**The Official CORSAIR VENGEANCE Owners Club** - Page 23 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

**The Official CORSAIR VENGEANCE Owners Club**

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #221 of 482 (permalink) Old 01-29-2012, 07:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TomashT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 111
Rep: 6 (Unique: 3)
This seems to be as good a place to ask this as any, so here it goes.
I'm in the market for a 3930k, that I'm hoping to push to 5GHz. For this I will be using Rampage 4 Extreme.
I have two questions regarding memory:

1. I want 32GB (8x4GB), but in the past, populating all of my DIMMs has hindered my overclocking capability. Is this still the case with LGA2011 processors?
2. Does frequency and latency of RAM have an impact on the frequency overclocking ceiling? Right now with the hardware listed I have paired two 16GB (4x4GB) sets of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, with latency of 9-9-9-24, Will this RAM take me where I want to go? Does it even matter, or is it merely along for the ride?

In the past it's paid of to go with higher quality RAM for my overclocking needs (PC2 1066 OCZ Reapers took my Q9550 to 4.2Ghz), and this is what my gut is telling me, but on the other hand, low latency, or high frequency (or God forbid, both) DDR3 RAM is ridiculously expensive.
TomashT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #222 of 482 (permalink) Old 01-31-2012, 10:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
johnbmb2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 110
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

Yeah shouldn't be a problem, you could even try and tighten the timings.
Looks fine smile.gif
Increase the bus speed, and loosen the timings, however I think AMD benefits from tighter timings than higher frequency, not entirely sure. redface.gif
Added.
Try 7-8-7-24 or even 7-7-7-27.thumb.gif
Those that followed the rules have been added to the OP

I have my bus set up at 244. For some reason when I go above 244 my ram starts acting up and will only show 1 stick working.
Cpu-z Validator for the highest I can git on my bus.
This Cpu-z Validator show that it only recognize 4gb. Any suggestion on why it's doing that or a way to fix it.
johnbmb2011 is offline  
post #223 of 482 (permalink) Old 01-31-2012, 03:17 PM
bleachigo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #224 of 482 (permalink) Old 01-31-2012, 09:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gadget_lova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 293
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
I recently bought this ram:
vengeance_quad_g.jpg

Corsair vengeance gold low voltage CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9G. It's superb thumb.gif..
I had a little problem first, but as soon as I enable xmp 1.3 to manage ram in bios, it's butter smooth.. wink.gif
Haven't play with it, I still have no experience for ram overclocking.. tongue.gif
I'll take picture as soon as I've back from work...
gadget_lova is offline  
post #225 of 482 (permalink) Old 02-01-2012, 11:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: 0-HIGH-0
Posts: 408
Rep: 29 (Unique: 27)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomashT View Post

Does it even matter, or is it merely along for the ride?


You answered your own question in one sentence [and you were correct]

8's the sweet spot for 90% of every personal computer

16's used by the other 10% and they've got the soft/hardware to justify it

32's are used by Gods who manage entire Galaxy's


ChesterCat is offline  
post #227 of 482 (permalink) Old 02-03-2012, 06:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: rhode island(not part of NY)
Posts: 663
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bleachigo View Post

I'll join
375

what theme is that? hopefully i'll be joining in the next 2 weeks or so as im waiting for for my tax return to build with 16gb of vengeance LP

overclocking is like drugs, but for your computer
swarm87 is offline  
post #228 of 482 (permalink) Old 02-06-2012, 02:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SkyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 43
Rep: 0
count me in biggrin.gif338

**The Official Intel Core i5-2500K/i7-2600K/i7-2700K/AMD Buttkickers Owners Club**https://www.overclock.net/t/1051733/the-official-intel-core-i5-2500k-i7-2600k-i7-2700k-amd-buttkickers-owners-club
SkyCloud is offline  
post #230 of 482 (permalink) Old 02-06-2012, 11:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
vonalka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 634
Rep: 23 (Unique: 20)
I currently have 32GB of Kingston 1333 ram, but just received a 16GB Quad Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMZ16GX3M4X1600C9)

Since this is the Corsair Owners club I am sure you will all say the Corsair is the way to go, but I was wondering if you could answer two things:

1. While the Corsair is 1600 vs. the 1333 Kingston I am using, will I actually notice any difference?

2. My MB has 8 slots, so it could technically hold both sets - will they work together?
vonalka is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off