tridentz gskill pc3600 for (AMD) ddr400 issue - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

tridentz gskill pc3600 for (AMD) ddr400 issue

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
tridentz gskill pc3600 for (AMD) ddr400 issue

ok, ill try and be simple. i just built a new pc im not new to the game ive built plenty in the past. i purchased some gskill newegg item G.SKILL Trident Z RGB (For AMD) 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3600 Model F4-3600C18D-16GTZRX.
When i first set things up i was able to see xmp profile 2.0 and 1.0 in my bios. after further researching i updated to newer bios because it added amd support for my ryzen 2700x and corrected the issue with faster ram speeds. After updating to bios f8 for gigabyte gaming 7 rev 1.0 wifi am4+x470
i was able to achieve 3600mhz with both sticks in slot 1,3 seeing how the manual for dual channel recommended those slots. After an update to bios f8 or installing my new video card i noticed that it said when i restarted the computer it just randomly stated that the bios was reset and xmp profile 2.0 disappeared. i have tried troubleshooting using only one stick of ram and it runs fine 3600mhz no issue with xmp in bios. and ive switched out the other and the same. so the ram isnt the issue. ive tried manually setting the timings and moving the voltage to 1.35 but everytime it restarts the computer and resets. Now it says 3600mhz in bios but in windows task manager and cpuz it isnt running at full speed. ive even tried setting it at just 2300 mhz just to see what happens and nothing. im not sure what happened but i cant get it to run at 3600mhz again or any thing over 2133. i bought this ram and i want to get something out of it i just need to see what happened or what setting im missing. any help is appreciated but my pc runs great on games max settings and all that blah but i want to utilize what i paid for.

my rig
Gigabyte gaming 7 wifi rev 1.0 bios f7( i tried going back to fix the issue)
gskill pc 3600 mhz ddr400 Timing 18-22-22-42 CAS Latency 18 Voltage 1.35V
amd ryzen 2700x stock speed
evga rtx 2070 black edition
corsair h115i plat cooler
samsung nvme 250gb ssd
2 samsung ssd 860 evo 500gb
seasonic 850watt psu

windows is up to date and all my drivers are update even amd chipset drivers
imsuperhowareyo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
help lol
imsuperhowareyo is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 08:41 PM
Linux Gamer
 
Almost Heathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA (CT)
Posts: 807
Rep: 54 (Unique: 37)
What speed is displayed, 1800Mhz? Screenshots would help.

It always used to be the that CPU-Z shows half the RAM speed. I guess it made sense to the developers as DDR stands for double data rate (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_data_rate), so you take the speed that CPU-Z gives you-1800Mhz I'm guessing-and double it to get the actual speed the RAM is operating at, which would be 3600MHz.

I'd download Hwinfo and try checking your RAM speeds with that. It's a great program and the developer provides better support than you can get on most paid software: https://www.hwinfo.com/

NAS / HTPC
(17 items)
Workstation
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 920
Motherboard
Dell 0x501h, BIOS based (not EFI)
GPU
EVGA GTX 580 3GB
RAM
12gb 1066mhz CL7
Hard Drive
ZFS mirror (media), ZFS JBOD (gaming etc.), ZFS OS
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-850HT
Cooling
Xigmatek Gaia
Case
Fractal Design Define R3
Operating System
Antergos XFCE
Monitor
Panasonic Viera X3 TV
Keyboard
CM Storm Quickfire Pro (Cherry Reds)
Mouse
Logitech M310
Mouse
Itac mouse-trak Industrial Trackball
Mousepad
Cloth
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX H5 Tournament Edition Headset
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX G1 USB Sound Card
Audio
Philips HTS3555 5.1 1000w Home Theater
CPU
AMD Athlon II X4 640, 4/4, 3ghz
Motherboard
(Foxconn 2AB1) N-Alvorix-RS880-uATX, BIOS based (not EFI)
GPU
ATI Radeon 4200 (RS880) HP
RAM
6gb DDR3 1333 CL9
Hard Drive
Hitatchi 40gb (ZFS)
Power Supply
OEM 250w?
Cooling
OEM
Case
OEM
Operating System
Antergos XFCE
Monitor
HP vp17
▲ hide details ▲
Almost Heathen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Yes i get that it reads double data rate but when u add it showing only half its reading at 2133 added up. ill try and get a screen shot im just not sure why the profile just went away and all of a sudden it started to not read the speed with both sticks installed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cpuz1.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	765.8 KB
ID:	257774  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cpuz2.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	742.3 KB
ID:	257776  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cpuz3.png
Views:	7
Size:	4.03 MB
ID:	257778  

imsuperhowareyo is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 10:52 PM
Linux Gamer
 
Almost Heathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA (CT)
Posts: 807
Rep: 54 (Unique: 37)
Got you. Hoped it would be something simple like that.

