The Dell Optiplex Thread - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

The Dell Optiplex Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 109 (permalink) Old 01-21-2017, 08:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
$till LegendaryU2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dundalk, Maryland | Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,214
Rep: 110 (Unique: 92)
Question, would OC my e6600 on a dell 745 do any good, just curious. I really have no trouble playing any of the games i am able to play, even path of exlie works great in dx11 AAX2 max settings at 1440x900 i get 45-60fps. I was just wondering and how far can you oc a e6600 too ?

$till LegendaryU2K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 109 (permalink) Old 01-22-2017, 07:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Forde3654Eire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UAE
Posts: 412
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by $till LegendaryU2K View Post

Question, would OC my e6600 on a dell 745 do any good, just curious. I really have no trouble playing any of the games i am able to play, even path of exlie works great in dx11 AAX2 max settings at 1440x900 i get 45-60fps. I was just wondering and how far can you oc a e6600 too ?

Unfortunately you can't normally overclock CPU's on these machines... the BIOS is locked down by Dell... you might be able to overclock through software though using SetFSB... but that might not work either...

However you would be able to swap out your E6600 dual core for a Q6600 quad core, both run at 2.4GHz but with the Q6600 you'll having 2 extra cores banging away there... this would be a good way to go.

Forde3654Eire is offline  
post #33 of 109 (permalink) Old 01-22-2017, 12:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
That is only if the mobo can support (if it was originally sold with one) it or if dell released a firmware update for it

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 109 (permalink) Old 01-22-2017, 12:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
$till LegendaryU2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dundalk, Maryland | Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,214
Rep: 110 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forde3654Eire View Post

Unfortunately you can't normally overclock CPU's on these machines... the BIOS is locked down by Dell... you might be able to overclock through software though using SetFSB... but that might not work either...

However you would be able to swap out your E6600 dual core for a Q6600 quad core, both run at 2.4GHz but with the Q6600 you'll having 2 extra cores banging away there... this would be a good way to go.

I had a q6600 in another custom built computer i had last year, i plan to buy another q6600 next month, i was curious that's all. smile.gif

$till LegendaryU2K is offline  
post #35 of 109 (permalink) Old 01-26-2017, 11:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rickster7711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Posts: 83
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Rickster7711 is offline  
post #36 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-21-2017, 07:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
I just filled my gx620 with 4gb of ram but the os can only see 3.6gb

does win 2k see the same as xp?

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
post #37 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-21-2017, 07:33 AM
Blessed to Serve
 
Bigceeloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 819
Rep: 15 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostbite View Post

I just filled my gx620 with 4gb of ram but the os can only see 3.6gb

does win 2k see the same as xp?

Any 32-bit system will be limited by the ability to address 4GB or less RAM. There simply isn't enough address to go around. So some addresses are reserved for system resources, that's why you don't get to fully address your 4GB amount.

The beginning of wisdom is this: Get wisdom. Though it cost all you have, get understanding. - Proverbs 4:7
Bigceeloc is offline  
post #38 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-21-2017, 08:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
I should have remembered that, It doesnt really matter seeing as win 2k is just basic and no eye candy

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
post #39 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-21-2017, 08:34 AM
Blessed to Serve
 
Bigceeloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 819
Rep: 15 (Unique: 9)
But hey, the extra 512mb or whatever you get with that 4th stick and the potential to use dual channel memory depending on hardware capabilities is still worth it even if you lose that addressable amount. smile.gif

The beginning of wisdom is this: Get wisdom. Though it cost all you have, get understanding. - Proverbs 4:7
Bigceeloc is offline  
post #40 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-21-2017, 08:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
I have 2x2gb sticks in there (usff case) so it should be dual channel but its running at 533 instead of 800mhz

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off