Gskill Aegis 3000mhz - Default XMP not stable - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Gskill Aegis 3000mhz - Default XMP not stable

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
marto7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 44
Rep: 0
Gskill Aegis 3000mhz - Default XMP not stable

From soon i am with Ryzen 5 2600 with ASrock X370 Gaming K4 and 2x8gb GSkill Aegis 3000mhz. Few times saw system freezing for 1 secont and then continued working.Im with last bios version and using default 3000mhz XMP profile of rams, so i decided to run memtest and saw Test 6 and 8 was full of errors.First higher voltages for ram and Soc, because read that helped other peoples, but sometimes i get no errors, sometime gets few. But not as many as default xmp voltages - 1.35V. First test with 1.35 received 50 errors on test 6 and 150 on test 8. So in the final i lowered to 2933MHz and used 1.4v for rams, but not sure if this is the best option, since im not understanding these SOC, VDDP and other voltages. Posting screens from BIOS.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	74494389_483111582291381_5382630663784497152_n.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	386.2 KB
ID:	303862  

Click image for larger version

Name:	74534362_502699410584888_4401442803737952256_n.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	363.2 KB
ID:	303864  

Click image for larger version

Name:	74315707_2508868199343031_5121727579694301184_n.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	438.0 KB
ID:	303866  

Click image for larger version

Name:	74607756_409219676416625_5281367665795923968_n.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	341.1 KB
ID:	303868  


Last edited by marto7; 11-01-2019 at 08:47 AM.
marto7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 09:07 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,716
Rep: 600 (Unique: 465)
Does it pass memtest using Auto instead of XMP in memory settings? (usually defaults to 2400MHZ). You may have a bad stick so verify that first.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #3 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
marto7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 44
Rep: 0
Loaded UEFI defauts and in the bios saw its 2133mhz, not 2400. Run the test and made 2 passes without any errors. Whats next ? Firstly i saw other peoples have same problem like me, not running stable with default XMP profiles of their DDR4 ram (not same brand and model). What should i try now?
marto7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 12:00 PM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,716
Rep: 600 (Unique: 465)
Quote: Originally Posted by marto7 View Post
Loaded UEFI defauts and in the bios saw its 2133mhz, not 2400. Run the test and made 2 passes without any errors. Whats next ? Firstly i saw other peoples have same problem like me, not running stable with default XMP profiles of their DDR4 ram (not same brand and model). What should i try now?
First you have to understand XMP is an overclocked profile, you always may need to adjust voltages pass stock to be stable.

Then I would recommend downloading and installing DRAM calculator for Ryzen
https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...ram-bench.html

Further info here
https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-a...ty-thread.html

More than likely the secondary timings need adjusting. Hope this helps.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #5 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 12:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
21Dante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 126
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Could be possible that you have a potato imc.
21Dante is offline  
post #6 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 01:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
i n f a m o u s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Aperture Science
Posts: 666
Rep: 40 (Unique: 32)
I ran into a similar issue with my memory kit not running stable when I first purchased them. They wouldn't run stable in dual channel mode or in XMP, so I tested each stick out individually and found out one of them was the culprit.

I'm content
(14 items)
Dell XPS 13 9360
(7 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
msi B450I GAMING PLUS AC
GPU
msi GeForce GTX 1070 Aero ITX OC
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB DDR4-3200MHz
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 970 EVO
Hard Drive
Western Digital WD Black
Power Supply
CORSAIR SF450
Cooling
Noctua NH-L12S
Case
NCase M1 V6
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 27GN850-B
Keyboard
Ducky One TKL RGB
Mouse
Logitech G203 Prodigy
Audio
CORSAIR HS60 PRO SURROUND
CPU
Core i5-7200U
GPU
intel HD Graphics 620
RAM
8GB LPDDR3 1866MHz
Hard Drive
TOSHIBA SG5
Hard Drive
Western Digital My Book
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
13.3” FHD InfinityEdge touchscreen
▲ hide details ▲


i n f a m o u s is offline  
post #7 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
marto7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 44
Rep: 0
Tried Ryzen Calculator, but received a lot of errors with Calculate SAFE.Some of values are a lot lower, than default XMPs. So next thing that i tried was default timings with manual voltages, and passed test 6 and 8 without any errors.Posting pictures of the settings that i used. Any recommendation ? That night i will change the memtest to 10 pass and will leave it testing all night everything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	73256360_431145647597690_258025430232072192_n.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	375.5 KB
ID:	303962  

Click image for larger version

Name:	73495243_2418749765080197_6705563071504449536_n.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	356.1 KB
ID:	303964  


MB: ASRock X370 Gaming K4
CPU: Ryzen 5 2600 + Thermaltake Sonic Tower
RAM: 16GB GSkill Aegis 3000mhz
GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual
PSU: Corsair CX600
SSD: Samsung 860 Evo

Last edited by marto7; 11-01-2019 at 02:37 PM.
marto7 is offline  
post #8 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 02:53 PM
Turtle Lives Matter
 
damric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Azalea City
Posts: 4,774
Rep: 433 (Unique: 333)
You probably need to get SOC voltage up quite a bit. Also be sure you follow EVERYTHING on that calculator.

