New RAM won't boot at rated 1600mhz - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

New RAM won't boot at rated 1600mhz

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Fatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 350
Rep: 41 (Unique: 36)
This is actually the second kit I received, as the first did the exact same thing and was sent back for RMA. So I'm not sure if I'm over looking something, or mushkin RAM is just not as good as I once thought. So here's the deal, the RAM refuses to boot at 1600mhz even at 1.6v and 9-9-9-24 timings, which is higher than the stock ratings. I have my CPU set to stock, and right now simply just trying to get my RAM to boot at 1600mhz.. No matter how high I set the voltage or the timings, it just refuses to boot at 1600mhz (both the first kit I received and this one). They do however boot just fine at 1333mhz, but I haven't tried lowering the voltage and timings to the rated specs at 1333mhz. I hope I am just over looking something, and this kit isn't a dud as well. Any help would be greatly appreciated!



Here's the specs on my kit:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226298
Fatt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 04:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishinfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Arlington Heights,IL
Posts: 2,921
Rep: 187 (Unique: 173)
Have you updated your bios yet? That might be a factor. Then,try to lower voltage and timings,to see where it's stable at.



Fishinfan is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Swift Castiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,581
Rep: 55 (Unique: 50)
Not sure if you're allowed to say +rep in your thread title.

OT:
What are you using to set all the specs for the RAM? You're meant to be using X.M.P. if you're not. If that doesn't work, try different slots, then RMA.


Swift Castiel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:05 PM
a turkey is a bad man
 
robbo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beanstown
Posts: 6,430
Rep: 351 (Unique: 253)
With 12gb you're going to have to push the VTT voltage a bit. Up to 1.4 is safe for 24/7 use but try raising it slowly. You could also just try loading the XMP profile like Swift said.

Lily Allen's biggest fan - HACK THE PLANET
drunken.gif 2013 and 2014 Country Cup Champions!drunken.gif
Super PI 32M 4ghz efficiency challenge
8Ghz was all too easy proof.gif and more proof.gif


robbo2 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
simonfredette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Trenton Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,865
Rep: 51 (Unique: 43)
Yeah your ram speed depends on your clock speed and the ratio multi ,if your ratio multi is 8 x then you wont have 1600 Mhz unless your bclk is up to 200 .

Antique desk build log
OCN Water Cooling Club
[Official] Corsair Hydro Series Club

*Official NZXT Switch 810 Owner*Rig (Click to show)
Intel i7 960 quad-core 3.2 Ghz running @ 4.3 Ghz 1.41V
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Socket 1366 Intel X58
Corsair Vengeance 12GB (3x4)DDR3 1600Mhz
Western Digital Cavair Green 1TB
EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 2.5 GB SLI EK Nickel EN Blocks
NZXT Switch 810 white
OCZ ZT-series 750W Fully Modular 80-PLus Bronze Power Supply
XSPC CPU block , RX360 push pull , D5 pump


simonfredette is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
stubass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Aussie Xpat in Thailand
Posts: 15,255
Rep: 2658 (Unique: 1360)
i agree, try setting a XMP profile in your BIOS and see how that goes that is if you ram supports it.. tho im not sure.. also try the red slots and the black slots and if you can use XMP set a profile or try manually setting the stock settings.. if nothing works i wonder if you have been sent the same sticks


stubass is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,031
Rep: 505 (Unique: 444)
Also try bumping the qpi voltage up after you set the x.m.p profile. If nothing else manually check the settings after you set it for the x.m.p. Thanks

"There is nothing more horrifying than stupidity in action." Jawaharlal Nehru
Sapphire is the only company that can't afford to ship a gpu back.They have to charge the end user to ship it back. Don't support Sapphire!
KILLER_K is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:16 PM
Iconoclast
 
Blameless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30,086
Rep: 3135 (Unique: 1869)
Make sure your uncore clock (UCLK) is running at least double the DDR rating of the memory. In order to do this you'll need to increase it's multiplier to double whatever you are using for the memory. Giving QPI/VTT voltage a small bump may also be necessary.

...rightful liberty is unobstructed action according to our will within limits drawn around us by the equal rights of others. I do not add 'within the limits of the law,' because law is often but the tyrant's will, and always so when it violates the right of an individual. -- Thomas Jefferson
Blameless is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-08-2012, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Fatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 350
Rep: 41 (Unique: 36)
Thanks FishinFan, I had updated my BIOS like 8 months ago, but the latest BIOS has got it working. I knew I was over looking something, so thanks! Again it's most likely because I'm overlooking something, but I don't see where I can enable the XMP profile in my BIOS. I can find it on my other boards, but for some reason I can't seem to locate it in my BIOS. I like to manually enter my settings anyways, I'm going to try and see if I can get this RAM stable at 2000mhz. Either way thanks a ton guys! thumb.gif


EDIT: I see where the XMP profile setting is, it's under ASUS's auto OCing selection dialog, but when I enable the XMP I lose the ability to change my BCLK and stuff. Either way I'm booted up now with my normal 4.2ghz(200x21) OC, ram is running at 1600mhz 8-8-8-20 and 1.5v. Going to run some p95 just to see if I get any errors. Thanks again guys, I've never been too good with these things.
Fatt is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 06-10-2012, 08:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fishinfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Arlington Heights,IL
Posts: 2,921
Rep: 187 (Unique: 173)
You're Welcome,I am glad I was able to help. biggrin.gif



Fishinfan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off