The Dell Optiplex Thread - Page 6 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

The Dell Optiplex Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-28-2017, 09:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
S0nny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Idek half the time
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Account Banned View Post

755 - not a very common model but not a bad one either.
[Core 2 Duo]/Quad, Celeron
Max 4/8gb DDR2 667/800, included 2gb

Lol a close friend of mine has a garage wall of the 755's. We usually put a lightweight linux distro on them and put them for sale in our shop.
S0nny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-28-2017, 09:47 AM
Blessed to Serve
 
Bigceeloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 812
Rep: 15 (Unique: 9)
I would go ahead and upate the bios now with the current chip in it. Then when the new chip is installed, it will recognize what it can. smile.gif

The beginning of wisdom is this: Get wisdom. Though it cost all you have, get understanding. - Proverbs 4:7
Bigceeloc is offline  
post #53 of 109 (permalink) Old 02-28-2017, 09:52 AM
Guitar + Amp = Happiness
 
Megaman_90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 3,668
Rep: 171 (Unique: 149)
What about the 745? I had one hooked up to my TV for a long time. They were retiring them from a lab at school I used to work for. Great steam streaming box!

Feel free to correct me. I'm right just as often as I am wrong. Or wrong as equally as I am right at least. I dunno I could be wrong about that..


Megaman_90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 109 (permalink) Old 03-01-2017, 01:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigceeloc View Post

I would go ahead and upate the bios now with the current chip in it. Then when the new chip is installed, it will recognize what it can. smile.gif

ok, well I had a look last night and I have bios a06, the last one is a11, I will update but im gonna look for a spare mobo too just in case, I think they're about $20 from ebay recyclers

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
post #55 of 109 (permalink) Old 03-01-2017, 03:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
numberfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 288
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
if you can spare 20$, why not just buy 771 modded xeon there? smile.gif
numberfive is offline  
post #56 of 109 (permalink) Old 03-01-2017, 07:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
It wont work, dell has this hard locked that even the ram is underclocked

and becides that there is no such thing as overclocking in mr. dells eyes its been outlawed

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
post #57 of 109 (permalink) Old 03-02-2017, 12:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,150
Rep: 230 (Unique: 164)
Right, I received the 915 and dropped it in, it worked and was recognised without the bios update so I will leave it well alone

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!


frostbite is offline  
post #58 of 109 (permalink) Old 04-11-2017, 03:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
NoDestiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 635
Rep: 32 (Unique: 29)
Got my hands on a 390 with a bad power supply. The guts were simple mATX, so I put it into a Silverstone low profile home theater case with an actual ATX power supply. Tossed in a 750ti low profile and it is a decent little gamer for some lower end and older titles! I did end up having to do some serious modifications to get the power button and LEDs on the case working, as well as ridding of the errors at boot (for lack of USB2.0 cabling, front panel cabling, and switch cabling. All said and done, pretty well worth it!

NoDestiny is offline  
post #59 of 109 (permalink) Old 04-11-2017, 03:47 PM
Mr.4way SLI
 
Moparman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington MO
Posts: 5,392
Rep: 191 (Unique: 171)
My little dell sports a Q6600 that has the electric tape mod for 1333fsb so 3.0ghz 8GB of 800mhz ddr2 and a 980ti. Did a custom mount for the air cooler and used a visiontek 450w juice box for the power needed for the GPU it games fine with no issues.





Moparman is offline  
post #60 of 109 (permalink) Old 04-11-2017, 04:53 PM
Mr.4way SLI
 
Moparman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington MO
Posts: 5,392
Rep: 191 (Unique: 171)
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostbite View Post

It wont work, dell has this hard locked that even the ram is underclocked

and becides that there is no such thing as overclocking in mr. dells eyes its been outlawed

You can overclock the Q6600 with the tape pin mod on any of them.
Moparman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off