[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread - Page 209 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2081 of 2115 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,215
Rep: 299 (Unique: 123)
Quote: Originally Posted by yamaci17 View Post
Then are they at default? If they can't measure it, how can they adjust that value?
They can be set using various methods, but don't feature sensors that would monitor the actual values.

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2082 of 2115 (permalink) Old 08-30-2019, 07:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Thank you a lot friend, one more question, what do these voltages mean? Can they be interpereted to something or are they just randomly generated?

Especially those VINxx voltages, do they carry a meaning? What is the meaning of VTT voltage?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vtt.png
Views:	3
Size:	35.0 KB
ID:	292484  

yamaci17 is offline  
post #2083 of 2115 (permalink) Old 08-30-2019, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,215
Rep: 299 (Unique: 123)
Those are vales taken from generic sensor inputs that are most probably not connected on your mainboard, so the vales are not valid (floating).

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2084 of 2115 (permalink) Old 08-30-2019, 09:43 AM
Overclocker in training
 
ThrashZone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,975
Rep: 106 (Unique: 76)
Hi,
VTT is sometimes referred to as vccio but the reading is always slightly different but pretty close probably a coincidence

CPU
i9-9940x With Optimus Foundation copper-plexi and Heatkiller VRM Plexi-Copper water block
Motherboard
ASUS x299 Rampage VI Apex
GPU
Titan Xp with copper Water Block
RAM
Trident Z 3600C16 4x8gb's b-die default timings 16-16-16-36
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2/ Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
Power Supply
evga 1200-P2
Cooling
2-280GTX Black Ice Nemesis rads with D5 pump-res combo and D5 top before and after rads.
Case
corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 pro & 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech G910 Orion spectrum
Mouse
Redragon Perdition
Audio
Built in realtek and Insignia 2.0 soundbar HSB318
CPU
i7-5930k with Heatkiller IV Pro Plexi-Copper and koolance vrm water blocks
Motherboard
X99 Sabertooth
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 with Water block
RAM
Trident-Z 3200C14 4x8gb's b-die default timings 14-14-14-34
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 500gb M.2/ Samsung 850 Pro 256gb for os and 500gb evo for favorite games plus other wd hdd's for data and backup's
Power Supply
EVGA 1000-P2
Cooling
2-240 GTX Black Ice Nemesis rads/ D5 pump-res combo and D5 top before and after rads.
Case
Corsair 450D with added 2nd floor to house radiator on top
Operating System
Win-7 and 10 pro Win-7 Primary os.
Monitor
AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz
Mouse
Red Dragon Perdition
Audio
Built in realtek and Insignia 2.0 soundbar HSB318
Hard Drive
eLeaf MELO-3 4ml
Power Supply
SE US18650VTC6 3120mAh 30A 3.6V 18650 Li-ion Battery - GREENx4
Case
ANGIS Legion MOD 200w Geek Vape
Operating System
VapeWild RazzleBerry 50-50-0mg nic
▲ hide details ▲
ThrashZone is online now  
post #2085 of 2115 (permalink) Old 08-31-2019, 12:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Yeah, I found a setting called "CPU System Agent" in my BIOS. I set it to 1.15 (maximum allowed by the board i guess). And VTT changed to 1.15 as well. I really hoped for it to be VCCIO.

At least we have VCCSA in our hands. My only hope is VCCIO is also max limited by the board. Nothing I can do more.
yamaci17 is offline  
post #2086 of 2115 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 10:28 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,316
Rep: 781 (Unique: 359)
Hi Martin,

Just checking in, to share I can see higher CCD1 temp than usual tCTL/tDIE, not highlighting as issue, but an observation.

Spoiler!


Thanks for new sensor .

Last edited by gupsterg; 09-04-2019 at 10:37 AM.
gupsterg is offline  
post #2087 of 2115 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,215
Rep: 299 (Unique: 123)
Quote: Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
Hi Martin,

Just checking in, to share I can see higher CCD1 temp than usual tCTL/tDIE, not highlighting as issue, but an observation.

Spoiler!


Thanks for new sensor .
Thanks for the feedback gup. We're still not sure what exactly Tctl represents, still waiting on feedback from AMD...

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #2088 of 2115 (permalink) Old 09-04-2019, 01:47 PM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,316
Rep: 781 (Unique: 359)
Quote: Originally Posted by Mumak View Post
Thanks for the feedback gup. We're still not sure what exactly Tctl represents, still waiting on feedback from AMD...
NP, program as always just goes strength to strength, thank you .

I see UCLK on TR1 as well .

Spoiler!


RM is pants on TR1 IMO.

Spoiler!


Only way to even see decent amount of timings is RTC.

Spoiler!
gupsterg is offline  
post #2089 of 2115 (permalink) Old 09-10-2019, 01:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jamexman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 140
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Today AMD has released a preview of their new SDK, to help other monitoring apps (like yours) to better monitor Ryzen.

https://community.amd.com/community/...plus-a-new-sdk

Have you had a chance to take a look? Hopefully this will help monitoring apps other than Ryzen master to better monitor these new CPU's!

Edit: Welp not really a preview of the SDK per se, but in the new version of Ryzen Master. They promise to release the full on SDK on 09/30, here is to hope!
jamexman is offline  
post #2090 of 2115 (permalink) Old 09-17-2019, 01:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
I have a quick question. HWinfo shows me that my ram is running at 3733MHz Cas 16 but in the BIOS it is set to 3733MHZ Cas 15?

Have a Gigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming Mobo and Ballistic Sport 3000MHZ C15 Edie kit. CPU is 3700X.
parallelparadox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off