SSD for Video Editing - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

SSD for Video Editing

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 218
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
SSD for Video Editing

What is the best way to use multiple SSD's for Adobe After Effects? Just have one SSD solely for AE and nothing else?

Also, why is the Samsung 970 so much cheaper than the 960? Am I missing something?

Last edited by mijotter; 12-02-2019 at 07:18 PM.
mijotter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 218
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Can anyone help me?
mijotter is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 09:36 PM
professional curmudgeon
 
looniam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,901
Rep: 808 (Unique: 457)
its been a loooonnnggg time but let me see if i (still) have it straight.

no need to install AE on anything but the system drive, just like other progs/apps. for separation, there is an option in preferences(? at least there is in PS) to select any drive for caching. using a separate ssd there will help speed up previews, undo and applying (some) filters.

also keeping media files temporarily on an ssd will speed up import/export - open/save depending on the project/media size. then when you're done working with it, you can put it back on a platter for storage.

it's been ages since i tried teaching myself PS and may not be entirely correct. i do suggest you hang out on the creative cow forums. i found them extremely helpful.

and its not uncommon for older components that are EOL is be more expensive. the pricing difference 960/970 prolly has to due w/low stock that retail sites use an algorithm to jack up the prices. how many EOL gpus have you seen for 2x the MSRP?

good luck

Remember the golden rule of statistics: A personal sample size of one is a sufficient basis upon which to draw universal conclusions.
Upload the computer to Dropbox and provide a link to it so others may download it to examine and give advice for repairs.
loon 3.2
(18 items)
CPU
i7-3770K
Motherboard
Asus P8Z77-V Pro
GPU
EVGA 980TI SC+
RAM
16Gb PNY ddr3 1866
Hard Drive
PNY 1311 240Gb
Hard Drive
1 TB Seagate
Hard Drive
3 TB WD Blue
Optical Drive
DVD DVDRW+/-
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Cooling
EKWB P280 kit
Cooling
EK-VGA supremacy
Case
Stryker M [hammered and drilled]
Operating System
Win X
Monitor
LG 24MC57HQ-P
Keyboard
Ducky Zero [blues]
Mouse
corsair M65
Audio
SB Recon3D
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
▲ hide details ▲


looniam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 218
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by looniam View Post
its been a loooonnnggg time but let me see if i (still) have it straight.

no need to install AE on anything but the system drive, just like other progs/apps. for separation, there is an option in preferences(? at least there is in PS) to select any drive for caching. using a separate ssd there will help speed up previews, undo and applying (some) filters.

also keeping media files temporarily on an ssd will speed up import/export - open/save depending on the project/media size. then when you're done working with it, you can put it back on a platter for storage.

it's been ages since i tried teaching myself PS and may not be entirely correct. i do suggest you hang out on the creative cow forums. i found them extremely helpful.

and its not uncommon for older components that are EOL is be more expensive. the pricing difference 960/970 prolly has to due w/low stock that retail sites use an algorithm to jack up the prices. how many EOL gpus have you seen for 2x the MSRP?

good luck
Awesome info thanks! So I want an SSD JUST for the AE cache correct? Then delete the cache when i'm done with the project? Also, Should I use the 970 for my programs and OS or leave it on my 960?
mijotter is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 10:42 PM
professional curmudgeon
 
looniam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,901
Rep: 808 (Unique: 457)
i'm sure cache files are temp and "disappear" after you close the project/program. you can use the ssd for other things as long as whatever that is is not being used/accessed at the time and if there is enough space - which depends on the size of your project(s). im' going to guess and say i doubt a 250Gb will run out of room and might be a bit of a waste.

but idk what to tell you about which ssd to use. i would suggest you consider its gonna burn through P/E cycles and maybe look at some cheaper sandisk or crucial products. though a sammy may have an edge with its ?????(what do they call that "turbo cache" or something).

if you get my drift. also on a side note, if you got ~$30 to spare, there are really cheap 250Gb sata drives to experiment with.

Remember the golden rule of statistics: A personal sample size of one is a sufficient basis upon which to draw universal conclusions.
Upload the computer to Dropbox and provide a link to it so others may download it to examine and give advice for repairs.
loon 3.2
(18 items)
CPU
i7-3770K
Motherboard
Asus P8Z77-V Pro
GPU
EVGA 980TI SC+
RAM
16Gb PNY ddr3 1866
Hard Drive
PNY 1311 240Gb
Hard Drive
1 TB Seagate
Hard Drive
3 TB WD Blue
Optical Drive
DVD DVDRW+/-
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Cooling
EKWB P280 kit
Cooling
EK-VGA supremacy
Case
Stryker M [hammered and drilled]
Operating System
Win X
Monitor
LG 24MC57HQ-P
Keyboard
Ducky Zero [blues]
Mouse
corsair M65
Audio
SB Recon3D
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
▲ hide details ▲


looniam is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-05-2019, 02:39 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 218
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by looniam View Post
i'm sure cache files are temp and "disappear" after you close the project/program. you can use the ssd for other things as long as whatever that is is not being used/accessed at the time and if there is enough space - which depends on the size of your project(s). im' going to guess and say i doubt a 250Gb will run out of room and might be a bit of a waste.

