Memtest results indicate bad RAM or CPU? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Memtest results indicate bad RAM or CPU?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-07-2020, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kevininsimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 263
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Memtest results indicate bad RAM or CPU?

Hi everyone,

Was hoping someone with some knowledge and/or familiarity in memtest errors could shed some light on these results. First, a brief rundown of the specs:

i5-6600k
GTX 1070
24gb RAM (I know, odd amount... more on that later)

Primarily used for gaming and its done a great job over the years. Unfortunately, I started to encounter some system crashes over the last week or so only when playing fast-paced games such as BF1 or during certain moments such as driving, flying, etc. when I play Far Cry 5 or GTA 5. I don't get a blue screen; it just freezes with a loud buzzing sound coming from my speakers and the only way to restart it is from the power button on the tower. I attached screenshots of the report but in all likelihood is this more of a RAM issue or possibly one of the CPU cores have gone bad?

If it's worth mentioning, temperatures in-game rarely exceed 60c and all drivers are up to date. Originally, I had 16gb of RAM but a couple of months ago one of the sticks went bad so I bought one of those two-pack 16gb kits and just replaced the bad RAM with two sticks to give me the 24gb.

Funny these issues start happening now because I've been considering doing a new build soon. Writing on the wall perhaps?

Any insight would be greatly appreciated! Thank you for reading.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-07 at 21.58.36.png
Views:	9
Size:	281.3 KB
ID:	337824  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-07 at 21.58.53.png
Views:	9
Size:	339.8 KB
ID:	337826  


Harambe we miss you fam.
kevininsimi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-08-2020, 03:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 169
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
do you use XMP profile? you sould test your cpu first with occt, small data AVX2 instruction, medium data. If you pass that then your cpu is ok and you can be sure the problem is your ram.

-R5 2600 4ghz 1.312v - 1080ti Gigabyte Aorus - FlareX 3200CL14 B-die 66ns - Asus Prime X370 Pro -
Cpu cooling : Coolermaster AIO Nepton 280L + corsair fan
gpu cooling : Corsair AIO H80i V2
Bapt33 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-08-2020, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kevininsimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 263
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Bapt33 View Post
do you use XMP profile? you sould test your cpu first with occt, small data AVX2 instruction, medium data. If you pass that then your cpu is ok and you can be sure the problem is your ram.
No, I don’t use XMP.

I’ll give occt a go and see what I find out. Thanks!

Harambe we miss you fam.
kevininsimi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-08-2020, 06:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 169
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by kevininsimi View Post
No, I don’t use XMP.

I’ll give occt a go and see what I find out. Thanks!
Why dont use XMP? even more on intel paltform ...

So do you use auto settings? what speed run your RAM?

You shouldnt have any issue with XMP profile.

-R5 2600 4ghz 1.312v - 1080ti Gigabyte Aorus - FlareX 3200CL14 B-die 66ns - Asus Prime X370 Pro -
Cpu cooling : Coolermaster AIO Nepton 280L + corsair fan
gpu cooling : Corsair AIO H80i V2
Bapt33 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-08-2020, 06:41 AM
Overclocker in training
 
ThrashZone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,546
Rep: 170 (Unique: 103)
Hi,
Just use the new 16gb kit see if that helps.
XMP is hit and miss mostly miss.

CPU
i9-9940x With Optimus Foundation copper-plexi and Heatkiller VRM copper-plexi water block
Motherboard
ASUS x299 Rampage VI Apex
GPU
Titan Xp with copper-plexi Water Block
RAM
Trident Z 3600C16 4x8gb's b-die default timings 16-16-16-36
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2/ Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
Power Supply
evga 1200-P2
Cooling
D5 pump reservoir combo/ GTX280/ VRM block/ GTX280/ D5 top/ CPU block/ GPU block/ Mora 360/ repeat.
Cooling
MO-RA3 360 PRO stainless steel (25022)
Case
corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 pro & 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion spectrum
Mouse
Redragon Perdition
Audio
Built in realtek and Insignia 2.0 soundbar HSB318
Other
5.0/https://valid.x86.fr/ez2ifr
CPU
i7-5930k with Heatkiller IV Pro Plexi-Copper and koolance vrm water blocks
Motherboard
X99 Sabertooth
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 with Water block
RAM
Trident-Z 3200C14 4x8gb's b-die default timings 14-14-14-34
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 500gb M.2/ Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
Power Supply
EVGA 1000-P2
Cooling
D5 reservior combo/ 240GTX/ Koolance VRM block/ 240GTX/ D5 Top/ CPU block/ Gpu block/ Mora 360LT/ back to reservoir
Cooling
Mora 360LT black 25000
Case
Corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 and 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Red Dragon Perdition
Audio
Built in realtek and Insignia 2.0 soundbar HSB318
CPU
10900k batch # X016E724
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 evo 500gb
Power Supply
EVGA 1000P2
Case
Corsair 450D
Operating System
VapeWild RazzleBerry 50-50-0mg nic
▲ hide details ▲
ThrashZone is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-08-2020, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kevininsimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 263
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Bapt33 View Post
Why dont use XMP? even more on intel paltform ...

So do you use auto settings? what speed run your RAM?

You shouldnt have any issue with XMP profile.
I typically don't touch any of the RAM settings mainly because I don't have a full grasp as to what I'm doing. The RAM is at 3000 MHz.

Harambe we miss you fam.
kevininsimi is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-08-2020, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kevininsimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 263
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
Hi,
Just use the new 16gb kit see if that helps.
XMP is hit and miss mostly miss.
Yeah, I was thinking of just doing that. At least I'll have an extra (presumably good?) stick of RAM laying around.

Harambe we miss you fam.
kevininsimi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off