:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Blowie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,501
Rep: 67 (Unique: 56)
thanks.... i was getting sick of removing my side door

Blowie is offline  
post #15 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-21-2007, 07:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
FlaKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2,825
Rep: 263 (Unique: 177)
Do you know if this works with USB keyboards or is it PS2 only?

RIP Syrillian
FlaKing is offline  
post #16 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-21-2007, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elmira, NY
Posts: 1,822
Rep: 185 (Unique: 144)
I have a USB keyboard and yes it works.

CWell1337 is offline  
post #17 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-21-2007, 07:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,652
Rep: 185 (Unique: 132)
It works on all three of my asus boards the deluxe the premium and a8n32...But I already new that..I think it tells you somewhere in the manual....Same way with a lot of MSI boards if you hit the power on button then turn the power off on the PSU it will reset the bios the same way load defaults but not change the stuff just gets you in the bios
dotcomthese is offline  
post #18 of 30 (permalink) Old 01-26-2007, 08:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 2640mhz
Posts: 485
Rep: 29 (Unique: 26)
Dang, i had to clear the CMOS yesterday but couldn't remember what was the key, I for sure knows the the Holding Insert method doesn't work on my Ultra-D.

Asus A8V-Deluxe : Insert Key method works
Asus A7N8X Deluxe : Insert Key method works
Abit NF7-S v2 : Insert Key method works
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe : Insert Key method works
You get the idea right ? : Insert Key method works

Folding for - Team Ascension.
SHaCK is offline  
post #19 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-02-2007, 06:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bassaddicted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
i got a Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe Motherboard and i got a black screen when i boot up my pc i tryed reseting the bios Removing the Battery Nothing i never did find the JUmper i tryed a jumper right beside the Battery NTRC or somethong 1-2 Normal and 2-3 Reset "NTRC" tryed that nothing probably didn't do it right either :S and the ctrl or insert key doesn't work for me and the power on and then shuttign down the PSU didn't work i was just wondering if there was somewhere where i could find how to reset my bios via the batterye doign it right hehe with battery of the Jumper.


P.S: I was Using AI Booster when this happend :S
i was fine before i tweeked my CPU Thx


Spec:
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
3200 Mhz Athlon x64
Ati Radeaon x1300 256MB PCI-E
1 GIg or Ram
160 gig Sata HDD
Bassaddicted is offline  
post #20 of 30 (permalink) Old 02-08-2007, 09:08 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Washington, Illinois
Posts: 816
When you remove the CMOS you have to power on the computer. The mobo will usually freak out and then you just tell it to load the default settings. Turn off, put CMOS in, boot and configure BIOS and you're done.


Done it twice on my ASUS A8R-MX
standard235 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off