but idk what to tell you about which ssd to use. i would suggest you consider its gonna burn through P/E cycles and maybe look at some cheaper sandisk or crucial products. though a sammy may have an edge with its ?????(what do they call that "turbo cache" or something).

if you get my drift. also on a side note, if you got ~$30 to spare, there are really cheap 250Gb sata drives to experiment with.
Ok, so while i'm working on the video edit, put the files I'm using on the same SSD that the AE cache is on? Then when i'm done with that project, move the files I used over to my HDD?
mijotter is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-05-2019, 09:17 AM
professional curmudgeon
 
looniam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,901
Rep: 808 (Unique: 457)
Quote: Originally Posted by mijotter View Post
Ok, so while i'm working on the video edit, put the files I'm using on the same SSD that the AE cache is on? Then when i'm done with that project, move the files I used over to my HDD?
i was thinking more of steam games or something to make use of the whole ssd; it's not suggested to use source files on the same drive as the cache:
https://helpx.adobe.com/after-effect...ars_heading_13
Quote:
For best performance with disk caching, select a folder on a different physical hard disk than your source footage. It is best if the folder is on a hard disk that uses a different drive controller than the disk that contains your source footage. A fast hard drive or SSD with as much space allocated as possible is recommended for the disk cache folder. The disk cache folder can’t be the root folder of the hard disk.

As with the RAM cache, After Effects only uses the disk cache to store a frame if it’s faster to retrieve a frame from the cache than to rerender the frame.

The Maximum Disk Cache Size setting specifies the number of gigabytes of hard disk space to use. The default disk cache size is set to 10% of the volume's total size, up to 100 GB.
i think maybe i should pull a homer and back into the bushes when it comes to answering your specific uses case. i do know that generally its best to use 3 ssd drives; OS/program, cache and then for media files(import/export). it really did just occur to me as i looked for a citation about ssd set ups, that there is a little more going on in AE than i am accustomed to working w/PS; AE will need a much bigger cache and just the difference project sizes alone are large. i do want to help but there is some potential of me giving bad advice and i hate giving bad advice when it comes to someone else's $$$$.

if it was me looking to set up AE (for the first time) i would consider two cheap sata ssds>one NVME drive esp for the cache. NVME are superior for large sequential R/Ws and that would help more importing/exporting than the cache but the cache is the first priority. i took your OP as "i'm getting an NVME drive so how do i put the media cache on that?" (my words).

that easy peasy but for specific use cases . . it's probably best for me to suggest you browse the creative cow and adobe AE forums. if you're here more than anywhere else, posting in the art/graphics section might give you better feedback. this SSD sub forum seems to have more hardware related discussions - as far as controllers/nand and products - than specific software/user use cases. those seem to get posted in A/G forum . .

you good? like, does this makes sense?

Remember the golden rule of statistics: A personal sample size of one is a sufficient basis upon which to draw universal conclusions.
Upload the computer to Dropbox and provide a link to it so others may download it to examine and give advice for repairs.
loon 3.2
(18 items)
CPU
i7-3770K
Motherboard
Asus P8Z77-V Pro
GPU
EVGA 980TI SC+
RAM
16Gb PNY ddr3 1866
Hard Drive
PNY 1311 240Gb
Hard Drive
1 TB Seagate
Hard Drive
3 TB WD Blue
Optical Drive
DVD DVDRW+/-
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Cooling
EKWB P280 kit
Cooling
EK-VGA supremacy
Case
Stryker M [hammered and drilled]
Operating System
Win X
Monitor
LG 24MC57HQ-P
Keyboard
Ducky Zero [blues]
Mouse
corsair M65
Audio
SB Recon3D
Audio
Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by looniam; 12-05-2019 at 09:23 AM.
looniam is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 12:50 PM
Storage Nut
 
Sean Webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 21,084
Rep: 1661 (Unique: 967)
What drives do you have? or are you getting?

What will be your actual workflow be like for the application?

Install all your apps on OS drive. I left my scratch/cache at the default location on my OS drive as I have a decent 1TB NVMe SSD and multiple 2TB NVMe SSDs as my media library. You don't need to move it to a secondary drive unless it's to a larger drive for more scratch space maybe, but then again, I haven't checked adobe's latest scratch size recommendations nor do we know your actual workflow. Plus, performance-wise, NVMe SSDs blow HDDs away. With a good NVMe drive, you can have everything running off a single drive and still get similar performance as over many. Plus, they are twice as responsive. Usually, you'll be CPU/ram limited at that point.