Borg Cube
(15 items)
Ryzen RGB AF
(17 items)
Polaris AF
(13 items)
CPU
R5 3600
Motherboard
X470 TAICHI
GPU
Gigabyte RX Vega 56 Gaming OC
RAM
Ripjaws V 4x8GB
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80 NVMe
Power Supply
EVGA SUPERNOVA G3 750W
Cooling
TCP-612
Cooling
2x EVGA FX 120mm Fan
Cooling
2x Cooler Master MasterFan Pro 140 Air Flow
Case
HAF XB
Operating System
10-64 PRO
Monitor
Samsung 4K 60Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G105
Mouse
Devastator II
Audio
Logitech Z623
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600 (12nm)
Motherboard
X470 Pro Carbon
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
OLOy WarHawk RGB 4x8GB
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80 NVMe
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80 NVMe
Power Supply
SUPERNOVA G3
Cooling
Wraith Prism
Cooling
Metallic Gear Skiron 120mm x4
Cooling
Metallic Gear Skiron 140mm x2
Case
Phankteks Eclipse P400A
Operating System
10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung 58" UHD
Monitor
V7 L238E-2N
Keyboard
Rosewill NEON K85 RGB
Mouse
Logitech M570
Audio
Vintage Sony
CPU
R5 1600 (12nm)
Motherboard
B450 Steel Legend
GPU
XFX RX 570
RAM
OLOy WarHawk 2x8GB
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80
Power Supply
Rosewill CAPSTONE
Cooling
Wraith Prism
Cooling
Cooler Master Jet Flow 120mm x2
Case
Cougar MX330-G
Operating System
10 Pro
Monitor
ASUS 1080p 23"
Audio
Xonar SE
Audio
Logitech
▲ hide details ▲


damric is offline  
post #9 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
marto7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 44
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by damric View Post
You probably need to get SOC voltage up quite a bit. Also be sure you follow EVERYTHING on that calculator.
I copy everything from the calculator and got errors. So tried again with default timings and the settings in my previous post.Will try to lower timings a little.
What exactly is SOC voltage ? And where i need to correct it for make the RAM more stable, because i see to values - (1st is SOC voltage (VID), and 2nd is VDDCR_SOC VOLTAGE offset). Which one for what it is ? Thanks

MB: ASRock X370 Gaming K4
CPU: Ryzen 5 2600 + Thermaltake Sonic Tower
RAM: 16GB GSkill Aegis 3000mhz
GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual
PSU: Corsair CX600
SSD: Samsung 860 Evo
marto7 is offline  
post #10 of 47 (permalink) Old 11-01-2019, 04:16 PM
Turtle Lives Matter
 
damric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Azalea City
Posts: 4,774
Rep: 433 (Unique: 333)
Quote: Originally Posted by marto7 View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by damric View Post
You probably need to get SOC voltage up quite a bit. Also be sure you follow EVERYTHING on that calculator.
I copy everything from the calculator and got errors. So tried again with default timings and the settings in my previous post.Will try to lower timings a little.
What exactly is SOC voltage ? And where i need to correct it for make the RAM more stable, because i see to values - (1st is SOC voltage (VID), and 2nd is VDDCR_SOC VOLTAGE offset). Which one for what it is ? Thanks
In your BIOS. The VID is the programmable request voltage and the offset is self-explanatory. It works just like Vcore and offsets and Vdimm and offsets. You're lucky to have that much voltage control. My x370 motherboard only lets me change offsets!

But yeah if those SOC voltages are set to auto, that's most likely the problem. SOC is the memory controller.

Borg Cube
(15 items)
Ryzen RGB AF
(17 items)
Polaris AF
(13 items)
CPU
R5 3600
Motherboard
X470 TAICHI
GPU
Gigabyte RX Vega 56 Gaming OC
RAM
Ripjaws V 4x8GB
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80 NVMe
Power Supply
EVGA SUPERNOVA G3 750W
Cooling
TCP-612
Cooling
2x EVGA FX 120mm Fan
Cooling
2x Cooler Master MasterFan Pro 140 Air Flow
Case
HAF XB
Operating System
10-64 PRO
Monitor
Samsung 4K 60Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G105
Mouse
Devastator II
Audio
Logitech Z623
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600 (12nm)
Motherboard
X470 Pro Carbon
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
OLOy WarHawk RGB 4x8GB
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80 NVMe
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80 NVMe
Power Supply
SUPERNOVA G3
Cooling
Wraith Prism
Cooling
Metallic Gear Skiron 120mm x4
Cooling
Metallic Gear Skiron 140mm x2
Case
Phankteks Eclipse P400A
Operating System
10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung 58" UHD
Monitor
V7 L238E-2N
Keyboard
Rosewill NEON K85 RGB
Mouse
Logitech M570
Audio
Vintage Sony
CPU
R5 1600 (12nm)
Motherboard
B450 Steel Legend
GPU
XFX RX 570
RAM
OLOy WarHawk 2x8GB
Hard Drive
Silicon Power A80
Power Supply
Rosewill CAPSTONE
Cooling
Wraith Prism
Cooling
Cooler Master Jet Flow 120mm x2
Case
Cougar MX330-G
Operating System
10 Pro
Monitor
ASUS 1080p 23"
Audio
Xonar SE
Audio
Logitech
▲ hide details ▲


damric is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off