GTX 750 Ti mining - Page 15 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GTX 750 Ti mining

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #141 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 05:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gfgrimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNOE View Post

In Windows you have to keep Chrome open for some reason while mining to get cards at 99% load.

I tried this (WIndows 8.1 x64)...and saw no difference whatsoever. I was able to get ~320kH/s with a single 750Ti loaded in a x16 slot no problem. Thanks for the tip, though.
gfgrimm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #142 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 06:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
HardwareDecoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,514
Rep: 142 (Unique: 106)
Yeah if anyone knows how to edit the core / mem clock in bios so that I can use linux that would be amazing.,

HardwareDecoder is offline  
post #143 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 08:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Americonfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Running 5 EVGA FTWs
H81 Pro BTC, G1830, 4gb ram, Windows 7, powered risers
--no-autotune -l T5x24 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0
Card overclock specs cpu clock/mem clock
GPU 1 +28/+528
GPU 0,3 76/660
GPU 2 60/660
GPU 4 90/690

No bios flashing or anything.

About 1555 khs across all 5, stable and running great, highest temp is 53c.
Sorry, no wattage figures yet, I ordered a killawatt and it will be here wednesday. May try Bios flashing and see if it helps at all but Im pretty pleased with where it is at now. I've ordered several different 750tis for comparison,
3x PNY GeForce GTX 750Ti OC VCGGTX750T2XPB-OC
2x ASUS GTX750TI-OC-2GD5
2x MSI 750 Ti 2GB GDDR5 OC, TWIN FROZR - N750TI TF 2GD5/OC

I want to see the best hash I can get out of the 750tis without the PCIe connector.

The one card that is hashing higher is the one that is plugged into the 2.0x16 slot. I've seen another guy test this and you do see a ~10-15 khs drop using x1 versus 2.0x16 or 3.0x16.

http://i.imgur.com/744vmFe.jpg
Americonfusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #144 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 08:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gfgrimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Americonfusion View Post

Running 5 EVGA FTWs
H81 Pro BTC, G1830, 4gb ram, Windows 7, powered risers
--no-autotune -l T5x24 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0
Card overclock specs cpu clock/mem clock
GPU 1 +28/+528
GPU 0,3 76/660
GPU 2 60/660
GPU 4 90/690

No bios flashing or anything.

About 1555 khs across all 5, stable and running great, highest temp is 53c.
Sorry, no wattage figures yet, I ordered a killawatt and it will be here wednesday. May try Bios flashing and see if it helps at all but Im pretty pleased with where it is at now. I've ordered several different 750tis for comparison,
3x PNY GeForce GTX 750Ti OC VCGGTX750T2XPB-OC
2x ASUS GTX750TI-OC-2GD5
2x MSI 750 Ti 2GB GDDR5 OC, TWIN FROZR - N750TI TF 2GD5/OC

I want to see the best hash I can get out of the 750tis without the PCIe connector.

The one card that is hashing higher is the one that is plugged into the 2.0x16 slot. I've seen another guy test this and you do see a ~10-15 khs drop using x1 versus 2.0x16 or 3.0x16.

http://i.imgur.com/744vmFe.jpg

I would love to be getting that hash rate with five of my six cards... I think the only setting I haven't used that you're using is -m 1....

What is the point of --no autotune if you're also already providing the kernel config?
gfgrimm is offline  
post #145 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 08:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Americonfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfgrimm View Post

I would love to be getting that hash rate with five of my six cards... I think the only setting I haven't used that you're using is -m 1....

What is the point of --no autotune if you're also already providing the kernel config?

I don't know, its just kind of stayed there since I started working on my config. I just started mining and using cudaminer 2-3 days ago so Im still figuring out some things.
Americonfusion is offline  
post #146 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 08:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
HardwareDecoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,514
Rep: 142 (Unique: 106)
@americonfusion why are you running so many copies of cudaminer? just curious, can't one copy be run for all cards or no?

HardwareDecoder is offline  
post #147 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 09:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Americonfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 33
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Yes you can run one copy but this way if a card crashes the others keep hashing uninterrupted or if I want to tune and tweak on one card I can keep running the other 4 while I do it. It's not any harder to run 5 instances over one, just a little copy and pasting of bats and its easier to see the specific output of each card at quick glance.
Americonfusion is offline  
post #148 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 09:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
HardwareDecoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,514
Rep: 142 (Unique: 106)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Americonfusion View Post

Yes you can run one copy but this way if a card crashes the others keep hashing uninterrupted or if I want to tune and tweak on one card I can keep running the other 4 while I do it. It's not any harder to run 5 instances over one, just a little copy and pasting of bats and its easier to see the specific output of each card at quick glance.

yeah it seems like cudaminer is way behind cgminer in terms of usability.

HardwareDecoder is offline  
post #149 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 09:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gfgrimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardwareDecoder View Post

yeah it seems like cudaminer is way behind cgminer in terms of usability.

Could you please share your GPU-Z tabs for one of these cards while it's running? I cannot get a card to go past 230kH/s when it's connectied via a x1 to x16 powered USB riser in Windows 8.1 x64
gfgrimm is offline  
post #150 of 1291 (permalink) Old 03-02-2014, 09:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
HardwareDecoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4,514
Rep: 142 (Unique: 106)
I don't have any yet biggrin.gif my first one comes tomorrow. The other 24 I ordered are coming some time this week.

HardwareDecoder is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off