[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread - Page 207 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2061 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 06:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gettz8488's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 513
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Mumak View Post
Hi all,

I'm the author of HWiNFO/32/64 tools, which I noticed are quite successfully used here.
I decided to create a thread on this forum to provide support for these tools, listen to your feedback, opinions and ideas.
Feel free to ask/request/share thoughts about HWiNFO/32/64 here and I hope you enjoy using these tools.


HWiNFO main site: https://www.hwinfo.com/
Download HWiNFO: https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php
HWiNFO forum: https://www.hwinfo.com/forum
HWiNFO of facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HWiNFO64

Martin


Hello Mumak I’m a huge fan of your software and have been using it for years. Do you think it’s an option to add a Temperature reading that uses the same formula as Ryzen master? As it’s the most accurate according to Robert Hallock from AMD


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Asus Crosshair VII X470 with AMD Ryzen 2700X @ Stock, Bios 0601
EVGA SSC 1070
16 GB Corsair Vengeance 3200 cl 16
Samsung 960 evo x1, Samsung 850 evox1, 1TB HDD
EVGA 850 Gold fully modular PSU
Corsair H115I
Gettz8488 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2062 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-06-2019, 11:39 PM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,193
Rep: 286 (Unique: 117)
Quote: Originally Posted by Gettz8488 View Post
Hello Mumak I’m a huge fan of your software and have been using it for years. Do you think it’s an option to add a Temperature reading that uses the same formula as Ryzen master? As it’s the most accurate according to Robert Hallock from AMD


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Just for the record, here the answer: https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-a...l#post28077132

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is online now  
post #2063 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-07-2019, 03:31 AM
Graphic Card Addiction
 
Hequaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,671
Rep: 176 (Unique: 122)
Quote: Originally Posted by Gettz8488 View Post
Hello Mumak I’m a huge fan of your software and have been using it for years. Do you think it’s an option to add a Temperature reading that uses the same formula as Ryzen master? As it’s the most accurate according to Robert Hallock from AMD


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Quote: Originally Posted by Mumak View Post
Just for the record, here the answer: https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-a...l#post28077132
Just my two cents here....but couldn't you add a offset in the customized settings?(I know there is one for multiplying and adding, but no subtraction.)

Also...anyway to add a hotkey that would clear readings? Sometimes I want to clear them out when in the middle of a benchmark(3Dmark in particular), if you try to clear it while it's running it stops the testing. Other benchmarks, like Valley/Heaven, it doesn't kill the benchmark, just minimizes it.

Just a couple of thoughts.

Offical Ryzen 7 3700X Owner!

=[Official] Ryzen-5-Owners-Club 2600X=

MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
Panzerkampfwagen
(21 items)
CPU
Ryzen Zen 2 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3466C16D-16GTZR([email protected] 1.38v)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo M.2 NVMe 250gb(OS)
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP500 M.2 NVMe 120GB(Benchmark Programs)
Hard Drive
PNY XLR8 Gaming CS2211 SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 1tb (External)Back Up
Hard Drive
Seagate Firecuda 2tb(Steam/Games) ST2000DX002-2DV164
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1tb (Games)
Hard Drive
TeamGroup Delta RGB 1tb 5v Header
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova G2 850w
Cooling
Fractal Design Celsius S36 Blackout Edition
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon's 120mm[3][2 Intake][1 Exhaust]
Case
Cougar Panzer S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer KG271 Cbmidpx 27" Main Monitor 144mhz
Monitor
Acer S271HL 27" Secondary Monitor
Keyboard
Gigabyte Mechanical Cherry Blue Keyboard (GK-FORCE K83 BLUE)
Mouse
Kensington Pro Fit
Other
ENHANCE Pro Gaming Mouse Bungee Cable Holder 4 Port USB Hub with 7 LED Modes
▲ hide details ▲


Hequaqua is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2064 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-07-2019, 03:57 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,193
Rep: 286 (Unique: 117)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hequaqua View Post
Just my two cents here....but couldn't you add a offset in the customized settings?(I know there is one for multiplying and adding, but no subtraction.)
Why not use a negative number as "add" to subtract an offset?

