Can a motherboard cause network dropping? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Can a motherboard cause network dropping?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ADHDadditiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Outside your bedroom window.... You gunna finish that milk?
Posts: 3,783
Rep: 178 (Unique: 135)
Can a motherboard cause network dropping?

Ok so I know this is more of a question about a motherboard rather than networking, but I feel like I'm going to get a better answer over here.

So I have been getting random ping drops for about a year now. What will happen is my computer will randomly lose connection for a second (or multiple), then sometimes come back with poor speeds. I am connected wirelessly (cannot hardwire), I'd mention my wireless card but I've tried 3 different cards and one usb stick so its not really relevant. Since I've had these issues (they're getting much much worse as of late), I've done 2 complete formats, changed from HDD to SSD to NVME, changed my overclock (lowered the voltage/clock for summer), changed GPU's and gone through 3 different cases. I'm thinking I either have a bunk motherboard from factory (the system is only 2 years old at this point) or maybe bad RAM? I dont think its the second one.

So basically what I'm wondering is, can my motherboard be screwing with my ability to receive internet signal?

If it matters, I have a ryzen 5 1600 and an X370 Asus Prime-plus board.
ADHDadditiv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 01:06 PM
5.3 Ghz 8 Core When
 
aDyerSituation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,285
Rep: 93 (Unique: 66)
Definitely. Reinstall your network drivers.

Dang
(16 items)
CPU
i7 7820x @ 4.6ghz, 3.2ghz Mesh Delidded
Motherboard
X299 ASUS ROG Strix-E
GPU
MSI Quicksilver 1070 8GB
RAM
32gb 3800mhz 16-17-16-37-1T (Model F4-3600C16Q-32GTZKK)
Hard Drive
Intel 730 256gb SSD
Hard Drive
Intel 530 256gb SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 2TB HDD
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Power Supply
EVGA 750w G2
Cooling
Deepcool Captain 240EX White
Case
NZXT H440
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
AOC G2460PF 24” 144hz FreeSync
Mouse
Zowie EC1-A
Mouse
Huge
Other
Dr Pepper, Monster, and Vape
▲ hide details ▲
aDyerSituation is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 01:13 PM
sudo apt install sl
 
WannaBeOCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,865
Rep: 162 (Unique: 116)
Have you tried a PCIe network adapter? Curious if it's something to do with the USB controller. Did you also try both USB controllers? The ports from the chipset along with the Asmedia controller?

Maximus
(20 items)
CPU
Core i9 9900K... CoffeeTime! @ 4.2Ghz w/ 1v
Motherboard
Maximus VIII Formula
GPU
Radeon VII @ 2100Mhz/1250Mhz w/ 1150mV
RAM
G.Skill 16GB 3866Mhz CL15
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1200w P2
Cooling
EK Supremacy Full Copper Clean
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2
Cooling
Black Ice Gen 2 GTX360 x2
Cooling
EK-Vector Radeon VII - Copper + Plexi
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Tempered Glass Edition
Operating System
Clear Linux
Monitor
Acer XF270HUA
Keyboard
Cherry MX Board 6.0
Mouse
Logitech G600
Mouse
Alugraphics GamerArt
Audio
Definitive Technology Incline
Audio
SMSL M8A
▲ hide details ▲
WannaBeOCer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ADHDadditiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Outside your bedroom window.... You gunna finish that milk?
Posts: 3,783
Rep: 178 (Unique: 135)
Quote: Originally Posted by aDyerSituation View Post
Definitely. Reinstall your network drivers.
Done 2 fresh installs of windows with all new drivers. Also I do that on the regular, no change.

Quote: Originally Posted by WannaBeOCer View Post
Have you tried a PCIe network adapter? Curious if it's something to do with the USB controller. Did you also try both USB controllers? The ports from the chipset along with the Asmedia controller?
I have only had any real "success" with my PCIE network adapter, it was a bluetooth/wireless combo unit that came with a real old motherboard. Its the best one ive used so far. Have a cheap TP-link pcie card as well which was exactly the same but slower. Also tried a D-Link USB one. All have the exact same symptoms.
ADHDadditiv is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 06:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 17,815
Rep: 533 (Unique: 302)
I'd assume your nic is damaged, & try a PCI nic.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
skupples is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-19-2019, 07:47 PM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,510
Rep: 319 (Unique: 231)
You're trying to figure out wireless packet drops? While using mobo's integrated WiFi and even tried several other WiFi cards and USB sticks? It's probably your router or ISP then.

Why not get a wired connection to your router to test?

And why not get an AP that you connect to via cable and this AP then connects wireless to your far main router that has ISP/WAN connection. Why bother with wireless cards and USB sticks.
JackCY is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ADHDadditiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Outside your bedroom window.... You gunna finish that milk?
Posts: 3,783
Rep: 178 (Unique: 135)
Quote: Originally Posted by JackCY View Post
You're trying to figure out wireless packet drops? While using mobo's integrated WiFi and even tried several other WiFi cards and USB sticks? It's probably your router or ISP then.

Why not get a wired connection to your router to test?

And why not get an AP that you connect to via cable and this AP then connects wireless to your far main router that has ISP/WAN connection. Why bother with wireless cards and USB sticks.
I actually thought about getting an AP, just keep forgetting to find one. Any suggestions on cheap ones?
I was also thinking about getting a new motherboard for ryzen 3xxx which is why I'm trying to figure out if it's a motherboard problem. Good excuse to replace it ahahaha
ADHDadditiv is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 09:41 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,510
Rep: 319 (Unique: 231)
I don't buy network devices almost at all and the cheap from ASUS are OK after a bit of research. If you need crazy WiFi speeds then it gets expensive fast and better devices are needed. And then how much traffic do you have because that quickly turns from home use to business use and price goes up exponentially.
You can have a cheap plastic router or get some expensive Cisco Meraki what ever they rebranded now along with having to pay them for the software running on it.

There are mesh solutions as well now.

Ubiquity, Netgear and many other brands.

Would likely avoid TPLink, Zyxel etc. the pure home use brands that barely get any decent device to market.
JackCY is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 10:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 17,815
Rep: 533 (Unique: 302)
second take - run cable, if still persists, replace modem/router. NIC's tend to actually die, not just falter.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
skupples is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 06-20-2019, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ADHDadditiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Outside your bedroom window.... You gunna finish that milk?
Posts: 3,783
Rep: 178 (Unique: 135)
Quote: Originally Posted by skupples View Post
second take - run cable, if still persists, replace modem/router. NIC's tend to actually die, not just falter.
Still can't run a cable. I'm not using the NIC at all if I'm running a PCI/USB wireless solution as well. Well at least I shouldn't be. My board shouldn't have any built-in wireless crap at all as it's not a wireless board.

I'm gunna try and get a cheap AP and run a cable to it to see if I still have issues. If I do, only things I have left to replace are motherboard and cpu ahahaha.
ADHDadditiv is offline  
Reply

Tags
dropping , internet issue , internet problem , motherboard issue

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off