Seagate Bricked Firmware Drive Fix (With Pics) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Seagate Bricked Firmware Drive Fix (With Pics)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 279 (permalink) Old 02-07-2009, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
my77stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Citrus County, FL
Posts: 386
Rep: 82 (Unique: 58)
Ok guys I did not come up with the original solution to this, but I did take the provided information and turn it into a "no brainer" tutorial with step-by-step clear instructions, pictures, and proper English since the original fix was posted by people who used English as a 2nd language and was somewhat confusing.

Quote:
Drive is Busy (a.k.a. BSY) error.

Drive tested with this solution was a ST3500320AS with firmware SD15 and worked perfectly using all of the steps provided below.

FIRST, PAY ATTENTION TO UPPER AND LOWER CASE WHEN TYPING THINGS INTO HYPERTERMINAL!!!!!!!!

Step 1: Remove the PCB (circuit board on the drive), take note of where the PCB makes contact with the actual hard drive. Leave the motor contacts connected, and put something like a business card or piece of thick paper between PCB and hard drive where the other connector is. Replace all the screws you can, and snug down at lease a couple of them furthest away from where the business card is stuffed in there.



Step 2: Connect the RX, TX, and GND wires from your custom fabricated cable to the drive. I used a CA-42 cell phone cable and it worked perfectly. (Note that the RX as listed on your cable goes to the TX on the Hard Drive, and the TX as listed on your cable goes to the RX on the Hard Drive).

I Purchased mine from eBay seller "edirect" for $5.35 and took 1 week to arrive. I recommend purchasing a cable you know works such as this one. The large plastic end comes off very easily and is clearly labeled on the circuit board which wire is which.


Here's the pin arrangement on the drive - remember to hook up the RX and TX "backwards" or you will not be able to talk to the drive.


Step 3: Plug the SATA power cable into the drive, and wait until drive motor stops.

Step 4: Open Hyperterminal, when prompted choose the COM port that your cable is using. If you are unsure of which COM port to use, check your device manager (look in the "ports" sub-section) to see which COM port your cable is using. Choose 38400, 8, None, 1, None in the COM properties box that should pop up. If you hit "OK" and you get no errors, you should be in.



Step 5: Type ctrl+z and you should see a prompt that says F3 T>

Step 6: Type /2 and press enter. It should say F3 2>

Step 7: Type Z and press enter. It should say "Spin Down Complete, Elapsed Time 0.146 msecs", the elapsed time may not be the same - that's OK.

Step 8: Remove business card and mount the PCB as normal, tighten up all the screws.

Step 9: Type U and press enter. It should say "Spin Up Complete, Elapsed Time 6.864 secs". Again, the elapsed time may not be the same and that's OK.

This next part is not necessary, it's just checking that everything is OK. Use this when the first try fails (command F712 works only on 500 GB 7200.11 drives with firmware SD15, if this isn't your Firmware version just skip this part.)

Type / and press enter. It should say F3 T>

Type F712 and press enter. It should say.....

Byte:0712: RealTimeUpdatedFlags = 00 00
Byte:0712: Bit:0, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX = 0
Byte:0712: Bit:1, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX_EXT = 0
Byte:0712: Bit:2, DCO_SET_ACTIVE = 0
Byte:0712: Bit:3, CONGEN_READ_FROM_MEDIA = 0 <- configuration not loaded from surface

Type F,,22 and press enter. It should say Drive Configuration restored to defaults.

Type F712 and press enter. It should say.....

Byte:0712: RealTimeUpdatedFlags = 08 00
Byte:0712: Bit:0, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX = 0
Byte:0712: Bit:1, HPA_SET_BY_SETMAX_EXT = 0
Byte:0712: Bit:2, DCO_SET_ACTIVE = 0
Byte:0712: Bit:3, CONGEN_READ_FROM_MEDIA = 1 <- done

(This is the end of the part that was not necessary unless the first try failed).

Step 10: You should see F3 T> at this point, type /1 and press enter. It should say F3 1>

Step 11: Type N1 and press enter. It should say F3 1>

Step 12: Type / and press enter. It should say F3 T>

***edit***
A fellow member with SD15 firmware sent me this message and I thought it should be added in case you guys are having problems. I didn't need to do the following step that is in italics but apparently some people have trouble unless they do this....
before you type the command m22,0,0,0,0,22 you need to disconnect power and reconnect.. wait about 10-20 seconds then enter that command or else it will not work.
***edit***

Step 13: Type m0,2,2,0,0,0,0,22 and press enter. (Note the "m" is lower case and the 0's are zeros). It should say.....

