pasting - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

pasting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 12:40 AM - Thread Starter
Burritos are B7
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,545
Rep: 50 (Unique: 32)
pasting

Please please please fix the paste issue on android using full desktop mode. I cant paste anything at all unless I use firefox on android and to get that to work, I have to at least type one character so I can hold down and paste over it... however, if I want to type after that, I lose some characters that i pasted and sometimes I just dont remember what characters were deleted. I have a system down... but I have to do some work that really shouldn't be necessary. NO... I hate mobile view... it is so generic 90's looking... I love desktop view on my phone and I hate that every other month I'm forced to go back to cell phone view and have to click so many links to actually find where I can get back to desktop view.


Zantrill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 04:09 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 63,969
I cannot replicate this issue. I have tried Chrome and Firefox. Chrome is working just fine on Android. What version of browser are you using ?


Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 05:51 AM
Overclocker in training
 
ThrashZone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 6,755
Rep: 62 (Unique: 48)
Hi,
Where are you pasting from
Could have some wild format in the original source :/

Vaper
(4 items)
CPU
i9-99400x With evo and koolance vrm water blocks
Motherboard
ASUS x299 TUF Mark 2
GPU
Titan Xp with copper Water Block
RAM
Trident Z 3600C16 4x8gb's b-die default timings 16-16-16-36
Hard Drive
512gb & 1tb XPG-SX8200 Pro's os and new game m.2's Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
Power Supply
evga 1200P2
Cooling
2-280GTX Black Ice Nemesis rads with D5 pump-res combo and D5 top before and after rads.
Case
corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 pro & 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion spectrum
Mouse
redragon
Audio
Insignia 2.0 soundbar HSB318
CPU
i7-5960x with evo and koolance vrm water blocks
Motherboard
X99 Sabertooth
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 with Water block
RAM
Trident-Z 3200C14 4x8gb's b-die default timings 14-14-14-34
Hard Drive
512gb XPG-SX8200 Pro M.2 for os/ Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Power Supply
EVGA 1000w P2
Cooling
2-240 GTX Black Ice Nemesis rads/ D5 pump-res combo and D5 top before and after rads.
Case
Corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 and 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz
Mouse
Red Dragon
Audio
Insignia 2.0 soundbar HSB318
Hard Drive
eLeaf MELO-3 4ml
Power Supply
SE US18650VTC6 3120mAh 30A 3.6V 18650 Li-ion Battery - GREENx4
Case
SMOK Alien 220w
Operating System
VapeWild RazzleBerry 50-50-3mg
▲ hide details ▲
ThrashZone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 11:35 AM
News Fiend
 
ryan92084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: 'merica
Posts: 1,959
In my experience that tends to be a keyboard/browser bug. Used to get it on a few sites but I don't anymore after updates. As already said more info is needed.

Also keep in mind there are two mobile views. Standard mobile (toggle at the bottom of the page) and mobile enhanced (separate button at the bottom to activate side menu to deactivate).

Meh '12
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Fury X
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 F4-3200C14D-16GTZSW
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 970 PRO M.2 2280 512GB PCIe Gen3. X4, NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro-Series
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Enterprise NAS SATA (ST4000VN0001)
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB Performance Desktop Hard Drive WD1003FZEX
Power Supply
SEASONIC PLATINUM-860 860W RT
Cooling
Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS Radiator x2
Cooling
Monsoon MMRS Reservoir + D5 pump + mountings
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm Neo Metal
Cooling
EKWB Fury X
Cooling
Monsoon Free Center 1/2ID 3/4OD fittings + Rotaries + plug + Temp probe
Cooling
BeQuiet SilentWings 3 High Speed PWM x 9
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 27" IPS 27UK650
Keyboard
Massdrop CTRL
Mouse
Logitech g403
Mousepad
HAYATE KOU FX SOFT NINJA Black L
Audio
Blue Yeti Black
Audio
Massdrop x AKG K7XX
Other
LIAN LI O11D-1X ,Riser Cable and cover bracket for PC-O11D
CPU
i5 3570k
Motherboard
Z77x-UD5H
GPU
Zotac 670 GTX AMP!
RAM
G.Skill f3-2400c10D-16gtx
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 128GB
Optical Drive
Some old thing
Power Supply
Seasonic platinum 860w
Cooling
Custom water
Case
Customized Thermaltake Armor
Operating System
Win 10 pro
Monitor
Dell U2413
Keyboard
Ducky Shine
Mouse
Logi G502
▲ hide details ▲


ryan92084 is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Burritos are B7
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,545
Rep: 50 (Unique: 32)
When I get a chance after work, I'll post the versions of browsers I'm using on my phone. Just to be clear, I'm only talking about the problem on my phone, not my pc.


