Excel Benchmark - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Excel Benchmark

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 10:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Panther Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 1,699
Rep: 62 (Unique: 58)
Gonna try this when I get home from the office. Kinda curious now myself, and wonder how much high core counts help (Running 6950X),

Kevdog's Law: 2 // GTX Titan: 0 CaseLabs - BH2, SMA8-A, S8
"Mad Science" means never stopping to ask "what's the worst thing that could happen?"
"If the modding you do is covered by the manufactures warranty, you didn't do enough modding."


Panther Al is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
ir88ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 256
Rep: 18 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther Al View Post

Gonna try this when I get home from the office. Kinda curious now myself, and wonder how much high core counts help (Running 6950X),

Please do! Enterprise had mentioned he was going to give his 16-core 1950x threadripper a go, so the two of these will be a fascinating comparison (non-geeks will roll their eyes at this point).

i7 8086K @5.0Ghz
2x EVGA GTX1080ti
XSPC Waterblocks
1600W EVGA T2 PSU
Corsair Graphite T760 case
3x Samsung 4K monitors (U28D590D) @67fps
ir88ed is offline  
post #23 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
ir88ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 256
Rep: 18 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Pook View Post

Probably should include RAM speed in the results?

And no idea if I was supposed to submit my actual clocks or my turbo clocks so I just submitted my base clocks. Just kind of confused why my i5 6400 is out performing an i5 6500 unless it's down to RAM speed.

huzzug has done a few upgrades to the sheet, including a built-in timer. The numbers may bounce around a bit while the benchmark is finalized, but it is easy to run so just download the newest version and see where you fall. Also, there may be many reasons why an individual PC runs faster or slower than a similar machine, so I don't see any reason not to include mem speed in the chart.

i7 8086K @5.0Ghz
2x EVGA GTX1080ti
XSPC Waterblocks
1600W EVGA T2 PSU
Corsair Graphite T760 case
3x Samsung 4K monitors (U28D590D) @67fps
ir88ed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 12:18 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15,645
Rep: 960 (Unique: 592)
RAM is only running at DDR4-3066 since I was having problems with crashing in PUBG at XMP DDR4-3600. Why am I beating 7700Ks at much higher clocks? confused.gif


Quote:
CPU: i5 6400 Skylake
#CPU cores: 4
CPU clock speed: 2.7GHz
Total system memory: 8GB
RAM Speed: DDR4-3066
Excel ver: 2016
Time to sort (in seconds): 98.45 seconds

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 16GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
Audio
Monoprice Modern Retro
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #25 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 03:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Panther Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 1,699
Rep: 62 (Unique: 58)
Huh.

6950X, 10c/20t, at 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM at 2666, Excel 2007, 167s. Will have to see what might not be working right, else it might be the ancient Excel I am running.

*emit*

Did another run - this time with the original file, no real difference in time. However, after a few false starts, loaded up HWMonitor, and noticed that it appears that Excel 2007 only seems to feed two cores. Interesting to know.

Kevdog's Law: 2 // GTX Titan: 0 CaseLabs - BH2, SMA8-A, S8
"Mad Science" means never stopping to ask "what's the worst thing that could happen?"
"If the modding you do is covered by the manufactures warranty, you didn't do enough modding."


Panther Al is offline  
post #26 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-17-2017, 10:04 PM
What should be here ?
 
huzzug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,190
Rep: 355 (Unique: 255)
I think MS added ability to use more than 2 cores to it's Office products with Office 2010. Also @ OP, if you're looking to do work with data, you should try to get PowerPivot addon onto your excel '10 or later. It's attuned to some of the tasks data scientists do with other software's.

With the current excel results, can some of you try to adjust your overclocks on your systems to see how the results variate.

Update: Excel (2010 & later) use multiple cores with formulas but when running macros, it's limited to one core. On my system, it pegs my Core 3 @ ~90% whereas others hover ~25-30%.

