Linksys EA6500 Mod - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Linksys EA6500 Mod

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-16-2015, 09:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhotonFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,919
Rep: 20 (Unique: 19)
Would I be correct in assuming that thermal tape isn't as efficient as thermal paste?

"Executing execution.exe"
Bang for the buck
(12 items)
CPU
3570k @ 4.6Ghz @1.35v
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x UD3H
GPU
evga GTX 970 SSC
RAM
16Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2133Mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 850
Power Supply
Silverstone 900 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Silverstone Raven (1st edition)
Operating System
Windows 10 Spy Delux
Monitor
Xstar 27" PLS 1440p
Keyboard
Wireless ergonomic
Mouse
Logisys Wireless trackball
▲ hide details ▲
PhotonFanatic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-16-2015, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
They make Thermal paste glue, but really couldn't tell you how much better it would be.
DzillaXx is offline  
post #23 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-16-2015, 09:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheReciever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11,316
Rep: 434 (Unique: 322)
Yeah or pick up some permanent thermal grease (to the same effect)

Though thermal tape would be much easier to work with.

Thanks for sharing Dzilla. Makes me wish I had AC at home

Biased rPGA and MXM 3.0A/B Elitest.
TheReciever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 02:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhotonFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,919
Rep: 20 (Unique: 19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DzillaXx View Post

They make Thermal paste glue, but really couldn't tell you how much better it would be.

Now according to those pics you posted, is 12.5Mb per second about as fast as your transfer speeds get?

"Executing execution.exe"
Bang for the buck
(12 items)
CPU
3570k @ 4.6Ghz @1.35v
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x UD3H
GPU
evga GTX 970 SSC
RAM
16Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2133Mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 850
Power Supply
Silverstone 900 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Silverstone Raven (1st edition)
Operating System
Windows 10 Spy Delux
Monitor
Xstar 27" PLS 1440p
Keyboard
Wireless ergonomic
Mouse
Logisys Wireless trackball
▲ hide details ▲
PhotonFanatic is offline  
post #25 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 02:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotonFanatic View Post

Now according to those pics you posted, is 12.5Mb per second about as fast as your transfer speeds get?

That is with DD-WRT.

Channel Bonding doesn't work when I tried it.


With the Stock Firmware I get 19.5MB/s

And that is with a 300mbps N card.
DzillaXx is offline  
post #26 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 03:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhotonFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,919
Rep: 20 (Unique: 19)
Are you going to upgrade to that AC gigabyte intel card that you linked as a recommendation?

"Executing execution.exe"
Bang for the buck
(12 items)
CPU
3570k @ 4.6Ghz @1.35v
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x UD3H
GPU
evga GTX 970 SSC
RAM
16Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2133Mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 850
Power Supply
Silverstone 900 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Silverstone Raven (1st edition)
Operating System
Windows 10 Spy Delux
Monitor
Xstar 27" PLS 1440p
Keyboard
Wireless ergonomic
Mouse
Logisys Wireless trackball
▲ hide details ▲
PhotonFanatic is offline  
post #27 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 03:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotonFanatic View Post

Are you going to upgrade to that AC gigabyte intel card that you linked as a recommendation?

My Laptop uses full size mini pci-e cards. mad.gif

But may try to find a adapter.
DzillaXx is offline  
post #28 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 04:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhotonFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,919
Rep: 20 (Unique: 19)
I'm not up to speed on those cards, but wouldn't it be possible to get an AC laptop card and just plug it into the side?

A bit off topic, it would be cool if they made video cards like that for laptops that you could just slide into the side to upgrade.

"Executing execution.exe"
Bang for the buck
(12 items)
CPU
3570k @ 4.6Ghz @1.35v
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x UD3H
GPU
evga GTX 970 SSC
RAM
16Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2133Mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 850
Power Supply
Silverstone 900 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Silverstone Raven (1st edition)
Operating System
Windows 10 Spy Delux
Monitor
Xstar 27" PLS 1440p
Keyboard
Wireless ergonomic
Mouse
Logisys Wireless trackball
▲ hide details ▲
PhotonFanatic is offline  
post #29 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 05:49 AM
Retired Staff
 
coachmark2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: 5300MHz Band
Posts: 5,814
Rep: 487 (Unique: 382)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DzillaXx View Post

My Laptop uses full size mini pci-e cards. mad.gif

But may try to find a adapter.

I know your pain. I put a 7260 half mini in my D630. It has a full size slot but I found that if i put the half sized card in that when I reinstalled the keyboard, it held it in place


coachmark2 is offline  
post #30 of 33 (permalink) Old 02-18-2015, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachmark2 View Post

I know your pain. I put a 7260 half mini in my D630. It has a full size slot but I found that if i put the half sized card in that when I reinstalled the keyboard, it held it in place

Thinking this might do the trick.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Mini-PCIE-Half-to-Full-Size-Extension-Card-Wireless-WIFI-PCI-Adapter-Bracket-/301239090014?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item46233fbb5e

My Laptop has access to everything from the bottom. rolleyes.gif

Also Kinda wish they made a 3x3 AC card for laptops, as I have three antennas.


Edit: Just picked up the 7260 and bracket, so will be testing that as soon as I get it. thumb.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotonFanatic View Post

I'm not up to speed on those cards, but wouldn't it be possible to get an AC laptop card and just plug it into the side?

A bit off topic, it would be cool if they made video cards like that for laptops that you could just slide into the side to upgrade.


They do make express slot wireless cards, but I don't like to use them.
DzillaXx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off