[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[OFFICIAL] HWiNFO/32/64 Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-28-2012, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,126
Rep: 258 (Unique: 107)
Hi all,

I'm the author of HWiNFO/32/64 tools, which I noticed are quite successfully used here.
I decided to create a thread on this forum to provide support for these tools, listen to your feedback, opinions and ideas.
Feel free to ask/request/share thoughts about HWiNFO/32/64 here and I hope you enjoy using these tools.

256_.png
HWiNFO main site: https://www.hwinfo.com/
Download HWiNFO: https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php
HWiNFO forum: https://www.hwinfo.com/forum
HWiNFO of facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HWiNFO64

Martin

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-28-2012, 01:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fommof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 318
Rep: 30 (Unique: 24)
Hi Martin, i LOVE your work man, i am a totally monitoring/logging freak and right now your apps (both the 32 and 64 version) are #1 in my list (i also have a dozen monitoring/log apps, some of them are not free of charge). thumb.gif

Great work!!!

The only thing that makes me still use other similar apps at the time being is just the format of the logs. Personally, it would make my life easier if the units (C, V, %, W etc) got written only at the titles. Most of the times i use these logs to create graphs using excel. The way it is right now i have first to replace all the units to empty space first, then create and process the graphs otherwise they get recognized as text.

So first thing i have to do is take this for instance:
Code:
Physical Memory Available    Physical Memory Load    Core #0 VID     Core #1 VID     Core #0 Clock   Core #1 Clock   Core #0 Usage
2174 MB 29.0 %  0.981 V 0.981 V 1596.4 MHz      1596.4 MHz      0.0 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.976 V 0.981 V 1596.3 MHz      1596.3 MHz      3.8 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.981 V 0.976 V 1596.4 MHz      1596.4 MHz      2.8 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.966 V 1.241 V 1596.4 MHz      2394.5 MHz      6.8 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.966 V 0.966 V 1596.5 MHz      1596.5 MHz      4.8 %

and make it look like this:
Code:
Physical Memory Available MB Physical Memory Load %  Core #0 VID V Core #1 VID V   Core #0 Clock Mhz Core #1 Clock Mhz       Core #0 Usage %
2174    29.0    0.981   0.981   1596.4  1596.4  0.0
2172    29.0    0.976   0.981   1596.3  1596.3  3.8
2172    29.0    0.981   0.976   1596.4  1596.4  2.8
2172    29.0    0.966   1.241   1596.4  2394.5  6.8
2172    29.0    0.966   0.966   1596.5  1596.5  4.8

Also it would be great if the app could figure out the localization to use the "right" symbols according to the regional settings. For instance, here in Greece, the decimal symbol is the comma ",". In the logs the decimal symbol is the dot ".". Excel doesn't recognize for instance that 1.12V is a number because according to my regional settings the decimal symbol should be the comma. So in order to make the charts i have to do another "replace all " otherwise all the numbers with a dot decimal symbol are being considered by excel as text...

So after this replace it would now look like this:
Code:
Physical Memory Available MB Physical Memory Load %  Core #0 VID V Core #1 VID V   Core #0 Clock Mhz Core #1 Clock Mhz       Core #0 Usage %
2174    29,0    0,981   0,981   1596,4  1596.4  0,0
2172    29,0    0,976   0,981   1596,3  1596.3  3,8
2172    29,0    0,981   0,976   1596,4  1596.4  2,8
2172    29,0    0,966   1,241   1596,4  2394.5  6,8
2172    29,0    0,966   0,966   1596,5  1596.5  4,8

...and at this point all the figures that have the decimal symbol are being recognized by excel as numbers (and not text) and it's ready to get transformed to a chart/graph...

Since you log to comma delimited format it can't be done with this delimiter (your delimiter conflicts with my decimal symbol) so maybe a more generic delimiter (like the tab) or an option to choose which ever you want would be the resolution.

Still, no worries, even if you don't do any of these it would still be my #1 monitoring prog, great stuff and thank you very much for your time and effort and the fact that you provide it for free. thumb.gif

You can just call me "Freedom"...
fommof is offline  
post #3 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-28-2012, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,126
Rep: 258 (Unique: 107)
I like both ideas, so I'll try to implement them.
The units written only at the 1st line (header) shoud be easy, regional settings might be a bit more tricky, but I'll see what I can do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fommof View Post