SSD GURU
Storage Essentials | My Server Build Log
"Some say he once took a backup of the entire NSA database. Others say he lays SSDs like chickens lay eggs. All we know is, it's Sean Webster!"
Main Rig
(15 items)
Terrorbyte V2
(16 items)
CPU
i7-6700K @4.6GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z170 OC Formula
GPU
Gigabyte GTX 960 WindForce 2X OC
RAM
32GB Patriot Viper Elite @2666MHz
Hard Drive
480GB ADATA SX8200
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 960 EVO
Hard Drive
2TB HP EX950
Power Supply
Corsair RM650
Cooling
Thermaltake Silver Arrow
Case
Fractal Design R5
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Monitor
BenQ GW2765HT
Monitor
BenQ GW2765HT
Keyboard
Patriot Viper V760
Mouse
Patriot Viper V560
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximux IV Extreme
RAM
32GB (2x 16GB) Corsair Vengeance Pro @2.4GHz
Hard Drive
2TB WD Red
Hard Drive
2TB Samung Spinpoint F4
Hard Drive
2TB Hitachi Deskstar 7K3000
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3
Hard Drive
3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Hard Drive
3TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.14
Hard Drive
8TB HGST Ultrastar He8
Hard Drive
4TB Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
Corsair 650TX
Case
Norco RPC 4224
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Other
LSI 9261-8i
Other
Intel RES2CV240
CPU
Intel Core i7 9700K @5GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Taichi Ultimate
RAM
16GB (2x 8GB) Kingston HyperX Predator RGB @3.6GHz
Hard Drive
Intel Optane SSD 905P 1.5TB
Power Supply
EVGA 500W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U14S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Other
ASRock TB3 AiC
▲ hide details ▲


Sean Webster is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 01:50 PM
I can count to potato
 
Fluxmaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: OBX
Posts: 406
Rep: 35 (Unique: 12)
Also curious as to what your workflow will be and what you're using currently.



The gotta have everything on a separate drive mentality held true when everything was on spinning rust. With NVMe, as long as the drives have free space, you won't notice much difference in typical usage.

Darling
(20 items)
Sanic
(8 items)
Arctic
(12 items)
CPU
3900x
Motherboard
MSI x570 Ace
GPU
MSI Ventus OC RTX 2080
GPU
GTX 1080 FE
RAM
TridentZ B-die 3200cl14
Hard Drive
WD Black SN750 with heatsink
Hard Drive
WD Black SN750
Hard Drive
Micron 5100 Pro (SATA m.2)
Optical Drive
LG Bluray drive
Power Supply
EVGA 1200 P2
Cooling
Custom loop
Case
Little Devil PC-V7
Monitor
Omen 32
Monitor
Huion Kamvas GT-220 v2 Graphics drawing display
Keyboard
Clueboard w/ 67g Zealios
Mouse
Glorious Model O
Mousepad
Tekmat AR-15 gun cleaning mat
Audio
JBL 306 MKII studio montors
Audio
Focusrite 2i4 Gen2
Audio
Monolith 10" THX sub
CPU
i7 6700
Motherboard
GA-Z270N-Gaming 5
GPU
GTX Titan Black
RAM
16GB Ripjaws 3200Mhz
Hard Drive
WD Blue 3D m.2
Power Supply
Corsair AX760
Cooling
Custom loop with external MO-RA3
Case
InWin D-Frame Mini
CPU
i7 6700
Motherboard
MSI h270 tomahawk arctic
GPU
EVGA GTX 960 FTW 4GB
RAM
Basic 2133 16GB kit
Hard Drive
WD Black
Hard Drive
WD Gold
Hard Drive
Toshiba x300
Hard Drive
Patriot Scorch m.2
Optical Drive
LG Bluray drive
Power Supply
EVGA 1000 G2
Cooling
Cryorig H7
Case
Maingear Shift
▲ hide details ▲
Fluxmaven is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-06-2019, 05:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 12
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Since you have a mix of SSD and spinning disks, "Storage Spaces Tiering" can help. It's an "enterprise" solution as M$ only made the GUI available on server versions, but Windows 10 fully supports it through powershell.

Here's an article detailing it: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/...erver-2012-r2/

Also this one: https://superuser.com/questions/1381...10-and-tiering

Budget 2080Ti
(16 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
MSI MPG X570 Gaming Plus (MS-7C37) 2.0
GPU
EVGA 2080Ti Black Gaming (11G-P4-2281-KR)
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z Neo F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 750 P2
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X52
Case
MSI MAG Vampiric 011C
Monitor
Dell Ultrasharp U2417H
Keyboard
Realforce TKL SA / R2TLSA-US4-IV
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wireless
Mousepad
Logitech G PowerPlay
Audio
AudioQuest DragonFly Red
Audio
Etymotic ER4XR
Audio
Sanwa Supply MM-MC24
Audio
XOX MX-3
▲ hide details ▲
spot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off