DDR4 3200Mhz CL16 or CL18 for 3700x - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

DDR4 3200Mhz CL16 or CL18 for 3700x

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 09:44 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kamechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
DDR4 3200Mhz CL16 or CL18 for 3700x

Hi, im building a new system with spec below:

CPU: Ryzen 3700x
Mobo: MSI B450 Tomahawk

And i am considering these 2 ram below:

Kingston
https://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/...18FB2K2_16.pdf

Corsair
https://www.corsair.com/ww/en/Catego...#tab-downloads

both listed on the Mobo QVL list and Kingtson is $35 cheaper

suggestion please?
kamechi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 09:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 79
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
3200 CL16 for sure. It can oc upto 3400 CL16 easily.
TopM5 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 11:17 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,283
Rep: 30 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by TopM5 View Post
3200 CL16 for sure. It can oc upto 3400 CL16 easily.
Guru3D.com said these CPUs should be able to do up to 3600mhz CL16 easily.

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-22-2019, 11:30 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kamechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
the Kingston Hyper x Fury is running at only 1.2V wouldn't it will have more headroom to OC to 3600?
kamechi is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-23-2019, 12:25 AM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,283
Rep: 30 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by kamechi View Post
the Kingston Hyper x Fury is running at only 1.2V wouldn't it will have more headroom to OC to 3600?
Why not just get 3600mhz ram? It shouldn't be too much more expensive.

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 07-23-2019, 05:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Capt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3,152
Rep: 148 (Unique: 126)
Look for ram that is using the micron e-die since it oc's very well with ryzen chips.

http://www.relaxedtech.com/reviews/b...gb-memory-kit/
Capt is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off