My new DDR2 4x4GB wont work - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My new DDR2 4x4GB wont work

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hello I have a question about installing/upgrading DDR2 memories.
I started with 4x2GB Patriot this works fine.
The upgrade is the Kingston 4x4GB, when I put those in my system will not start even the monitor stays in sleepmode.
When I pull two 4GB sticks from the system starts and everything works fine. All sticks 4GB mem sticks work like this.
I bought this memorie with the notice its suitable for AMD.
It would be great if this can be resolved. I have been working all day to get to this point.


ASUS M4A78 PRO (board)
Phenom II x6 1090T
Kingston 4x4GB PC2-6400 800Hz (upgrade)
Patriot 2x2GB PC2-6400 800Hz (older)


TheCooler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 12:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KarathKasun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,094
Rep: 217 (Unique: 135)
The problem is that you are running the memory clocks too high.

4x high density modules require a lower memory bus speed than 4x low density modules or 2x high density modules. The extra chips on each module put a much higher strain on the IMC.

AFAIK Phenom II chips are only validated to run 4x HD modules at 667 or 533. You may need to run them at 2.0v and looser than spec timings with a CPU-NB voltage boost and reduced CPU-NB clocks to get all 4 modules working at 800 if its even possible.

HP-UX. I came, I saw, I was sad it would not run on my X86 box.
skull.gif [Official]AMD RX 480/ 470/ 460 Owners Club skull.gif
KarathKasun is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Thanks KarathKasun.

I have been trying your suggestions.
The motherboard doesnt go lower then 667Mhz.

Inserted 4x4GB Kingston
So i started with 2.00V DRAM 667Mhz. See picture. System start but couldn't finish startup W10 freeze.



More power DRAM system starts but still W10 startup freeze.
Even more DRAM V 2.26V system start crashing in loops. Not even W10



I had a look in the DRAM Timings, about this I know nothing about but this is a photo of 2 DRAMS installed.




What did go wrong?
TheCooler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 01:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
KarathKasun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,094
Rep: 217 (Unique: 135)
Dont push above 2v, you run a much higher risk of damaging the ram.

If Windows will start with 2 modules installed, get a printout of the SPD tables from CPU-Z and set the timings accordingly in the BIOS (use the values for DDR2-800). Make sure you use a command rate of 2t. Install the other 2 modules and see what happens.
If that fails, set each value to the next highest number and try again.

You could also set CPU-NB voltage to ~1.3v and CPU-NB to 2200.

HP-UX. I came, I saw, I was sad it would not run on my X86 box.
skull.gif [Official]AMD RX 480/ 470/ 460 Owners Club skull.gif
KarathKasun is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hope I undertsand this.

So i get this. (printout of the SPD tables from CPU-Z?)


Or is it this? (printout of the SPD tables from CPU-Z?)


And then make changes here, DRAM Timings And then try again.
Should I change DRAM Volts this time?




What numbers is use and where should i use them?
TheCooler is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 08:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ssateneth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 853
Rep: 43 (Unique: 38)
huh, didnt know 4GiB modules were made for DDR2. My nforce 790i sli ultra board only supported 2GiB maximum per stick and it was DDR3.

anyways, maybe you're giving too much volts. My friend's computer started getting BSODs, did some tests, it was the RAM. I pushed more volts, the problem got worse. so I instead undervolted and all the memory-related errors went away.

You probably aren't going to be worried overclocking on such an old platform. I suggest just sticking to the JEDEC specifications. 400MHz (800MHz DDR) with 6-6-6-18-24 timings at 1.8 volts. If you still get problems, try less sticks until you're stable. if you aren't stable with 1 stick, then you need to adjust RAM specific settings/volts (try a slower JEDEC speed). if you are stable with less sticks, its your memory controller, so adjust your memory controller settings accordingly.

Intel Core i9-9900k (Silicon Lottery 5.1GHz @ 5.3GHz 1.36 VCore)
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS XI APEX
G.SKILL F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW (2x16GiB 4000MHz 19-19-19-39 2T, tuned to 4133MHz 14-17-17-31 2T)
EVGA NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
Seasonic PRIME 1300W 80+ Platinum
ssateneth is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-27-2016, 08:53 PM
InstantAli3n
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,002
Rep: 150 (Unique: 110)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCooler View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Hope I undertsand this.

So i get this. (printout of the SPD tables from CPU-Z?)


Or is it this? (printout of the SPD tables from CPU-Z?)


And then make changes here, DRAM Timings And then try again.
Should I change DRAM Volts this time?


What numbers is use and where should i use them?

Starting form the top
TCL 6
TRCD 6
TRP 6
tRTP Auto
TRAS 18
TRC 24
TWR Auto
TRRD Auto
Leave the rest auto for now. Hopefully that boots into windows with all 4 modules... I don't see a Command rate setting on there. My 4x4 800MHz on my Athlon II X4 630 does not like a command rate of 1 either and will not boot to windows...

Keep the voltages bumped up for now as well, but stay below 2.0v on the ram. High density DDR2 can run out of spec (80c) at stock 1.8v without heat spreaders in a poorly ventilated case. It's probably fine above 2.0v but without a temp gun you can't know. One thing is for sure, if 2.0v isn't enough to boot, then much more won't be either.

This may help you:
http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/27283-memory-timings-explained-w-suggested-timings-memset-vs-bios.html
cookieboyeli is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-28-2016, 02:47 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Wel let me tell you how far I get.

My Mainbord cant get lower then 1.9V DRAM
I have changed the DRAM timing like suggested
Set DRAM on 667MHz
Both settings CPU/NB 2200 from 2400 give same results.
The system starts with 4x4GB Kingston
But crashes in W10







Then I set the DRAM on 800MHz
all same settings and 2200-2400 CPU/NB
And also 1.9-1.99 DRAM V
In these settings the PC doesn't start, cant even enter BIOS, screen stays in sleepmode.

TheCooler is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-28-2016, 04:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
KarathKasun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,094
Rep: 217 (Unique: 135)
Check for an updated BIOS. I have a feeling you are going to need 533 to get the modules to work together properly.

HP-UX. I came, I saw, I was sad it would not run on my X86 box.
skull.gif [Official]AMD RX 480/ 470/ 460 Owners Club skull.gif
KarathKasun is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 03-28-2016, 05:02 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCooler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Sadly KarathKasun I have the newest BIOS update/version and there will be no new ones for this board.
TheCooler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off