Speeds cap at 60mb/sec on 1G connection - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Speeds cap at 60mb/sec on 1G connection

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Kazumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,437
Rep: 33 (Unique: 28)
Speeds cap at 60mb/sec on 1G connection

Hello all,

So I'm really confused right now and could use some help.

So I recently moved and got into a 1G area, which I immediately jumped on. The problem is, my PC is capping out at 60mb/sec. My laptop hits proper speeds, wifi proper speeds, and the ISP tech's unit all showed good data rates.

Yet my PC with a 1000mb/sec rated board can't break 70. I even went out and bought an adapter for my PCI-E slot to try and figure this out.

I'm stumped. Please help.

Edit:

I have proper Cat6 cables
I have verified board specs
I have tested that the hardware from ISP supports.


Last edited by Kazumi; 01-19-2020 at 01:32 PM.
Kazumi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 01:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
shotround is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Kazumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,437
Rep: 33 (Unique: 28)
Followed and that bumped me into 80mbps.

Kazumi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 03:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
mb? MB? Mb? sometimes one has to ask.

when you say laptop, do you mean that it was wired using cable from the pc?

is isp router wired ports rated for 1gbps? check configuration of router. mine allows switch speed settings, 1g, 100M, 10M, and auto.

anything between router and pc?

don't rule out bad cable. it got me several times at work.
shotround is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Kazumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,437
Rep: 33 (Unique: 28)
Quote: Originally Posted by shotround View Post
mb? MB? Mb? sometimes one has to ask.

when you say laptop, do you mean that it was wired using cable from the pc?

is isp router wired ports rated for 1gbps? check configuration of router. mine allows switch speed settings, 1g, 100M, 10M, and auto.

anything between router and pc?

don't rule out bad cable. it got me several times at work.
Mbps your standard for modern internet. We ain't back in Dial up anymore.

Laptop wired yes

Router between PC. Check it's also within spec and ISP tech replaced with known "good" unit for double assurance.

I've used 5 different 1G rated ethernet cables, including mini's from ISP. All have same issue.

Kazumi is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 06:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
I assume you took the cable from pc and put it on the laptop. did you turn off laptop wireless when you did the speed test?

how are you testing? speedtest.net? make sure the test point at the other end is the same.

that's about all I can do to help.
shotround is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 06:28 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Kazumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,437
Rep: 33 (Unique: 28)
Quote: Originally Posted by shotround View Post
I assume you took the cable from pc and put it on the laptop. did you turn off laptop wireless when you did the speed test?

how are you testing? speedtest.net? make sure the test point at the other end is the same.

that's about all I can do to help.
Done all that.

I'm pretty confident this is a settings issue, not hardware. But I can't figure out what..lol

Kazumi is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-19-2020, 06:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Skitz0h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Concord NC
Posts: 44
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Do you have a gigabit nic on your mobo?

Redvidia
(16 items)
CPU
9900K 5.1ghz 1.248v 4600mhz cache HT OFF
Motherboard
Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming X
GPU
Gigabyte Aorus 1080 ti Waterforce Extreme
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB 3200mhz @ 3400mhz 16-19-19-28 1.398v
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 750GB
Hard Drive
5TB
Power Supply
Seasonic 750w Prime Ultra Titanium
Cooling
EKWB Extreme 360
Case
Thermaltake Tower 900
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 1903 Build
Monitor
Acer Predator 27" IPS 1440p G-Sync
Monitor
ASUS 27" 144hz 1440p
Keyboard
Razer Ornata Chroma
Mouse
Logitech g502 Hero
Mousepad
Razer Firefly
Audio
Astro A40 Mix-amp TR
▲ hide details ▲
Skitz0h is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-21-2020, 06:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DaaQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: South Central Kentucky
Posts: 1,082
Rep: 125 (Unique: 92)
Quote: Originally Posted by Kazumi View Post
Done all that.

I'm pretty confident this is a settings issue, not hardware. But I can't figure out what..lol
Sounds like it.
You could try deleting the network adapter out of device manager and let windows reinstall it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsumi go_quote.gif

You're just nitpicking words now. I was talking about in terms of performance, those are the only measurements that matter. Not IPC or clock speed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsumi go_quote.gif

If Bulldozer came out of the box at 5 ghz and overclocked to 6 ghz on air, no one would have said it was a failure.

Last edited by DaaQ; 01-21-2020 at 06:46 PM.
DaaQ is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 01-22-2020, 04:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
EniGma1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,416
Rep: 342 (Unique: 252)
When you look at the status on your NIC, does it say you are connected at 1gbps, or 100mbit?

EniGma1987 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off