HDD failed, purchased SSD, no signal, motherboard problem? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

HDD failed, purchased SSD, no signal, motherboard problem?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-10-2019, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
HDD failed, purchased SSD, no signal, motherboard problem?

Hey, I have an ThinkPad Yoga 460.

I changed my hard drive last year due to a failure, chalked it up to bad luck. Replaced it with a 1TB HDD, which just failed last week, no boot, so spin, nothing. also tried in another system.

So I thought okay, time for an SSD, grabbed one from Amazon, to my surprise, no boot. Thinking the drive itself is a dud, tried it in another PC and worked.

So obviously I have something else wrong here, any advice on where to start looking? All connectors seem fine with no problems.

Thanks!
oloah1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-15-2019, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Any advice guys? Thanks!
oloah1 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-15-2019, 04:30 PM
Meep
 
Gilles3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,980
Rep: 295 (Unique: 218)
Quote: Originally Posted by oloah1 View Post
Any advice guys? Thanks!
Could be that something got fried on the motherboard, maybe start with checking the power connection with a multimeter, that's probably the easiest to check and cheapest to fix.

Gilles3000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-17-2019, 07:47 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Gilles3000 View Post
Could be that something got fried on the motherboard, maybe start with checking the power connection with a multimeter, that's probably the easiest to check and cheapest to fix.

Hey, thanks for the reply, I do have a multimetre but I use it for my cars battery, is this still the correct tool? If so, what setting to I configure it to to test the connector? (as to not damage the multimetre as I have done so in the past) Thanks!
oloah1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off