[X58] X is for Xeon - Budget Gaming! - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[X58] X is for Xeon - Budget Gaming!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-13-2018, 03:08 PM
Avid Memer
 
chessmyantidrug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 5,474
Rep: 230 (Unique: 172)
Quote: Originally Posted by kithylin View Post
I don't know about other boards but my EVGA x58 classified board let me select ram speeds completely independent of the cpu/bus speed and there were dividers all the way up to specifying ram @ 4000 mhz even with the cpu at stock speed. Of course, the memory controller in the chip wouldn't do 4000, but there should be dividers to at least get it to 2400, even with a stock speed chip. Back when I built my x58 system originally 2400 mhz ddr3 was the fastest ram sold, today we have much higher, I don't know if even a 32nm x58 xeon could do much more than 2400 though.
I thought I made myself clear the first time, but I guess not. As I am sure you are aware, the i7-980X was is an unlocked processor. The X5650 is not an unlocked processor. The i7-980X allows you to select any RAM multiplier your heart desires since it is unlocked. With a locked processor, you do no have that luxury. The highest RAM multiplier available for the X5650 is 10:1, so you need a base clock of at least 240 to achieve 2400 MHz.

Let me know if I wasn't clear enough. I can try to find another way to explain it.

El Diablo
(19 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon X5670
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth x58
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070
RAM
Mushkin 6x2GB XP3-12800
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung Spinpoint F1
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Toshiba P300
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203B
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Fractal Design Define R4
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ RL2455HM
Monitor
BenQ XL2420Z
Keyboard
Deck Legend - Fire
Mouse
Razer Lachesis
Mousepad
SteelSeries QcK Gaming Mouse Pad
Audio
Astro A50
▲ hide details ▲
chessmyantidrug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-13-2018, 03:17 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,197
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by icanhasburgers View Post
Thank you for the input, Kithylin!

If I could run it in dual-channel, I certainly would! However, due to a slightly-off pin in the CPU socket (my fault) as mentioned in a previous post, I won't be running that anytime soon, and I have no plans to get it put right to the point where it will then run in dual-channel mode. For now, me and it are perfectly happy with 1.5V @ 1600Mhz, and if that's in single-channel mode, then I can live with that. I won't be spending anymore money on this build, and 16GB is more than enough for me!

I'll push the RAM higher soon and see where it takes me. At this very moment it is at 1460Mhz, as I now have the CPU at 4Ghz and dropped the RAM slightly below spec just to test stability on the CPU itself. So far so good. More results of this to come soon.

Below are a few pictures I recently took. Cable management is 99% done. It just needs some cable ties and the routing of the AIO pump 3-pin cable.
I missed the pin damage part, sorry on that. As long as you're happy with it then that's all that matters. Good luck pushing it and have fun with it!

Quote: Originally Posted by chessmyantidrug View Post
I thought I made myself clear the first time, but I guess not. As I am sure you are aware, the i7-980X was is an unlocked processor. The X5650 is not an unlocked processor. The i7-980X allows you to select any RAM multiplier your heart desires since it is unlocked. With a locked processor, you do no have that luxury. The highest RAM multiplier available for the X5650 is 10:1, so you need a base clock of at least 240 to achieve 2400 MHz.

Let me know if I wasn't clear enough. I can try to find another way to explain it.
I perfectly understand what you are saying, and you were perfectly clear. What I'm trying to say is that may be true for some motherboards. But specifically the board I had, the "EVGA x58 classified 3-way-sli", it let me select any ram I wanted with any chip I wanted. Even with an i7-920 chip in it, or any other locked chip in it, I still had full ram multiplier options all the way up to ddr3-4000, if I wanted to try it. Some boards will let you do this, not all will. Some boards for x58 are locked with locked chips. It entirely depends on the motherboard and what they chose to allow you to do via bios. I don't know if that's what the x58 sabertooth board will allow or not.
kithylin is offline  
post #23 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-13-2018, 03:33 PM
Avid Memer
 
chessmyantidrug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 5,474
Rep: 230 (Unique: 172)
I have not come across anyone who has been able to use a RAM multiplier higher than 10:1 with a locked Xeon with any motherboard. I can put 12:1 in BIOS, but my system will not POST.

El Diablo
(19 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon X5670
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth x58
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070
RAM
Mushkin 6x2GB XP3-12800
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung Spinpoint F1
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Toshiba P300
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203B
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Fractal Design Define R4
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ RL2455HM
Monitor
BenQ XL2420Z
Keyboard
Deck Legend - Fire
Mouse
Razer Lachesis
Mousepad
SteelSeries QcK Gaming Mouse Pad
Audio
Astro A50
▲ hide details ▲
chessmyantidrug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-13-2018, 03:51 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,197
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by chessmyantidrug View Post
I have not come across anyone who has been able to use a RAM multiplier higher than 10:1 with a locked Xeon with any motherboard. I can put 12:1 in BIOS, but my system will not POST.
I have no idea what clocks "12:1" would supposed to be run at but it may just be the processor you've been using: the earlier 45nm 1366 chips would not do much more than 1600~1800 mhz at the maximum, no matter if you had a multiplier option or not, locked chip or not. And even the later 32nm ones had to be overclocked and manually setting timings to get it to work, no matter what kind of chip it was. I was just stating that my EVGA board had the option for it in bios. I did not state that it actually worked, most of the time it didn't actually POST with higher settings with some chips, locked or otherwise. But the option -WAS- there, the bios -DID- allow us to -TRY- and set it, even if it didn't always actually work.

