Metro 2033 Benchmark Thread (Using Official Tool) - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Metro 2033 Benchmark Thread (Using Official Tool)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 02:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
luke997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 676
Rep: 62 (Unique: 52)
luke997 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 02:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
routek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 490
Rep: 18 (Unique: 17)
Sweet. I should be getting the game soon and didn't know about the benchmark tool. I applied for a free steam code a few days ago with EVGA.

routek is offline  
post #23 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 05:55 AM
 
NCspecV81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8,567
testing out a single 465GE on stock air right now.. Think I hit a limit on this benchmark with this cooling.


LL
NCspecV81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 06:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
man from atlantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 431
Rep: 82 (Unique: 32)
anyway to run with non steam versions?

Meshify S2
(15 items)
CPU
AMD R7 2700X
Motherboard
MSI X470 Gaming Plus
GPU
Zotac RTX 2060 AMP!
RAM
2x8GB G.Skill Flare-X DDR4 3466MHz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung 970Pro 512GB NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 850EVO 256GB
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Blue
Hard Drive
WD 500GB Black
Power Supply
Seasonic 1kW Platinum
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2 White
Operating System
Win10 Home
Monitor
LG 34UC89G-B
Keyboard
Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite
Audio
Logitech X-530 5.1
▲ hide details ▲
man from atlantis is offline  
post #25 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 06:46 AM
 
NCspecV81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by man from atlantis View Post
anyway to run with non steam versions?
*edit* =o)
NCspecV81 is offline  
post #26 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 08:27 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,815
Rep: 133 (Unique: 122)
Well after the update Metro just keeps crashing on startup..... great update for me...

Big Polish Sausage
(21 items)
CPU
i7-6700k - 4.5Ghz @ 1.31V
Motherboard
Z170 ASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
GPU
Asus Strix 1080 ti @ 2050 / 6054
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB 3200 - F4-3200C14D-16GVK
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 850 PRO 256GB SSD
Hard Drive
Crucial MX200 1TB SSD
Hard Drive
Crucial MX300 750GB
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 512GB SSD
Optical Drive
LG GGC-H20L Internal Blu-ray Burner
Power Supply
Corsair HX Professional Series 850W 80 Plus
Cooling
Noctua nh-d14
Case
NZXT Phantom 630
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Monitor
Acer XB270HU 27"
Monitor
BENQ GW2765HT 27"
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Logitech G700
Mouse
PECHAM Waterproof Gaming Mouse Mat
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Audio
M-AUDIO AV40
Other
Sennheiser HD 595
▲ hide details ▲


Polska is offline  
post #27 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 08:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
linkin93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,189
Rep: 267 (Unique: 236)
Would it be possible to drop the resolution to 1280x1024 because some of us don't have widescreen monitors yet. This means we can still participate.

OR have scores being ranked into certain resolutions?

Such as 1280x1024 being low, 1680x1050 being medium and 1920x1080/1920x1200 being high?

The AMD ASRock Extreme Series Motherboard Club
Rkingsmiley.png FLAC > Essence STX > Beyerdynamic DT880 250 Ohm thumbsupsmiley.png
Quote:
Originally Posted by skitzogreg go_quote.gif

Hmm, I don't know of any other company that charges $15 for a kick to the testicles.
linkin93 is offline  
post #28 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 09:29 AM
 
NCspecV81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8,567
1280x1024 is too low.
NCspecV81 is offline  
post #29 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 10:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
linkin93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,189
Rep: 267 (Unique: 236)
Why? It's all I have.

Stop being resolution-ist

The AMD ASRock Extreme Series Motherboard Club
Rkingsmiley.png FLAC > Essence STX > Beyerdynamic DT880 250 Ohm thumbsupsmiley.png
Quote:
Originally Posted by skitzogreg go_quote.gif

Hmm, I don't know of any other company that charges $15 for a kick to the testicles.
linkin93 is offline  
post #30 of 1056 (permalink) Old 09-05-2010, 10:28 AM
 
NCspecV81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8,567
IMHO I think MSAA4x and DOF needs to be enabled.
NCspecV81 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off