Ram-test says 1 error, Memtest86 says no errors - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Ram-test says 1 error, Memtest86 says no errors

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
dagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 275
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Ram-test says 1 error, Memtest86 says no errors

Hello,

I have 4 sticks of

F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-16gb-...82E16820232306

total of 32 gig.

I had an abrupt bsod the other day so wanted to see if have an issue with my rams

Current setup is Asrock z370 fatal gaming pro board with I9 9900k + 1080ti

Everything is stock except Memory running XMP profile.

seems to throw an error around 4000 coverage,

Last night I ran RAM test on each module seperately with 2000 coverage with no errors
then I put all the modules back into the motherboard and ran the memtest86 at default setting to find errors and within 5 hours it completed the test without error,

This morning I ran memtest86 again with no error.

afterwards I ran ram-test again and got the same around 4000 error...

Do I have a ram issue?

Now I don't know if
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	camps.PNG
Views:	45
Size:	2.79 MB
ID:	347768  

Click image for larger version

Name:	1589997367286.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	98.6 KB
ID:	347770  


dagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:01 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,521
Rep: 155 (Unique: 102)
Vccsa and vccio might cause that if you manually set it to 1.1X volts.
EastCoast is offline  
post #3 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
dagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 275
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by EastCoast View Post
Vccsa and vccio might cause that if you manually set it to 1.1X volts.
so should I be increasing more voltage?

What voltage range should I be testing on?

dagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:12 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,521
Rep: 155 (Unique: 102)
Quote: Originally Posted by dagan View Post
so should I be increasing more voltage?

What voltage range should I be testing on?
It's not that simple though. I have no idea what else you "adjusted" in the bios. The best I can tell you is put them back to auto.

Best thing to do is to undo all changes that don't related to your CPU's overclock, if that makes sense.
VCCIO: starting with the second-gen Sandy Bridge, this voltage is used for feeding all input/output (I/O) pins of the CPU. It is also used to feed the thermal control bus (PECI, Platform Environmental Control Interface). In more recent boards VCCIO is now IO A and IO D.

VCCSA: deals with feeding the integrated PCI Express controller, memory controller, and display engine. VTT was renamed to VCCSA.

So, you can understand why I cannot give you pinpoint details on how to tweak it. It all depends:
-on how close you are to the max ram speed the board can handle,
-what the cpu can actually handle.
-what the ram is capable of

It's all trial and error. But for right now you want things to be stable. Once stable then tweak knowing that 1.1 is a no go.

Edit:
There is also the possibility that the ram might be faulty. There is no short way of going about figuring it out even if you had other ram sticks. However, it certainly looks like a signaling issue being intermittent like that.

Last edited by EastCoast; 05-20-2020 at 03:27 PM.
EastCoast is offline  
post #5 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:30 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,521
Rep: 155 (Unique: 102)
Out of curiosity have you:
-ever experienced any black screens of any kind
-longer then normal boot into win10 (cold/warm)
-double boots (cold/warm)
-blue circle next to cursor (indicating i/o processing) when it shouldn't be happening
-slower then normal opening apps/programs, listing directories on hard drive

Last edited by EastCoast; 05-20-2020 at 03:34 PM.
EastCoast is offline  
post #6 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
dagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 275
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by EastCoast View Post
It's not that simple though. I have no idea what else you "adjusted" in the bios. The best I can tell you is put them back to auto.

Best thing to do is to undo all changes that don't related to your CPU's overclock, if that makes sense.
VCCIO: starting with the second-gen Sandy Bridge, this voltage is used for feeding all input/output (I/O) pins of the CPU. It is also used to feed the thermal control bus (PECI, Platform Environmental Control Interface). In more recent boards VCCIO is now IO A and IO D.

VCCSA: deals with feeding the integrated PCI Express controller, memory controller, and display engine. VTT was renamed to VCCSA.

So, you can understand why I cannot give you pinpoint details on how to tweak it. It all depends:
-on how close you are to the max ram speed the board can handle,
-what the cpu can actually handle.
-what the ram is capable of

It's all trial and error. But for right now you want things to be stable. Once stable then tweak knowing that 1.1 is a no go.

Edit:
There is also the possibility that the ram might be faulty. However, there is no short way of going about figuring it out even if you had other ram sticks.
Gothca, I understand

For the reference the VCCSA and VCCIO were 1.25 when it was auto before and threw an error around 3000 coverage...

I'll start increasing the voltage again but I thjought 1.25 was little excessive

dagan is offline  
post #7 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
dagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 275
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by EastCoast View Post
Out of curiosity have you:
-ever experienced any black screens of any kind
-longer then normal boot into win10 (cold/warm)
-double boots (cold/warm)
-blue circle next to cursor (indicating i/o processing) when it shouldn't be happening
-slower then normal opening apps/programs, listing directories on hard drive
my 1080ti would intermittently undo it's color 10bit full and RGB settings back to 8bit limited, unsure if it's related

I don't think I had any system hangs per se...
it doesn't seem to double boot unless I'm clearing CMOS
Booting into windows has never been slow.

Thank you for your help

dagan is offline  
post #8 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 03:53 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,521
Rep: 155 (Unique: 102)
Just a heads up, your bios (at the bottom) should tell you voltage for "standard" for vccio/vccsa (when you highlight them). Which is the white paper spec. for your CPU. You can use that as a guide. However, don't be alarmed if that too isn't stable. That is the voltage at the default base ram frequency.
EastCoast is offline  
post #9 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
dagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 275
Rep: 11 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by EastCoast View Post
Just a heads up, your bios (at the bottom) should tell you voltage for "standard" for vccio/vccsa (when you highlight them). Which is the white paper spec. for your CPU. You can use that as a guide. However, don't be alarmed if that too isn't stable. That is the voltage at the default base ram frequency.
Hmmm okay I don't think I remember seeing anything like that I'll double check

dagan is offline  
post #10 of 39 (permalink) Old 05-20-2020, 04:45 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,521
Rep: 155 (Unique: 102)
Wait a minute...
You are using 4x8GB ram modules. No wonder. I thought it was 16x2. I missed that part.
VCCIO and VCSSA on auto should work for just such a setup. A person usually won't be able to get the same kind of voltage from someone else using 8x2 or 16x2 as you are using 2 kits. Which usually requires more voltage in one area or another. Sometimes it's VCCIO/VCSSA on auto. Other times you might need more voltage for the ram itself. It's hard to say.

But yeah, if you test 1 kit at a time both kits should be/might be fine. But might not work well together kinda of thing.
Check the version numbers on both kits. Are they the same for starters? Also, try to keep the kits together. Did you put the paired kit in the same ram socket bank? Or did you mix them up?

Last edited by EastCoast; 05-20-2020 at 04:51 PM.
EastCoast is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off