This bench could give ipc differences between cpu (don't know why pook is getting the result what he's getting), but I'd like to know the how the scores variate when changing cpu speed and ram speeds.

#2 their debt is insane, even for a "diverse field" company. They cannot even afford to service the debt maintenance let alone make an actual dent in the debt itself. - Internet Stranger
huzzug is offline  
post #27 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-19-2017, 07:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
moustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 800
Rep: 72 (Unique: 58)
OK, I've done some memory timings tweaking on my system. Now running 3600 speed memory with 15-15-15-35 timings. Some minor tweaks to the advance timings.

Downloaded the latest file and this is what I got....

CPU: 8700K
#CPU cores: 6
CPU clock speed: 5.1GHz
Total system memory: 16GB
RAM Speed: 3600 @ 15-15-15-35 timings)
Excel ver: 2010
Time to sort (in seconds): 86.84 seconds





**** EDIT***

I just noticed that on the first page I'm listed as having an 8600K. That's incorrect. I have an 8700K.CPU.
moustang is offline  
post #28 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-19-2017, 07:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
moustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 800
Rep: 72 (Unique: 58)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther Al View Post

Huh.

6950X, 10c/20t, at 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM at 2666, Excel 2007, 167s. Will have to see what might not be working right, else it might be the ancient Excel I am running.

*emit*

Did another run - this time with the original file, no real difference in time. However, after a few false starts, loaded up HWMonitor, and noticed that it appears that Excel 2007 only seems to feed two cores. Interesting to know.

I've now run the test 3 times with HWMonitor running. A few things I've noted from it.

#1. This Excel benchmark never uses more than 2 cores.
#2. Even on the two cores it's using the CPU load is very small. My individual core temperatures never exceeded 45C while running this benchmark but they routinely hit 55C when running something like 3DMark or gaming, and have hit 63C under Prime95 stress testing. This benchmark is making very little use of the CPU
#3. Based off my first result compared with my latest result I'm convinced that this Excel test is primarily influenced by RAM speeds. I got a 5 second drop in processing time without changing a single thing other than RAM timings in my system.
moustang is offline  
post #29 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-19-2017, 09:38 AM
What should be here ?
 
huzzug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5,190
Rep: 355 (Unique: 255)
I made a little bigger change to the way the file benchmarks. I've changed how the final data is being sorted since that column is dependent on the data at the rear columns. The changes that I've made:

1. Truncated the data from the original 60,000 odd rows to just 1,000 rows where every cell is being calculated.
2. You need not close the file and restart to get correct score. The file now should be consistent whether you're benchmarking for the first time or 10th.

With just the above changes, the file takes ~3 times the time it took to bench the first time, while also pegging the main thread ~70-90%. Currently, the cells are only doing additions, divisions and getting averages across a small range of cells. I'd like to know any more suggestions that you guys like to see implemented.

P.S. I'm not an advanced user with VBA's, so I may not be able to accomplish everything that you may have in mind, but do let me know and I'll try to incorporate them.

Data1000.zip 1282k .zip file

I let the original file run on my work system the entire night with the changes that I made. My core 3 seems to be pegged at more than 70% and rest of the cores are pegged ~ 30.

Attached Files
File Type: zip Data1000.zip (1.25 MB, 20 views)

#2 their debt is insane, even for a "diverse field" company. They cannot even afford to service the debt maintenance let alone make an actual dent in the debt itself. - Internet Stranger
huzzug is offline  
post #30 of 191 (permalink) Old 11-19-2017, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
ir88ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 256
Rep: 18 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by moustang View Post


I just noticed that on the first page I'm listed as having an 8600K. That's incorrect. I have an 8700K.CPU.

Updated

i7 8086K @5.0Ghz
2x EVGA GTX1080ti
XSPC Waterblocks
1600W EVGA T2 PSU
Corsair Graphite T760 case
3x Samsung 4K monitors (U28D590D) @67fps
ir88ed is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off