Speaking of, you cleared the CMOS battery after flashing the BIOS/UEFI, right? Gigabyte BIOS/UEFI are buggy and I've had them (older boards anyway) do very weird stuff if they're not flashed just right.

NAS / HTPC
(17 items)
Workstation
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 920
Motherboard
Dell 0x501h, BIOS based (not EFI)
GPU
EVGA GTX 580 3GB
RAM
12gb 1066mhz CL7
Hard Drive
ZFS mirror (media), ZFS JBOD (gaming etc.), ZFS OS
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-850HT
Cooling
Xigmatek Gaia
Case
Fractal Design Define R3
Operating System
Antergos XFCE
Monitor
Panasonic Viera X3 TV
Keyboard
CM Storm Quickfire Pro (Cherry Reds)
Mouse
Logitech M310
Mouse
Itac mouse-trak Industrial Trackball
Mousepad
Cloth
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX H5 Tournament Edition Headset
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX G1 USB Sound Card
Audio
Philips HTS3555 5.1 1000w Home Theater
CPU
AMD Athlon II X4 640, 4/4, 3ghz
Motherboard
(Foxconn 2AB1) N-Alvorix-RS880-uATX, BIOS based (not EFI)
GPU
ATI Radeon 4200 (RS880) HP
RAM
6gb DDR3 1333 CL9
Hard Drive
Hitatchi 40gb (ZFS)
Power Supply
OEM 250w?
Cooling
OEM
Case
OEM
Operating System
Antergos XFCE
Monitor
HP vp17
▲ hide details ▲
Almost Heathen is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-06-2019, 11:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,731
Rep: 845 (Unique: 618)
Op, check pg 10 of your motherboard's manual. For Dual sticks use Slot DDR4_1 and DD4_2 or DDR4_4 and DDR4_3. Use the former. Another way of labeling it is A2,B2 slots. Just want to make sure.

Last edited by rdr09; 03-07-2019 at 01:55 AM.
rdr09 is online now  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
yep thats what i forgot to mention i cleared it by removing the battery instead of the button on the back on the motherboard and even reset bios to default and then made changes as it recommended.
imsuperhowareyo is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Op, check pg 10 of your motherboard's manual. For Dual sticks use Slot DDR4_1 and DD4_2 or DDR4_4 and DDR4_3. Use the former. Another way of labeling it is A2,B2 slots. Just want to make sure.
yea at first when i looked at the board it was weird the way the labeled it but like you said i did check the board and made sure they were in the right slots which im using 2/4/.
imsuperhowareyo is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 06:59 PM
Linux Gamer
 
Almost Heathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA (CT)
Posts: 807
Rep: 54 (Unique: 37)
Quote: Originally Posted by imsuperhowareyo View Post
yep thats what i forgot to mention i cleared it by removing the battery instead of the button on the back on the motherboard and even reset bios to default and then made changes as it recommended.
I'm not sure removing the battery would clear CMOS. It didn't recommend clearing via the button?

Personally for lack of any other ideas, I'd either reflash it and any secondary BIOS/UEFI if the board has multiple chips or contact Gigabyte.

NAS / HTPC
(17 items)
Workstation
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 920
Motherboard
Dell 0x501h, BIOS based (not EFI)
GPU
EVGA GTX 580 3GB
RAM
12gb 1066mhz CL7
Hard Drive
ZFS mirror (media), ZFS JBOD (gaming etc.), ZFS OS
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-850HT
Cooling
Xigmatek Gaia
Case
Fractal Design Define R3
Operating System
Antergos XFCE
Monitor
Panasonic Viera X3 TV
Keyboard
CM Storm Quickfire Pro (Cherry Reds)
Mouse
Logitech M310
Mouse
Itac mouse-trak Industrial Trackball
Mousepad
Cloth
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX H5 Tournament Edition Headset
Audio
Creative Sound BlasterX G1 USB Sound Card
Audio
Philips HTS3555 5.1 1000w Home Theater
CPU
AMD Athlon II X4 640, 4/4, 3ghz
Motherboard
(Foxconn 2AB1) N-Alvorix-RS880-uATX, BIOS based (not EFI)
GPU
ATI Radeon 4200 (RS880) HP
RAM
6gb DDR3 1333 CL9
Hard Drive
Hitatchi 40gb (ZFS)
Power Supply
OEM 250w?
Cooling
OEM
Case
OEM
Operating System
Antergos XFCE
Monitor
HP vp17
▲ hide details ▲
Almost Heathen is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 03-07-2019, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
yea i did both just to be double sure..
imsuperhowareyo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off