Just a note for icanhasburgers too: According to the Intel ARK page, your processor's maximum ram frequency is listed as 1333 Mhz. So technically anything above that is technically overclocking and totally in to unknown land. You may not actually get your chip to run up to 1600 Mhz. Maybe you can though. Good luck.
kithylin is offline  
post #25 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-13-2018, 05:04 PM
Avid Memer
 
chessmyantidrug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 5,474
Rep: 230 (Unique: 172)
Okay, you clearly aren't reading anything I'm saying. Locked Westmere Xeons can't use a RAM ratio higher than 10:1. You can set whatever ratio you want in the BIOS, but the system will not post with a RAM ratio of 12:1 or higher. Again, this applies to locked Westmere Xeons like the X5650 icanhasburgers has or the X5670 I have. This would not apply to unlocked Xeons like the W3680 or W3690. The ratios were available, but the integrated memory controller wouldn't accept them.

The listed compatible RAM frequencies are assuming a stock base clock, which is 133. With the 10:1 RAM ratio, you have a memory frequency of approximately 1333 MHz. The X5650 does not support a RAM ratio higher than 10:1. The IMC will support RAM speeds higher than 1333 MHz using a trick called base clock overclocking. If you set the base clock to 160, a 10:1 ratio would yield 1600 MHz. I currently have my overclock at 24x175 for 4.2 GHz with my memory clocked at 1750 MHz with 7-8-7-21 1T timings. As you can see, 1750 MHz is higher than 1333 MHz. The speed your RAM can achieve will depend on the IMC and the RAM itself. As I illustrated earlier, my RAM can achieve 2050 MHz, but only with half the slots populated. Having all six slots populated puts too much stress on the IMC.

El Diablo
(19 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon X5670
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth x58
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070
RAM
Mushkin 6x2GB XP3-12800
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung Spinpoint F1
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Toshiba P300
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203B
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Fractal Design Define R4
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ RL2455HM
Monitor
BenQ XL2420Z
Keyboard
Deck Legend - Fire
Mouse
Razer Lachesis
Mousepad
SteelSeries QcK Gaming Mouse Pad
Audio
Astro A50
▲ hide details ▲
chessmyantidrug is offline  
post #26 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-15-2018, 02:58 AM
 
 
gonX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 29,522
Rep: 1157 (Unique: 647)
And back on track

What does OCN offer as a site?
What are infractions and warnings?
How to make quality posts
#well
(19 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 4770k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H
GPU
Sapphire RX 580
RAM
2x G.Skill F3-2400C10-8GTX
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 EVO
Optical Drive
Generic DVD±RW Burner
Power Supply
Corsair TX850
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
Fractal Design Core 2500
Operating System
Arch Linux
Monitor
Dell U2711
Monitor
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Monitor
LG W2453TQ
Keyboard
Ducky DK9008G2, Cherry MX Blue, Overclock.net Edition
Mouse
Logitech G303
Mouse
Xtrfy GP3 HeatoN
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT-770 80 Ohm
Audio
AntLion ModMic v3
Audio
M-Audio Fast Track USB
▲ hide details ▲


gonX is offline  
post #27 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-16-2018, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
icanhasburgers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,923
Rep: 95 (Unique: 63)
So, for the time being, I have settled on a seemingly stable overclock of 4.3Ghz @ 1.37v, with the memory at 1566Mhz, CAS-11, 1.5v. It is a 196 x 22 setup, with all other voltages on auto. I have lowered the QPI speed as per normal overclocking procedure, and after a mix of video rendering, games, cinebench and AIDA64 tests, it seems to be all stable.

Temperatures at idle are high 30s/low 40s on the majority of the cores, with highest load temps being around high 60s/low 70s. 4.5Ghz seemed troublesome, and I think I can live without it for now. It also meant I had to either lower my RAM speed quite a bit due to the high BCLK, or stabilize the RAM overclock itself, which was just over 1800Mhz at 4.5Ghz on the CPU. I settled for an overall better performance in both the CPU and RAM department.

Overall, i'm happy with the result!

Notes: CPU-Z says 4.5Ghz, that's just one or two cores at 23x now and then from Turbo. Cinebench also reports a lower CPU speed than what it actually is. The 966 points was at 4.3Ghz.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CINEX5650-2.png
Views:	22
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	151769  

Attached Images
   

UP TOWN GIRL, SHE'S BEING LIVING IN A SOMETHING ...SOMETHING.. SOMETHING.

icanhasburgers is offline  
post #28 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-21-2018, 03:14 AM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,197
Rep: 80 (Unique: 61)
Quote: Originally Posted by icanhasburgers View Post
Notes: CPU-Z says 4.5Ghz, that's just one or two cores at 23x now and then from Turbo. Cinebench also reports a lower CPU speed than what it actually is. The 966 points was at 4.3Ghz.
Just so you know, X58 chips do not have per-core turbo boosting. That came with Intel Turbo Boost 2.0, introduced with Sandy Bridge. On X58 it does change clocks based on how many cores are active, but each step up or down the turbo boost scale brings all cores up and down at the same time in frequency.
kithylin is offline  
post #29 of 29 (permalink) Old 04-21-2018, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
icanhasburgers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,923
Rep: 95 (Unique: 63)
Quote: Originally Posted by kithylin View Post
Just so you know, X58 chips do not have per-core turbo boosting. That came with Intel Turbo Boost 2.0, introduced with Sandy Bridge. On X58 it does change clocks based on how many cores are active, but each step up or down the turbo boost scale brings all cores up and down at the same time in frequency.
Understood. Must have interpreted readings via AIDA64 incorrectly!

UP TOWN GIRL, SHE'S BEING LIVING IN A SOMETHING ...SOMETHING.. SOMETHING.

icanhasburgers is offline  
Reply

Tags
Budget , budget build , Nvidia , x58 , xeon

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off