Max Wr Retries = 00, Max Rd Retries = 00, Max ECC T-Level = 00, Max Certify Rewrite Retries = 0000
User Partition Format 5% complete, Zone 00, Pass 00, LBA 00008DED, ErrCode 00000080, Elapsed Time 0 mins 05 secs
User Partition Format Successful - Elapsed Time 0 mins 05 secs

And should bring you back to the F3 T> Prompt.

Step 14: Unplug the SATA power cable from your drive, unhook the RX, TX, and GND wires. Turn off computer and re-install your drive. Everything *should* be working fine. Be sure to update your drive with the latest firmware as soon as possible.

Proud member of The Gr33n Machine and No Ma'am biggrin.gif

my77stang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 279 (permalink) Old 02-08-2009, 03:00 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
xguntherc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: VEGAS Baby!
Posts: 5,366
Rep: 259 (Unique: 227)
what the!

H20 Loop: Swiftech Apogee GTZ, Feser TFC360 RAD w/ 3 Scythe GT 1850's, MCP-655 D5 Vario, EK Multi-Option Res, Masterkleer 7/16 ID, DD "FatBoy" 1/2 Barbs, Killcoil & Distilled. 28c Idle, 39c Load, Danger Den GTX 480 Nickel+Copper Block. Google CR-48 biggrin.gif

Project HAF Water-Cooled Best Overclock, & There's More to Come http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=491589

camera.gifOfficial OCN Camera Club camera.gif |Nikon D40| |18-105mm f/3.5-5.6 VR||35mm f/1.8||55-200mm f/4-5.6 VR
xguntherc is offline  
post #3 of 279 (permalink) Old 02-08-2009, 06:15 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
my77stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Citrus County, FL
Posts: 386
Rep: 82 (Unique: 58)
Btw, if anyone needs to do this I will let you use my cable/driver disk for free as long as you cover shipping both ways and promise to give it back when your done

Proud member of The Gr33n Machine and No Ma'am biggrin.gif

my77stang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 279 (permalink) Old 02-25-2009, 02:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
automata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
hi my77stang. i have got the same issue ,as i have no comp port on asus p5q pro ,so would the nokia 7610 datacable which looks similar would work fine
automata is offline  
post #5 of 279 (permalink) Old 03-01-2009, 04:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
twizted01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
how do you connect the ca-42 cable to the hard drive? do you need to open up the cable or something?

twizted01 is offline  
post #6 of 279 (permalink) Old 04-05-2009, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
my77stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Citrus County, FL
Posts: 386
Rep: 82 (Unique: 58)
yes, you chop the end of the cable off and then connect the wires to some small jumper wires that can be plugged into the pins on the drive. i used front panel wires from an old computer case.

Proud member of The Gr33n Machine and No Ma'am biggrin.gif

my77stang is offline  
post #7 of 279 (permalink) Old 04-15-2009, 10:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
{core2duo}werd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 5,063
Rep: 259 (Unique: 218)
has anyone done this? i'm trying it, but i'm having trouble figuring it out.



{core2duo}werd is offline  
post #8 of 279 (permalink) Old 06-19-2009, 06:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
migflores's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Thanks you very much...!!!!!
Its work with a HDD MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 22 500Gb, Firmware MX15
has been dead for 2 month!!! and now is alive... Thanks
i use the CA-42 cable. and GTKTerm in Ubuntu....
migflores is offline  
post #9 of 279 (permalink) Old 06-19-2009, 06:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
GodofGrunts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton, Ohio
Posts: 4,616
Rep: 254 (Unique: 203)
Wow, a lot of first time posters. I hope they all gave you REP+

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeodorant go_quote.gif
Oh, and the mayonnaise fanboys come out. Go back to your cave, troll. 2mm of mayonnaise is all anyone really needs. You don't have the ketchup bandwidth to support any more.

L2Sammich, noob. Besides, I'm running a Miracle Whip distro.

GodofGrunts is offline  
post #10 of 279 (permalink) Old 10-19-2009, 03:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lepa71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Could you post pictures of the cable to know what wire is which?

Thanks
lepa71 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off