Ganged vs. Unganged Mode - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Ganged vs. Unganged Mode

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 166 (permalink) Old 04-25-2008, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Darkvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Here...There...Everywhere!!
Posts: 438
Rep: 40 (Unique: 39)
I've seen a lot floating around the internet about Ganged and Unganged modes for PC RAM. I don't think I'm the only one that has questions about it, but being that info on it is scarce, I thought I would start a thread so that others could post info about it (Unfortunately I don't know a whole lot about it, so that's another reason too )

What is Ganged Mode?

What is Unganged Mode?

Which Mode is Better?

What exactly does it do?



"The only thing standing between you and your dreams is that which you let stop you. Otherwise, you can achieve anything as long as you keep reaching for the stars." - Unknown
Darkvette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 166 (permalink) Old 04-25-2008, 09:19 AM
Geezer
 
danewfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 453
Rep: 43 (Unique: 40)
It is amd's version of Nvidia's Locked vs unlocked architecture.

basically allowing you to use your ram in dual channel vs single channel.

Ganged = dual channel mode for ram. All cores get access to 100% of the ram.

unganged = single channel. Each core gets access to a stick of ram.

In theory, the unganged mode is better as each core will get access to data quicker. In theory.

Some limitations apply... and i dont know muchelse.

Edit: sorry, it also alows you to control the clocks indipendantly from eachother.

-Every Rose has its thorn

danewfie is offline  
post #3 of 166 (permalink) Old 04-25-2008, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Darkvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Here...There...Everywhere!!
Posts: 438
Rep: 40 (Unique: 39)
Quote:
Originally Posted by danewfie View Post
It is amd's version of Nvidia's Locked vs unlocked architecture.

basically allowing you to use your ram in dual channel vs single channel.

Ganged = dual channel mode for ram. All cores get access to 100% of the ram.

unganged = single channel. Each core gets access to a stick of ram.

In theory, the unganged mode is better as each core will get access to data quicker. In theory.

Some limitations apply... and i dont know muchelse.

Edit: sorry, it also alows you to control the clocks indipendantly from eachother.
Good deal. Thank you for the answer . I'll have to play around with it. Might have to wait until I get 4 stix of RAM to be able to use it properly with my Phenom.



"The only thing standing between you and your dreams is that which you let stop you. Otherwise, you can achieve anything as long as you keep reaching for the stars." - Unknown
Darkvette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 166 (permalink) Old 05-05-2008, 04:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xx_xBLADEx_xX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 29.460282 (-98.637207)
Posts: 645
Rep: 63 (Unique: 55)
Is this an option in the bios, or do I just stick one stick in slot 1 and the other in slot 2. I have 4 Gigs. 2 x 2gig SLi sticks. Never heard of this. Good question darkvette



Quote:
Originally Posted by mth91 go_quote.gif
That was the gayest post i've read in my life. You mounted a kid's dad, put him in a rear naked choke hold, and it was pure action? He was tall and thick? Geez. Can't you just say you kicked his ass instead of rammed it?
Xx_xBLADEx_xX is offline  
post #5 of 166 (permalink) Old 05-05-2008, 04:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xx_xBLADEx_xX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 29.460282 (-98.637207)
Posts: 645
Rep: 63 (Unique: 55)
I might be wrong but I think this only applies to the Phenoms so I think I'm out of the equation.



Quote:
Originally Posted by mth91 go_quote.gif
That was the gayest post i've read in my life. You mounted a kid's dad, put him in a rear naked choke hold, and it was pure action? He was tall and thick? Geez. Can't you just say you kicked his ass instead of rammed it?
Xx_xBLADEx_xX is offline  
post #6 of 166 (permalink) Old 05-05-2008, 04:41 PM
Old C-130 Guy
 
By-Tor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Emerald Isle, NC..
Posts: 4,986
Rep: 264 (Unique: 196)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xx_xBLADEx_xX View Post
Is this an option in the bios, or do I just stick one stick in slot 1 and the other in slot 2. I have 4 Gigs. 2 x 2gig SLi sticks. Never heard of this. Good question darkvette
I know its an option in the bios of my MB, but not sure if it only works with Quads.

AMD 3700X w/Swiftech Apogee XL waterblock | Asus Crosshair VII Hero | Powercolor Vega 64 w/EK waterblock | G.Skill Ripjaw V 3200mhz, cl14 Ram @ 3466, 14-14-14-28 | Samsung 970 Evo 1tb NVMe, 860 Evo 1tb, 2x 850 Evo 500gb SSD's | Seasonic Prime Ultra 750w PSU | Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic case | Pixio New PX277 27", 144hz, 1440p, Free Sync IPS monitor | Asus 24" for monitoring temp and such | Razer BlackWidow Ultimate, DeathAdder keyboard & Mouse | Custom water loop, Hardware Labs Blackice Extreme 360mm radiators, Laing DDC 3.1 pump mounted to a Aquacomputer Aqualis 150ml res., 6/120mm fans in push/pull.
By-Tor is offline  
post #7 of 166 (permalink) Old 06-07-2008, 02:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gsk3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Va Beach
Posts: 1,052
Rep: 50 (Unique: 32)
so having four cores will i need four sticks of ram? I currently have 2x2gb sticks.

gsk3rd is offline  
post #8 of 166 (permalink) Old 06-07-2008, 02:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: the windswept prairie
Posts: 1,737
Rep: 180 (Unique: 142)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsk3rd View Post
so having four cores will i need four sticks of ram? I currently have 2x2gb sticks.
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think you need four sticks.... I believe it also works with two.

"If you're flying by the seat of your pants, then you're wingin' it"
winginit is offline  
post #9 of 166 (permalink) Old 06-12-2008, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Darkvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Here...There...Everywhere!!
Posts: 438
Rep: 40 (Unique: 39)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsk3rd View Post
so having four cores will i need four sticks of ram? I currently have 2x2gb sticks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by winginit View Post
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think you need four sticks.... I believe it also works with two.
It will work with only 2. I was running 2 stix of Crucial Ballistix with a 9850BE before one of the stix went up on me. But, yes - It will work with only 2 sticks. 4 work better though, especially if it's 4x2GB - 8GB???



"The only thing standing between you and your dreams is that which you let stop you. Otherwise, you can achieve anything as long as you keep reaching for the stars." - Unknown
Darkvette is offline  
post #10 of 166 (permalink) Old 06-12-2008, 12:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Spokane
Posts: 430
Rep: 22 (Unique: 19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkvette View Post
It will work with only 2. I was running 2 stix of Crucial Ballistix with a 9850BE before one of the stix went up on me. But, yes - It will work with only 2 sticks. 4 work better though, especially if it's 4x2GB - 8GB???
I've heard from a few people that having 8G of ram will result in slower performance, although there is more ram? Is this true?
OpticWaves is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off