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is online now  
post #2065 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-07-2019, 04:01 AM
Graphic Card Addiction
 
Hequaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,671
Rep: 176 (Unique: 122)
Quote: Originally Posted by Mumak View Post
Why not use a negative number as "add" to subtract an offset?
I thought I tried that.....but I guess I didn't hit the "set" button. Temp on my 3700X is now reading -11°C

My temps read correctly....but thanks for the info.

What about a reset hotkey though?

Offical Ryzen 7 3700X Owner!

=[Official] Ryzen-5-Owners-Club 2600X=

MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
Panzerkampfwagen
(21 items)
CPU
Ryzen Zen 2 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3466C16D-16GTZR([email protected] 1.38v)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo M.2 NVMe 250gb(OS)
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP500 M.2 NVMe 120GB(Benchmark Programs)
Hard Drive
PNY XLR8 Gaming CS2211 SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 1tb (External)Back Up
Hard Drive
Seagate Firecuda 2tb(Steam/Games) ST2000DX002-2DV164
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1tb (Games)
Hard Drive
TeamGroup Delta RGB 1tb 5v Header
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova G2 850w
Cooling
Fractal Design Celsius S36 Blackout Edition
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon's 120mm[3][2 Intake][1 Exhaust]
Case
Cougar Panzer S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer KG271 Cbmidpx 27" Main Monitor 144mhz
Monitor
Acer S271HL 27" Secondary Monitor
Keyboard
Gigabyte Mechanical Cherry Blue Keyboard (GK-FORCE K83 BLUE)
Mouse
Kensington Pro Fit
Other
ENHANCE Pro Gaming Mouse Bungee Cable Holder 4 Port USB Hub with 7 LED Modes
▲ hide details ▲


Hequaqua is offline  
post #2066 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 01:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Zfast4y0u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 298
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
@Mumak

hey, i was wondering do you know whats causing my hw info monitoring window to return to its default window size each time i open it, after i restart pc??

http://prntscr.com/oq82y1

size i prefer:

http://prntscr.com/oq836z


i noticed, if i turn hw info off, and run registry backup of my settings, and turn program ON, it shows my desired window size, but its messed up after almost every restart, like in 80% of cases it returns to default small window size. im having this issue for months and cant figure out whats causing it.
Zfast4y0u is offline  
post #2067 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 01:31 PM
Graphic Card Addiction
 
Hequaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,671
Rep: 176 (Unique: 122)
Quote: Originally Posted by Zfast4y0u View Post
@Mumak

hey, i was wondering do you know whats causing my hw info monitoring window to return to its default window size each time i open it, after i restart pc??

http://prntscr.com/oq82y1

size i prefer:

http://prntscr.com/oq836z


i noticed, if i turn hw info off, and run registry backup of my settings, and turn program ON, it shows my desired window size, but its messed up after almost every restart, like in 80% of cases it returns to default small window size. im having this issue for months and cant figure out whats causing it.
Try making it the size you want, then close it and re-open it.

Any changes you make, after you make them, close the program, then open it back up. I know when I change a name on a value, and don't close it, then restart it, it goes back to the previous name.

Offical Ryzen 7 3700X Owner!

=[Official] Ryzen-5-Owners-Club 2600X=

MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
Panzerkampfwagen
(21 items)
CPU
Ryzen Zen 2 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3466C16D-16GTZR([email protected] 1.38v)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo M.2 NVMe 250gb(OS)
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP500 M.2 NVMe 120GB(Benchmark Programs)
Hard Drive
PNY XLR8 Gaming CS2211 SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 1tb (External)Back Up
Hard Drive
Seagate Firecuda 2tb(Steam/Games) ST2000DX002-2DV164
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1tb (Games)
Hard Drive
TeamGroup Delta RGB 1tb 5v Header
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova G2 850w
Cooling
Fractal Design Celsius S36 Blackout Edition
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon's 120mm[3][2 Intake][1 Exhaust]
Case
Cougar Panzer S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer KG271 Cbmidpx 27" Main Monitor 144mhz
Monitor
Acer S271HL 27" Secondary Monitor
Keyboard
Gigabyte Mechanical Cherry Blue Keyboard (GK-FORCE K83 BLUE)
Mouse
Kensington Pro Fit
Other
ENHANCE Pro Gaming Mouse Bungee Cable Holder 4 Port USB Hub with 7 LED Modes
▲ hide details ▲


