Is my ram underclocked? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Is my ram underclocked?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:11 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,485
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Sup guys,

Here is a screen shot of my cpu-z ram thingo and my kit is meant to be a 1600mhz kit. I have 16GB of ram btw



Why I'm concerned is its taking too long to render somethings and I'm not overclocking my cpu any more but I was curious if me pressing the dram button on my motherboard ages ago has affected the Mhz on the ram?

thanks

Project Azure

OCN rule number 1: Every thread eventually devolves into an AMD vs Nvidia or Intel vs. AMD one.

chrisguitar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:15 AM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77,823
Rep: 6215 (Unique: 3521)

The SPD tab doesn't show the current speed of your memory.  It only shows the SPD information which is purely informational.  To see the current speed, use the Memory tab.  Multiply what you see by 2.  So for 1600 MHz, you should see 800 MHz.



Loneliness is a good thing to share with someone.

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.
CPU
i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz (1.368-1.384V fixed voltage)
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 EVO B3 (UEFI ver. 1850)
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Titanium 8G
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
250 GB Samsung 840 EVO (OS)
Hard Drive
3 TB Toshiba P300 (D: drive)
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S243N 24x DVD Burner
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203N 20X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair RM550x
Cooling
Thermaltake Frio
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
AOC G2460PG (24" 1920 x 1080 144Hz G-SYNC)
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 104-key Cherry MX Blues w/NKRO
Mouse
Intellimouse Optical (1.1A) 1000Hz polling rate
Mousepad
It's just a mousepad
Audio
X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 (with 16 AWG Monster Cable speaker wires)
▲ hide details ▲
TwoCables is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,485
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

The SPD tab doesn't show the current speed of your memory.  It only shows the SPD information which is purely informational.  To see the current speed, use the Memory tab.  Multiply what you see by 2.  So for 1600 MHz, you should see 800 MHz.

ok thanks, I see 660Mhz

Project Azure

OCN rule number 1: Every thread eventually devolves into an AMD vs Nvidia or Intel vs. AMD one.

chrisguitar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:17 AM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77,823
Rep: 6215 (Unique: 3521)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisguitar View Post


ok thanks, I see 660Mhz

 

Oh, then you have to manually change it to DDR3-1600 in the BIOS.



Loneliness is a good thing to share with someone.

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.
CPU
i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz (1.368-1.384V fixed voltage)
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 EVO B3 (UEFI ver. 1850)
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Titanium 8G
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
250 GB Samsung 840 EVO (OS)
Hard Drive
3 TB Toshiba P300 (D: drive)
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S243N 24x DVD Burner
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203N 20X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair RM550x
Cooling
Thermaltake Frio
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
AOC G2460PG (24" 1920 x 1080 144Hz G-SYNC)
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 104-key Cherry MX Blues w/NKRO
Mouse
Intellimouse Optical (1.1A) 1000Hz polling rate
Mousepad
It's just a mousepad
Audio
X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 (with 16 AWG Monster Cable speaker wires)
▲ hide details ▲
TwoCables is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,485
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

Oh, then you have to manually change it to DDR3-1600 in the BIOS.

ok thank you very much! do you think adding the extra 400Mhz will help speed up render times?

Project Azure

OCN rule number 1: Every thread eventually devolves into an AMD vs Nvidia or Intel vs. AMD one.

chrisguitar is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:22 AM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77,823
Rep: 6215 (Unique: 3521)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisguitar View Post


ok thank you very much! do you think adding the extra 400Mhz will help speed up render times?

 

I honestly don't know one way or another.  I'm sorry.



Loneliness is a good thing to share with someone.

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.
CPU
i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz (1.368-1.384V fixed voltage)
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 EVO B3 (UEFI ver. 1850)
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Titanium 8G
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
250 GB Samsung 840 EVO (OS)
Hard Drive
3 TB Toshiba P300 (D: drive)
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S243N 24x DVD Burner
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203N 20X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair RM550x
Cooling
Thermaltake Frio
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
AOC G2460PG (24" 1920 x 1080 144Hz G-SYNC)
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 104-key Cherry MX Blues w/NKRO
Mouse
Intellimouse Optical (1.1A) 1000Hz polling rate
Mousepad
It's just a mousepad
Audio
X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 (with 16 AWG Monster Cable speaker wires)
▲ hide details ▲
TwoCables is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,485
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

I honestly don't know one way or another.  I'm sorry.

ok thats alright thanks!

do you possibly know where to change the ram to 1600mhz on my motherboard or the v-pro board?