Hi Martin, i LOVE your work man, i am a totally monitoring/logging freak and right now your apps (both the 32 and 64 version) are #1 in my list (i also have a dozen monitoring/log apps, some of them are not free of charge). thumb.gif
Great work!!!
The only thing that makes me still use other similar apps at the time being is just the format of the logs. Personally, it would make my life easier if the units (C, V, %, W etc) got written only at the titles. Most of the times i use these logs to create graphs using excel. The way it is right now i have first to replace all the units to empty space first, then create and process the graphs otherwise they get recognized as text.
So first thing i have to do is take this for instance:
Code:
Physical Memory Available    Physical Memory Load    Core #0 VID     Core #1 VID     Core #0 Clock   Core #1 Clock   Core #0 Usage
2174 MB 29.0 %  0.981 V 0.981 V 1596.4 MHz      1596.4 MHz      0.0 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.976 V 0.981 V 1596.3 MHz      1596.3 MHz      3.8 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.981 V 0.976 V 1596.4 MHz      1596.4 MHz      2.8 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.966 V 1.241 V 1596.4 MHz      2394.5 MHz      6.8 %
2172 MB 29.0 %  0.966 V 0.966 V 1596.5 MHz      1596.5 MHz      4.8 %
and make it look like this:
Code:
Physical Memory Available MB Physical Memory Load %  Core #0 VID V Core #1 VID V   Core #0 Clock Mhz Core #1 Clock Mhz       Core #0 Usage %
2174    29.0    0.981   0.981   1596.4  1596.4  0.0
2172    29.0    0.976   0.981   1596.3  1596.3  3.8
2172    29.0    0.981   0.976   1596.4  1596.4  2.8
2172    29.0    0.966   1.241   1596.4  2394.5  6.8
2172    29.0    0.966   0.966   1596.5  1596.5  4.8
Also it would be great if the app could figure out the localization to use the "right" symbols according to the regional settings. For instance, here in Greece, the decimal symbol is the comma ",". In the logs the decimal symbol is the dot ".". Excel doesn't recognize for instance that 1.12V is a number because according to my regional settings the decimal symbol should be the comma. So in order to make the charts i have to do another "replace all " otherwise all the numbers with a dot decimal symbol are being considered by excel as text...
So after this replace it would now look like this:
Code:
Physical Memory Available MB Physical Memory Load %  Core #0 VID V Core #1 VID V   Core #0 Clock Mhz Core #1 Clock Mhz       Core #0 Usage %
2174    29,0    0,981   0,981   1596,4  1596.4  0,0
2172    29,0    0,976   0,981   1596,3  1596.3  3,8
2172    29,0    0,981   0,976   1596,4  1596.4  2,8
2172    29,0    0,966   1,241   1596,4  2394.5  6,8
2172    29,0    0,966   0,966   1596,5  1596.5  4,8
...and at this point all the figures that have the decimal symbol are being recognized by excel as numbers (and not text) and it's ready to get transformed to a chart/graph...
Since you log to comma delimited format it can't be done with this delimiter (your delimiter conflicts with my decimal symbol) so maybe a more generic delimiter (like the tab) or an option to choose which ever you want would be the resolution.
Still, no worries, even if you don't do any of these it would still be my #1 monitoring prog, great stuff and thank you very much for your time and effort and the fact that you provide it for free. thumb.gif


HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-28-2012, 09:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fommof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 318
Rep: 30 (Unique: 24)
Thank you sir, +infinite rep! thumb.gif

You can just call me "Freedom"...
fommof is offline  
post #5 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 03:08 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,126
Rep: 258 (Unique: 107)
I have just released v3.94-1560 which (besides other improvements like enhanced support of GTX 680, EVGA and ASUS 7-series mobos) logs sensor values without the units for better import.
The decimal separator based on regional settings might be implemented later, because this requires a bit more work.

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #6 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 03:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Arni90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,461
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
I have noticed some stuttering in games when running HWiNFO64, but it fixed itself when I disabled a lot of measuring values I'm not interested in knowing the value of. I'm not really sure what value it is, but a lot of people have this problem so I think it would be a good idea to look into it. I have a hunch it may be GPU usage, but I couldn't get it to trigger on my system.

Otherwise it's a great program!



Arni90 is offline  
post #7 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 03:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fommof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 318
Rep: 30 (Unique: 24)
Downloaded it, tested it, GREAT stuff, thank you very much sir! thumb.gif

Now i only have to do one replace ("." to ",") and i am ready to go!!! thumb.gif

You can just call me "Freedom"...
fommof is offline  
post #8 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 03:36 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,126
Rep: 258 (Unique: 107)
Yes, this can happen and depends on mainboard used - more precisely sensors. Some of them require quite much time/resources to read a value from them. Especially "EC" or SMART sensors seem to exhibit such issue. Unfortunately this is because of how the sensors were designed, so the best workaround is as you mention - disable monitoring of these sensors. I have decided to keep them despite this fact, because I think it's better to read more values and if there are issues, it can be 'fixed'. Let's hope the vendors will become aware of this problem and some day they make a better design.
You might also check this thread on HWiNFO forum for more known issues and workarounds:
http://www.hwinfo.com/forum/Thread-IMPORTANT-Known-Issues
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arni90 View Post

I have noticed some stuttering in games when running HWiNFO64, but it fixed itself when I disabled a lot of measuring values I'm not interested in knowing the value of. I'm not really sure what value it is, but a lot of people have this problem so I think it would be a good idea to look into it. I have a hunch it may be GPU usage, but I couldn't get it to trigger on my system.
Otherwise it's a great program!

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #9 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 03:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Arni90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,461
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
On my sig rig it was SMART monitoring, thanks for letting me know so I don't have to configure the program without knowing what to disable thumb.gif



Arni90 is offline  
post #10 of 2018 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 03:49 AM - Thread Starter
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,126
Rep: 258 (Unique: 107)
In case of SMART causing such lag, this is a problem of the storage driver. Some versions of Intel RST drivers are know to cause such (and some other) issues. Intel is aware of this, but IDK when they will fix this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arni90 View Post

On my sig rig it was SMART monitoring, thanks for letting me know so I don't have to configure the program without knowing what to disable thumb.gif


HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off