[Will Fix] Clicking a Spoiler Before the Page is Completely Loaded Does Not Open / Refreshes - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Will Fix] Clicking a Spoiler Before the Page is Completely Loaded Does Not Open / Refreshes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-16-2012, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Moderators
 
Blitz6804's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY (né: LI, NY)
Posts: 11,751
Reproducibility: Yes, 100% occurrence in testing platform

Repro Steps:
1) Visit a page with a spoiler on it
2) Click the "click to show" while content is still loading
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Like this one right here...
3) Page will bounce to the top (as if you hit the home key) and append a # to the URL

Expected: Spoiler should open, or at least, do nothing

System info: Windows 7 x64 Home Premium SP1, Firefox 9.01, Adblock Plus and Ghostery (both allowing all on OCN domain)

URL: https://www.overclock.net

Important reading: Terms of Service | Professionalism Initiative
For Sale / Wanted | Freebies
Report and ignore. Do not quote. Do not reply.
If I say anything to upset or confuse you, please PM me!
You should be Folding or Crunching! My stats: [email protected], BOINC
Clubs: 890FXA UD5/7 | Firearms | 939 | Pokémon TCG | Cooking with Blitz
- - - - -
"looks pretty flipping consistant to me :D I'm proud fo real" - juano (01/17/2012)
"okay Blitz you win" - juano (01/05/2013)
- - - - -
"Have you heard the news that you're dead? No one ever had much nice
to say, I think they never liked you anyway."
- My Chemical Romance


Blitz6804 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2012, 07:23 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 63,984

Confirmed. 

 

Google Chrome 17.0.963.56

Windows 7 SP1 



Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2012, 07:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 1,094
Rep: 91 (Unique: 67)
Also happens when I submit a new post before the whole page loads, and when I click the show rig arrow in another post.



strych9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2012, 07:41 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 63,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post

Also happens when I submit a new post before the whole page loads, and when I click the show rig arrow in another post.

Would you very much remind reporting this separately again here by creating a new thread : https://www.overclock.net/f/17791/submit-a-bug-report/-50

Please follow this reporting procedure so we can properly look into the issue smile.gif
Quote:
How to report a bug:
A good bug report can bring about a quick response to a problem - a bad, or incomplete, bug report can leave us guessing what you're actually trying to report and might not see the issue be addressed.

Help us help you - when reporting a bug, use the following template and include as much of this information as you can:
Reproducibility: Were you able to reproduce this problem consistently?
Repro Steps: What steps did you take to reproduce this problem?
Expected: What action did you expect to occur when this bug appeared?
Notes: Any additional information that will help us diagnose the issue
Browser, active browser addons, and operating system
URL where the issue occurs

Your report's subject line should offer a clear, concise description of the issue so that other members who experience the same problem can find your report and confirm it. An example of good/bad report titles is below:

Good title: Thread listing order in Off Topic is not correct
Bad title: Off Topic is Broken

A complete sample bug report is available here:
Sample Bug Report

What happens next?
Bug reports are continually monitored and verified by staff members. Once your report is confirmed, it will be moved into the main "Bugs and Technical Issues" forum and ticketed for a fix with the developers. If we can't confirm your report, or need more information, we'll follow up with you in your report thread.

Cheers.


Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2012, 07:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 1,094
Rep: 91 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post

Would you very much remind reporting this separately again here by creating a new thread : https://www.overclock.net/f/17791/submit-a-bug-report/-50
Please follow this reporting procedure so we can properly look into the issue smile.gif
Cheers.

Done smile.gif



strych9 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 02:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SJHuddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Wikia HQ
Posts: 739
Rep: 0
Not a bug - it is expected that this javascript element will not load until all scripts on the page load. If it fails to load at all, or lags behind everything else, that would be a bug or performance issue, but if the page is not loaded yet then I wouldn't expect unloaded elements to work yet.
SJHuddler is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 03:47 PM
Retired Staff
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Rep: 509 (Unique: 309)

It is a bug; you say the element should not load until all scripts are loaded. That is correct.

 

However, the bug being reported is that trying to load a script before all others are loaded causes the page to refresh. Blitz is saying that either the script should work, or do nothing. Under no circumstances should it refresh the page.


I was not fired. sozo.gif



zodac is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 04:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SJHuddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Wikia HQ
Posts: 739
Rep: 0

The addition of the # will pop it to the top of the page, yeah.  I've asked QA for an explanation as to why that is appended so I can pass that on.

SJHuddler is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 05:16 PM
Retired Staff
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 46,108
Rep: 509 (Unique: 309)

Thanks. I imagine if the # just wasn't appended to the URL until all scripts have loaded, it would solve the issue. :)


I was not fired. sozo.gif



zodac is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-21-2012, 05:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SJHuddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Wikia HQ
Posts: 739
Rep: 0

Yep, I dug around and someone in Engineering eventually verified that the addition of the # is a bug that was already ticketed as #8122 along with some other user actions that fail or act weird during load.  That should be fixed not in the next release, but the one after that if things go as scheduled.

SJHuddler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off