Project Azure

OCN rule number 1: Every thread eventually devolves into an AMD vs Nvidia or Intel vs. AMD one.

chrisguitar is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:28 AM
Senior Moderators
 
twerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: England
Posts: 8,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisguitar View Post

ok thank you very much! do you think adding the extra 400Mhz will help speed up render times?
Maybe slightly buy going from 1333MHz to 1600MHz isn't a huge jump.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisguitar View Post

ok thats alright thanks!

do you possibly know where to change the ram to 1600mhz on my motherboard or the v-pro board?
It will probably be in the Ai tweaker section, just look around until you find an option called Ai Overclock Tuner and set it to XMP.


"Everyone is entitled to their own opinion but not to their own facts"
Define
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
GPU
ASUS GeForce GTX 980 Ti STRIX 6GB @ 1500MHz
RAM
16GB (2x8GB) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR3 @ 2400MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 512GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA P2 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U14S
Cooling
3x Noctua NF-A14 FLX
Case
Fractal Design Define R5 Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Monitor
Dell U2713HM
Monitor
Dell U2312HM
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 Skyline TKL (MX Browns)
Mouse
Logitech G403 Wireless
Audio
Sennheiser HD 650
Audio
Fostex TH-X00 Ebony
Audio
Parasound Zdac
▲ hide details ▲


twerk is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:32 AM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77,823
Rep: 6215 (Unique: 3521)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisguitar View Post


ok thats alright thanks!

do you possibly know where to change the ram to 1600mhz on my motherboard or the v-pro board?

 

It's in the UEFI under the Ai Tweaker tab (in the Advanced Mode) approximately 6 options down from the top.  It's actually the one called "Memory Frequency".  You can literally just select "DDR3-1600" (I love ASUS for this).  Press F10 to save and exit of course, but that's all you have to do.

 

Edit:  I just remembered that I have the Ai Overclock Tuner setting set to Manual right now.  I think that's why I have this option, so try that.

 

Edit #2:  Nope.  Even with Ai Overclock Tuner set to Auto, I can still select anything I want in the Memory Frequency menu.



Loneliness is a good thing to share with someone.

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.
CPU
i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz (1.368-1.384V fixed voltage)
Motherboard
ASUS P8P67 EVO B3 (UEFI ver. 1850)
GPU
MSI GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Titanium 8G
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1866MHz, CL9
Hard Drive
250 GB Samsung 840 EVO (OS)
Hard Drive
3 TB Toshiba P300 (D: drive)
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S243N 24x DVD Burner
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203N 20X DVD Burner
Power Supply
Corsair RM550x
Cooling
Thermaltake Frio
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
AOC G2460PG (24" 1920 x 1080 144Hz G-SYNC)
Keyboard
Filco Majestouch 104-key Cherry MX Blues w/NKRO
Mouse
Intellimouse Optical (1.1A) 1000Hz polling rate
Mousepad
It's just a mousepad
Audio
X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 (with 16 AWG Monster Cable speaker wires)
▲ hide details ▲
TwoCables is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
chrisguitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,485
Rep: 40 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyM95 View Post

Maybe slightly buy going from 1333MHz to 1600MHz isn't a huge jump.
It will probably be in the Ai tweaker section, just look around until you find an option called Ai Overclock Tuner and set it to XMP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

It's in the UEFI under the Ai Tweaker tab (in the Advanced Mode) approximately 6 options down from the top.  It's actually the one called "Memory Frequency".  You can literally just select "DDR3-1600" (I love ASUS for this).  Press F10 to save and exit of course, but that's all you have to do.

Edit:  I just remembered that I have the Ai Overclock Tuner setting set to Manual right now.  I think that's why I have this option, so try that.

Edit #2:  Nope.  Even with Ai Overclock Tuner set to Auto, I can still select anything I want in the Memory Frequency menu.

Thank you both! my memory is now set to 800MHz (so you said double the dram frequency in the memory tab in cpu-z) and its 1600mhz!

Thank you guys so much! I need a faster cpu tongue.gif I should make another thread about this though biggrin.gif

I should've got the i7 2600k for the hyper threading frown.gif

Project Azure

OCN rule number 1: Every thread eventually devolves into an AMD vs Nvidia or Intel vs. AMD one.

chrisguitar is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off