Dell Laptop Stuck In Manufacturing Mode - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Dell Laptop Stuck In Manufacturing Mode

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
Computer Repair Tech
 
DiaSin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,527
Rep: 60 (Unique: 55)
Dell Laptop Stuck In Manufacturing Mode

I wasn't entirely sure where to put this thread.. but I'm at a loss. I work in a computer repair shop, and this is something I've done time and time again, but I'm hitting a wall this time. My customer came in with a Dell Inspiron 5759 with a fried motherboard. I put in the new board, punched the service tag into the bios of the new board, and did the ALF+F reset in the bios to kick it out of manufacturing mode.. but I can't get it to stick. Every time, it boots normally, but as soon as I shut it down, it reverts to manufacturing mode again.

Last edited by DiaSin; 06-23-2019 at 08:04 PM.
DiaSin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 08:34 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,004
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Try replacing the mobo battery

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-23-2019, 08:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rocklin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 78
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Switch Bios version was a solution i saw on Dell site

sf
(7 items)
CPU
i9-9900k
Motherboard
Phantom SLi/ac
GPU
1660 SC Ultra
RAM
16Gb G-skill
Hard Drive
970 Evo
Hard Drive
660p
Power Supply
Corsair CX650
▲ hide details ▲
Rocklin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-24-2019, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Computer Repair Tech
 
DiaSin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,527
Rep: 60 (Unique: 55)
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
Try replacing the mobo battery
I doubt its the CMOS battery since it doesn't lose any custom bios settings.. but I'll take a look anyway.. its worth a shot at least..

Quote: Originally Posted by Rocklin View Post
Switch Bios version was a solution i saw on Dell site
I was hoping to avoid that, but at this point.. I may have to.
DiaSin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off