Linksys EA6500 Mod - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Linksys EA6500 Mod

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 33 (permalink) Old 04-06-2015, 05:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PhotonFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,928
Rep: 21 (Unique: 20)
Ok how did you get the lid off the router? I looked but there are no screws on the bottom.

"Executing execution.exe"
Bang for the buck
(12 items)
CPU
3570k @ 4.6Ghz @1.35v
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x UD3H
GPU
evga GTX 970 SSC
RAM
16Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2133Mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 850
Power Supply
Silverstone 900 watt
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Silverstone Raven (1st edition)
Operating System
Windows 10 Spy Delux
Monitor
Xstar 27" PLS 1440p
Keyboard
Wireless ergonomic
Mouse
Logisys Wireless trackball
▲ hide details ▲
PhotonFanatic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 33 (permalink) Old 07-12-2015, 10:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
s0rcier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
real nice mods, is it still running stable?

did u experient with serial recovery on that unit?
is a standard pl2303hx usb-ttl cable works?
any chance you got the pinout?

im really tempted to order some antenna and install dd-wrt
but without a safe "recovery" options i will hold!
thanks
s0rcier is offline  
post #33 of 33 (permalink) Old 07-14-2015, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
DzillaXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,231
Rep: 553 (Unique: 389)
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0rcier View Post

real nice mods, is it still running stable?

did u experient with serial recovery on that unit?
is a standard pl2303hx usb-ttl cable works?
any chance you got the pinout?

im really tempted to order some antenna and install dd-wrt
but without a safe "recovery" options i will hold!
thanks

Works solid as ever still. WiFi never drops a connection, which is nice.


I gave up on DD-WRT, Could never get channel bonding to work. So that mean it would only work in 20hz mode, which sucks.

Moving back to the stock Linksys firmware was pretty easy, and for the most part works good.


Can always use another router if you wanted and just use this with the stock firmware as a AP.


Never needed to use the Serial cable for it, but have used them on older Netgear equipment. For the most part I haven't seen the need to use it on this router yet.
DzillaXx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off