Nighthawk R7000 IP Assigning Issue - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Nighthawk R7000 IP Assigning Issue

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 03-19-2019, 04:57 AM - Thread Starter
OCer
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Swe
Posts: 386
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Nighthawk R7000 IP Assigning Issue

After I upgraded my Netgear Nighthawk R7000 router to the latest Kong Mod firmware version I've had an issue where I I'm only able to stay connected to my network, until I reboot my connected device(s). Once I reboot a connected device, it's unable to retrieve an IP address on my network, and as such can't talk with my router, or other devices on my network - let alone get ethernet access.
I feel like this is an issue with assigning IPs, but I'm unable to pinpoint exactly where the problem is rooted.
Once a device is rebooted I'll have a yellow exclamation mark on my network tray icon, on said device, and I'll be unable to troubleshoot it.

The router is using default firmware settings, apart from the custom administrator login/pw change. I tried adding DHCP static leases as well, but this didn't affect the problem.

My only "fix" to this problem has been to factory reset the router after a client reboot, and then take it from there, but this is obviously not an ideal solution.

Was hoping someone could shed some light on my issue. I have a feeling there is a simple fix, I'm just unable to identify it.


Thanks in advance!

Edit: If I assign manual IP under the Windows settings and point to my gateway, then I can access the router and ethernet. It seems to me like it's a DHCP issue wihin the router, but it honestly doesn't make sense to me.

♫ A B C, is as easy as 1 2 ... ♫ - Gabe Newell
GPU History (Click to show)
1x ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 Ti, air
1x EVGA GTX 980 Ti ref., custom water
2x EVGA GTX 780 ACX, air
2x EVGA GTX 680 ACX, air
2x EVGA GTX 580 ACX, air
2x Sapphire HD 6950 flashed to HD 6970 /w shader fix, custom water
1x XFX HD 5850, air
1x Nvidia 9800 GT, air
CPU History (Click to show)
Intel 5930K @ 4.5GHz, custom water
Intel 3930K @ 4.6GHz, custom air
Intel 2600K @ 4.3GHz, custom air
AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 4GHz, custom water
Intel Q8400 @ stock, stock air

Last edited by Arkheios; 03-19-2019 at 05:21 AM.
Arkheios is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 03-19-2019, 07:52 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
EniGma1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,095
Rep: 328 (Unique: 240)
If the issue appeared after you did a firmware update then go back to older firmware. Or try reinstalling the same new firmware to see if it was just a bad flash.

EniGma1987 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off