Zantrill is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
Burritos are B7
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,545
Rep: 50 (Unique: 32)
Ok, so chrome actually works fine now... I hadn't used it for OCN in many updates back.


Firefox is still buggy. I updated to the latest, version 65.. still won't paste right. I've included attachments so you can see what happens.


1st step: If I press and hold my finger anywhere in the text field that is blank, I get no option to paste/cut etc.


2nd step: If I already have a word typed or a character (letter/ number etc), I do get the options to pop up. However, it highlights the last character or word and when I click paste, it obviously pastes over it.


3rd step: After pasting and losing the last word or character, first letter of what I paste disappears if I click "space" or "enter"


4th step: Again, after the paste, if I click in front of what I pasted and type a character, I lose first letter of what I pasted.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190204-211946_Firefox.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	527.6 KB
ID:	251580  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190204-211956_Firefox.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	597.6 KB
ID:	251582  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190204-212006_Firefox.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	609.9 KB
ID:	251584  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190204-212028_Firefox.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	606.1 KB
ID:	251586  




Last edited by Zantrill; 02-04-2019 at 07:54 PM.
Zantrill is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 03:33 AM
News Fiend
 
ryan92084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: 'merica
Posts: 1,959
Yep, that is exactly what I used to get a lot on a few sites as mentioned above only it didn't always jump to the beginning of the quote but sometimes random places in the middle, extremely frustrating.

I don't have standard firefox installed but the beta version I use (also 65.0) combined with the standard gboard keyboard does not have these issues.

Meh '12
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
XFX Fury X
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 F4-3200C14D-16GTZSW
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 970 PRO M.2 2280 512GB PCIe Gen3. X4, NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro-Series
Hard Drive
Seagate 4TB Enterprise NAS SATA (ST4000VN0001)
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB Performance Desktop Hard Drive WD1003FZEX
Power Supply
SEASONIC PLATINUM-860 860W RT
Cooling
Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS Radiator x2
Cooling
Monsoon MMRS Reservoir + D5 pump + mountings
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm Neo Metal
Cooling
EKWB Fury X
Cooling
Monsoon Free Center 1/2ID 3/4OD fittings + Rotaries + plug + Temp probe
Cooling
BeQuiet SilentWings 3 High Speed PWM x 9
Case
Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 27" IPS 27UK650
Keyboard
Massdrop CTRL
Mouse
Logitech g403
Mousepad
HAYATE KOU FX SOFT NINJA Black L
Audio
Blue Yeti Black
Audio
Massdrop x AKG K7XX
Other
LIAN LI O11D-1X ,Riser Cable and cover bracket for PC-O11D
CPU
i5 3570k
Motherboard
Z77x-UD5H
GPU
Zotac 670 GTX AMP!
RAM
G.Skill f3-2400c10D-16gtx
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Pro 128GB
Optical Drive
Some old thing
Power Supply
Seasonic platinum 860w
Cooling
Custom water
Case
Customized Thermaltake Armor
Operating System
Win 10 pro
Monitor
Dell U2413
Keyboard
Ducky Shine
Mouse
Logi G502
▲ hide details ▲


ryan92084 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Burritos are B7
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,545
Rep: 50 (Unique: 32)
I'd like to point out also that I know I could simply switch to chrome... but chrome does things I dislike. When on firefox, I can see photos and YouTube videos in its entirety. On chrome, I get half of the view. Attaching some proof. And no, I cant scroll left or shrink.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190205-130429_Firefox.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	774.0 KB
ID:	251680  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190205-130506_Chrome.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	853.4 KB
ID:	251682  



Zantrill is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-18-2019, 03:46 AM - Thread Starter
Burritos are B7
 
Zantrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,545
Rep: 50 (Unique: 32)
A&uhhhhh

I'm so fed up... funk this crap... fix it... fix it... fix it!!!

Yall are punking me... funks you all...


Zantrill is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-18-2019, 11:12 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 63,969
I have tried to replicate this again on FF on the non enhanced mobile view as what you are using and I am not having the issue you are having, I cannot seem to replicate this. It pastes straight away when using FF Mobile version 65.0 using the standard Google keyboard.


Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off