[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread - Page 140 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1391 of 2037 (permalink) Old 02-20-2017, 05:16 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Yes, CPU Package temperature is a good indicator - it's a 256ms average of the hottest temperature among all sensors in the CPU.

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1392 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-09-2017, 01:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jdorje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,351
Rep: 39 (Unique: 32)
So, I've got a new bug.

A while ago I hid a bunch of values in hwinfo, coloring others, so that it all fits in one column. This was actually a good long while ago.

But it doesn't work. Every ~2 seconds (appears to alternate with each refresh of the sensors) the hwinfo window will pop back in all the hidden values. Then it'll stay that way for 2 seconds before going back to just the shown values.

The attached screenshot shows both the successful (beautiful even) single-column setup and the fail show-everything-and-hide-it setup. The headings get slightly messed up too in single-column.

My lazy workaround has been to just keep it at two columns. With the second column empty it nonetheless stops showing this behavior.

http://imgur.com/a/Y8bnK

jdorje is offline  
post #1393 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 02:09 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdorje View Post

So, I've got a new bug.

A while ago I hid a bunch of values in hwinfo, coloring others, so that it all fits in one column. This was actually a good long while ago.

But it doesn't work. Every ~2 seconds (appears to alternate with each refresh of the sensors) the hwinfo window will pop back in all the hidden values. Then it'll stay that way for 2 seconds before going back to just the shown values.

The attached screenshot shows both the successful (beautiful even) single-column setup and the fail show-everything-and-hide-it setup. The headings get slightly messed up too in single-column.

My lazy workaround has been to just keep it at two columns. With the second column empty it nonetheless stops showing this behavior.

http://imgur.com/a/Y8bnK

This looks like some serious mess.. Not an easy solution for this, as the best method would be to completely Reset Preferences in HWiNFO, but this would cause a loss of all your custom settings. Perhaps you might try to Backup User Settings, then Reset Preferences and restore the saved settings by launching the saved .reg file from 1st step.
If that won't help and you want to keep your settings, then it would require analysis of user settings - either via the saved .reg file, or directly in registry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\HWiNFO64\Sensors. I think there will be some glitches in order of items, but not sure how skilled you are to check that. Perhaps you might try to attach that file here and I could have a look at it...

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1394 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 06:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nosequeponer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
hello:

don´t know if this is a bug or something . it´s a CH6 and ryzen 1700x

one strange thing i notice this morning, started w10, HWinfo loaded, and ask if it should use some sensors from the ASUS, i told him yes, and then the system reboot itself, and got stuck with error code refered as "microcode loading"

after a while, i reboot the system and nothing el se happend..

next time hw asked, i told him NO, and it´s working since then
nosequeponer is offline  
post #1395 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 07:21 AM
Daisy Chained Dumb Switch
 
navjack27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bath, New York
Posts: 1,227
Rep: 50 (Unique: 39)
Why are you referring to the software as him. I'm triggered

8700k
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 8700k
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB FTW3 GAMING iCX
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB CMK32GX4M4A2666C15
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 480GB 2.5"
Hard Drive
PNY CS1311 960GB 2.5"
Power Supply
SeaSonic PRIME Titanium 850W 80+ Titanium Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Case
Fractal Design Define S ATX Mid Tower Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲


navjack27 is offline  
post #1396 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 07:28 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,733
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
gupsterg is offline  
post #1397 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 07:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nosequeponer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Clearly nosequeponer first language is not English. So I don't think we need to highlight the errors in post.

thanks...

you got it right.. not native in english... so sometimes i make mistakes...
nosequeponer is offline  
post #1398 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 07:36 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,733
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
gupsterg is offline  
post #1399 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosequeponer View Post

hello:

don´t know if this is a bug or something . it´s a CH6 and ryzen 1700x

one strange thing i notice this morning, started w10, HWinfo loaded, and ask if it should use some sensors from the ASUS, i told him yes, and then the system reboot itself, and got stuck with error code refered as "microcode loading"

after a while, i reboot the system and nothing el se happend..

next time hw asked, i told him NO, and it´s working since then

Accessing the ASUS EC sensor can very rarely lead to some issues, but those are mostly performance-related. But I have never seen such a serious one.
You would need to repeat the test again, or enable the ASUS EC sensor in the list to check if it's really causing it.
But I think you will not dare to do that test again wink.gif

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #1400 of 2037 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 08:14 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,733
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
I know @Sgt Bilko has been using HWiNFO for monitoring on his CH6, no idea if he enabled Asus EC. I received my CH6 today, hopefully by the end the evening I will have built the rig. I plan to enable Asus EC as it gave me extra monitoring data on my M7R. Have you had any other reports via your forum Martin of similar issue?

Cheers as always for your great support on HWiNFO thumb.gif , I plan to donate again as appreciate your efforts.
gupsterg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off