Hequaqua is offline  
post #2068 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 01:35 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Sideways2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 333
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
@Mumak


On the last few builds of HWINFO64 I've noticed that ASUS WMI will just randomly freeze and not change. The only way to fix it, is to reinstall hwinfo. Do you know why this might be happening? It's annoying because I have to clear all the reg files each time and I loose my configs.


Thanks

Sideways2k's Rig
(16 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3600
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI
GPU
Zotac 1080ti Extreme Edition
RAM
Gskill Trident Z 3200Mhz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo M2 250Gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo x2
Power Supply
SuperFlower Leadex 850w Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H110i
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolve
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Asus PG279Q 1440p @ 165hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Mousepad
Razer Firefly
Audio
HyperX Cloud Revolver S
▲ hide details ▲
Sideways2k is offline  
post #2069 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 01:48 PM
Graphic Card Addiction
 
Hequaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,671
Rep: 176 (Unique: 122)
Quote: Originally Posted by Sideways2k View Post
@Mumak


On the last few builds of HWINFO64 I've noticed that ASUS WMI will just randomly freeze and not change. The only way to fix it, is to reinstall hwinfo. Do you know why this might be happening? It's annoying because I have to clear all the reg files each time and I loose my configs.


Thanks
You can save your settings by choosing back up on the settings tab when you first open it. I don't install it, I just run the exe. Updating to the next version will keep my settings as well. I do back them up though, because I hate having to go back through all the settings and pick and choose what I want shown. I also color code some entries, I use dual monitors and I like that I can just glance and pick out temp or whatever really quickly. ASUS WMI has always been a bit flaky iirc.

Click image for larger version

Name:	HW.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	423.8 KB
ID:	287224

Offical Ryzen 7 3700X Owner!

=[Official] Ryzen-5-Owners-Club 2600X=

MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
Panzerkampfwagen
(21 items)
CPU
Ryzen Zen 2 3700X
Motherboard
Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Gaming Z
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3466C16D-16GTZR([email protected] 1.38v)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo M.2 NVMe 250gb(OS)
Hard Drive
Corsair Force MP500 M.2 NVMe 120GB(Benchmark Programs)
Hard Drive
PNY XLR8 Gaming CS2211 SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 1tb (External)Back Up
Hard Drive
Seagate Firecuda 2tb(Steam/Games) ST2000DX002-2DV164
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1tb (Games)
Hard Drive
TeamGroup Delta RGB 1tb 5v Header
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova G2 850w
Cooling
Fractal Design Celsius S36 Blackout Edition
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon's 120mm[3][2 Intake][1 Exhaust]
Case
Cougar Panzer S
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Acer KG271 Cbmidpx 27" Main Monitor 144mhz
Monitor
Acer S271HL 27" Secondary Monitor
Keyboard
Gigabyte Mechanical Cherry Blue Keyboard (GK-FORCE K83 BLUE)
Mouse
Kensington Pro Fit
Other
ENHANCE Pro Gaming Mouse Bungee Cable Holder 4 Port USB Hub with 7 LED Modes
▲ hide details ▲


Hequaqua is offline  
post #2070 of 2094 (permalink) Old 08-08-2019, 02:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Zfast4y0u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 298
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hequaqua View Post
Try making it the size you want, then close it and re-open it.

Any changes you make, after you make them, close the program, then open it back up. I know when I change a name on a value, and don't close it, then restart it, it goes back to the previous name.
i did that, 100x till now, and it just refuses to remember it -.-
Zfast4y0u is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off