My new DDR2 4x4GB wont work - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My new DDR2 4x4GB wont work

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-28-2016, 05:10 AM
Retired Staff
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,777
Rep: 1388 (Unique: 956)
You can try running 1.4-1.45v CPU/NB voltage, see if that helps. 2.10v is safe for non heatsinked DDR2, so try that. 667, manual set 6-6-6-18-2T timings. Also, try going between Ganged and Unganged, IIRC Ganged is more stable but slower, but its been a while since I messed with Phenom II.

Retro Rig
(17 items)
CPU
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4GHz, 1.15v BSEL Modded
Motherboard
HP DC 7900 Series
GPU
MSI GTX750Ti Low Profile
RAM
4x2GB Samsung DDR2-800
Hard Drive
Intel 330 120GB
Hard Drive
2x 500GB WD Black 2.5" RAID0
Optical Drive
Samsung DVDRW
Power Supply
Lite On 240w Bridged Rails
Cooling
Stock HP DC7900 Intel
Case
HP DC7900 Slim Tower
Operating System
Windows XP Professional SP3 x86
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04 x64
Monitor
Dell 2007FP
Keyboard
Razer Chroma
Mouse
Logitech G602
Audio
Dayton DTA-120
Audio
Micca MB42x
▲ hide details ▲


pioneerisloud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-28-2016, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Pioneerisloud, My DRAM Timing is set on 6-6-6-18-24 T2. Should I put the 24 on auto?
TheCooler is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-28-2016, 09:36 AM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCooler View Post

Pioneerisloud, My DRAM Timing is set on 6-6-6-18-24 T2. Should I put the 24 on auto?
Most of the time people just mention the primary timings and the command rate but forget about tRC aka Row Cycle Time. So he meant keep it at 24. smile.gif

At this point I think you should try to use higher voltages and also increase the timings. If it still doesn't work... then it's time to return and get something else. The density may simply be too high depending on what is under those heat spreaders...

See here, there ware multiple ways to fit the same amount of GB on one stick of ram. http://www.ebay.com/gds/MythBUSTED-Density-FACTS-Low-Density-vs-High-Density-/10000000003939852/g.html

Lower density tends to be more expensive. I think your CPU can't handle the RAM you have, plain and simple. frown.gif If it can't boot into windows using the JEDEC timings for 800MHz while running at <667MHz and using extra voltage then there's no way you're going to get this to work stable without increasing the timings soooo miuch that it has a significant effect on performance...

I know that's not the answer you want to hear, but beyond trying to tune the timings more I font think there is anything else you can do.
cookieboyeli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-29-2016, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Well things changed Pioneerisloud when I took your advise and put the DRAM on Unganged and 667MHz.
Ganged things went bad.
I also tried settings with higher then 1.90V DRAM but this crashes in W10.
Now the systems runs but crashes W10 sometimes. I did PC mark 8 twice and the first time the W10 crashed but the next time it didn't.
I started Cities Skyline that's installed with lots if mods. This gives a heavy load during startup.
It starts up and runs with 9-10GB RAM. But crashes later.
With the Bue Screen, "Page Fault in Nonpaged Area"


TheCooler is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-29-2016, 09:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KarathKasun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,094
Rep: 217 (Unique: 135)
Increase all of the timing values by a bit and try again

HP-UX. I came, I saw, I was sad it would not run on my X86 box.
skull.gif [Official]AMD RX 480/ 470/ 460 Owners Club skull.gif
KarathKasun is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-29-2016, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarathKasun View Post

Increase all of the timing values by a bit and try again

Now 6-6-6-18-24 to 7-7-7-19-25?
TheCooler is offline  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-29-2016, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
The highest I can get is 7-6-6-18-25, on the internet is see higher values.
My PC start but I still have to run some tests.


TheCooler is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-30-2016, 01:27 AM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCooler View Post

The highest I can get is 7-6-6-18-25, on the internet is see higher values.
My PC start but I still have to run some tests.



Get memtest by HCI http://hcidesign.com/memtest/
Split 90-95% unused ram between threads, so about 7gb unused over four threads just put about 1700mb in each fo the four instances, then click start on all of them and let it run overnight. You MUST be able to pas 300% at a BARE MINIMUM. I recommend just letting it go for 8+ hours while you sleep.

THEN download realbench and let that test for 8 hours as well. Memory can be VERY tricky to get stable it may be stable with a memory testing application but throw in some CPU usage too like realbench does and everything falls apart. Trust me this is something you want to test for ASAP. If you are running windows with memory errors you are going to need to reinstall as you will corrupt the system and files far beyond repair (and may not even know it for a while!)

It's happened to me numerous times. ALWAYS TEST YOUR RAM ASAP.

I recommended the HCI test as it is faster than all the other memory testing applications and most likely to bring out potential errors.

TO be completly straight with you though, nothing i the world does a better job at detecting a bad CPU or Memory overclock than Battlefield 4. Hoooo boy if you want to know if you're stable give THAT a shot. You'll find out REAL quick. redface.gif

As always, when you finish testing run:
Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
and
sfc /scannow
from admin command prompt to repair any errors and corruption that may be present.

thumb.gif
cookieboyeli is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-30-2016, 01:59 AM
Retired Staff
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,777
Rep: 1388 (Unique: 956)
6-6-6-18 should be fine. Since you've gotten it working with Unganged (which I believe is faster than Ganged anyway), that's a good thing. Up your CPU-NB voltage now. 16GB of DDR2 is a lot for the IMC of Phenom II. You're safe up to 1.45v CPU-NB voltage, and it also won't affect heat output much. If your CPU is overclocked, try clocking down a little or increasing CPU voltage as well (safe up to 1.55v if temps allow).

Retro Rig
(17 items)
CPU
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4GHz, 1.15v BSEL Modded
Motherboard
HP DC 7900 Series
GPU
MSI GTX750Ti Low Profile
RAM
4x2GB Samsung DDR2-800
Hard Drive
Intel 330 120GB
Hard Drive
2x 500GB WD Black 2.5" RAID0
Optical Drive
Samsung DVDRW
Power Supply
Lite On 240w Bridged Rails
Cooling
Stock HP DC7900 Intel
Case
HP DC7900 Slim Tower
Operating System
Windows XP Professional SP3 x86
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04 x64
Monitor
Dell 2007FP
Keyboard
Razer Chroma
Mouse
Logitech G602
Audio
Dayton DTA-120
Audio
Micca MB42x
▲ hide details ▲


pioneerisloud is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-31-2016, 02:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I like to thank you all who participated in helping me in this MEM quest.
On this moment the system starts and runs in a combination of normal browsing and nore heavy cpy work and heavy gaming.
I know I need to do some tweaking but you all put me over the hill.
Thank you very much!
TheCooler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off