HELIOS - ASSEMBLED 2015-SEP-06 - (Caselabs SMH10 | Black/Copper | EVGA SR-2 Black Edition) - Page 16 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

HELIOS - ASSEMBLED 2015-SEP-06 - (Caselabs SMH10 | Black/Copper | EVGA SR-2 Black Edition)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-08-2013, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
alpenwasser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 557
Rep: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lutfij View Post

Will be sure to check that up on your site smile.gif

Excellent! smile.gif

Loop Planning


So, I thought I'd allow you folks to have a peak inside my head. I've been doing some
loop planning in the past few days (~20 hours since Friday, to be more exact), and
it's a bit of a head-scratcher, but I'm getting there. The most recent layout I'm at
currently is probably not too far from what I'll eventually go with.

I won't start trying to explain what's actually going on here and why I'm making
the choices I'm making, that would take way too long and will be much easier
explained with some actual work (which will have to wait until my neighbour gets
back from vacation and I get the fittings). If anyone has any specific questions I'll
gladly answer them of course, and I'll happily accept feedback, but this is more
for documenting the build process than anything else.

One thing you might notice is that I'm not much of a CAD guy. Sure, CAD is awesome,
but I have found pen and paper to be much more conducive to my thinking
process. I have several dozen A4 pages of drawings for a scratch build that was, well,
scratched, because the SMH10 came onto the market and made my concept
superfluous. So you are rather unlikely to ever see me go through the planning
stages of a project with tons of CAD iterations (nothing against that, of course,
it's just not how my head works).

One thing I must note is that the tube I'm using is can't be bent, hence all those
angles. However, it does have an upside, which I will present once I actually get
to the building stage of this loop.

These are the iterations I've gone through so far, or at least the major ones.
The most recent one is bottom right.
(click image for full res)
aw--helios--2013-10-08--01--loop-planning.jpeg


And a close-up of that most recent stage:
(click image for full res)
aw--helios--2013-10-08--02--loop-planning.jpeg


So long
-aw
alpenwasser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-08-2013, 05:11 PM
WaterCooler & Overclocker
 
Barefooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,255
Rep: 104
Nice sketches! I like drawing things out by hand too.


Barefooter is offline  
post #153 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-08-2013, 09:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Poda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
This looks likes one of those games where you move the pipes around to make the water flow to the drain. Good job on the high score smile.gif
Poda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #154 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 01:12 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
alpenwasser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 557
Rep: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barefooter View Post

Nice sketches! I like drawing things out by hand too.

Thanks! Funnily enough I suck at drawing pretty much anything besides technical stuff. biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poda View Post

This looks likes one of those games where you move the pipes around to make the water flow to the drain. Good job on the high score smile.gif

Haha, I really hope the coolant stays in the loop and doesn't come near the drain until
I replace it. rolleyes.gif
alpenwasser is offline  
post #155 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 06:59 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
theseekeroffun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,086
Rep: 116
Which pumps will you be using? It looks like you will need some strong flow with that many 90's.
theseekeroffun is offline  
post #156 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
alpenwasser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 557
Rep: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by theseekeroffun View Post

Which pumps will you be using? It looks like you will need some strong flow with that many 90's.

For starters, dual D5's. If it turns out I don't have enough flow I will either get that 24 V pump
controller from Koolance or get more pumps. But I'll start out with two and see how things go.

But yeah, it's a valid concern, I've thought about it as well.
alpenwasser is offline  
post #157 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 08:27 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
theseekeroffun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,086
Rep: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpenwasser View Post

For starters, dual D5's. If it turns out I don't have enough flow I will either get that 24 V pump
controller from Koolance or get more pumps. But I'll start out with two and see how things go.

But yeah, it's a valid concern, I've thought about it as well.

Get the Alphacool D5, the flow rate is significantly better.
theseekeroffun is offline  
post #158 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
alpenwasser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 557
Rep: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by theseekeroffun View Post

Get the Alphacool D5, the flow rate is significantly better.

Haha, I actually do have some Aquacomputer-branded D5 motors with the Alphacool tops. biggrin.gif
But thanks for the tip! thumb.gif
alpenwasser is offline  
post #159 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 08:55 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
theseekeroffun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,086
Rep: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpenwasser View Post

Haha, I actually do have some Aquacomputer-branded D5 motors with the Alphacool tops. biggrin.gif
But thanks for the tip! thumb.gif

I switched out two of my Aqua D5's for the Alphacool's and the difference is significant.
theseekeroffun is offline  
post #160 of 276 (permalink) Old 10-09-2013, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
alpenwasser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 557
Rep: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by theseekeroffun View Post

I switched out two of my Aqua D5's for the Alphacool's and the difference is significant.

You mean the motors or the tops? It would be kinda strange if the motors were different, they
all come from the same factory after all? Although stranger things have happened I suppose.
alpenwasser is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off