Black Box- Computer build - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Black Box- Computer build

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-24-2013, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
5starGeneral Alphasnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 222
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
First build ever so, im going to post some pictures and when its up in running, ill post some..

I got a 8320 and a 7950.

Enough to power through some stuff.

Also a nice 1920x1080 resolution monitor.

With a TB of space, a TB!! Thats like 9 times my last hard drive.

Everything is good except for fed ex saying my package left the warehouse 3 hours before it did or it left 3 hours after it said it did... or something.. confused.gif

[-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Computer build
[-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Monitor Upgrade
5starGeneral Alphasnake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-24-2013, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
5starGeneral Alphasnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 222
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Got a box today:

Asus VS228H-P 21.5 inch 1080p

AMD 8320 Antec 620w Tplink network card

Just waiting on newegg to bring my os and the rest of the computer... MONDAY!!!!!

-reserving for most of pictures-

[-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Computer build
[-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Monitor Upgrade
5starGeneral Alphasnake is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-29-2013, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
5starGeneral Alphasnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 222
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Ok, came into a bit of trouble around the building/post section.

Have all the parts in, 8320, Gskill ares 1866 ram, 990fx extreme 3, antec 620 bronze psu, 7950, hdd and optical.

Only thing that spins for 1 second is the 2 addition case fase and a blue light from my gpu.

Sending back psu, and put a rma in for the board.

[-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Computer build
[-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Monitor Upgrade
5starGeneral Alphasnake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 11-06-2013, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
5starGeneral Alphasnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 222
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
It;'s alive! Sorry feeling good with the situaition in the desk... No pictures but i was doing so much and i though mycomp was max, it was 14 cpu 24 ram.... and i was confused and then remebered its better.

[-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Computer build
[-|-|-|-|-|-|-]
Monitor Upgrade
5starGeneral Alphasnake is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off