[pcper] SEIKI Announces 39" 4K Ultra HDTV for $700 - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[pcper] SEIKI Announces 39" 4K Ultra HDTV for $700

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 05:06 PM
PC Evangelist
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 45,767
Rep: 1794 (Unique: 1173)
At that price if it did 60Hz it would be a game changer.

Yamato
(10 items)
Ishimura
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus (Wi-Fi)
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z RGB (2x8GB) DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung SM961 512GB
Hard Drive
HGST DeskStar NAS 6TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2
Cooling
Gamdias Chione M1A-280R
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C TG
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z77E-ITX
GPU
AMD Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
RAM
AVEXIR Blitz 1.1 16GB DDR3-2400MHz CL10
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
Cooling
Corsair H100i GTX
Case
Fractal Design Define Nano S
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Monitor
LG OLED55C7P
Keyboard
Cooler Master MasterKeys MK750
Mouse
Finalmouse Air58 Ninja
▲ hide details ▲


ZealotKi11er is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 05:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Swolern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 6,016
Rep: 359 (Unique: 236)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoldenTiger View Post

Last I heard they are working on it but the TV needs to accept it as that anyway.... it's tentatively set for the R325 branch of drivers per this: https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/539645/nvidia-surround/2-monitor-gaming-/post/3799078/#3799078 for "two monitor" output to one display.
Sweet! Thanks for the info Tiger! +rep
Swolern is offline  
post #13 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 05:25 PM
Windows 10 is good
 
GoldenTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Visual Studio, USA
Posts: 4,301
Rep: 200 (Unique: 157)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swolern View Post

Sweet! Thanks for the info Tiger! +rep

Welcome smile.gif kinda buried but since I had known of the thread it wasn't tough to dig up biggrin.gif.

Have a problem with your FUD being dispelled by fact checkers?
"Patients suffering from psychosis have impaired reality testing; that is, they are unable to distinguish personal subjective experience from the reality of the external world." biggrin.gif
GoldenTiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 05:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: El Salvador
Posts: 2,902
Rep: 88 (Unique: 75)
Will HDMI 2.0 solve that ???

or the HDMI port in the TV will be forever limited to 30HZ ??

PS3-Gamer PC FTW

GTR Mclaren is offline  
post #15 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 05:38 PM
Windows 10 is good
 
GoldenTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Visual Studio, USA
Posts: 4,301
Rep: 200 (Unique: 157)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTR Mclaren View Post

Will HDMI 2.0 solve that ???

or the HDMI port in the TV will be forever limited to 30HZ ??

HDMI 2.0 will solve it with supported devices... the standard has to be built into it. So, it won't fix existing ones, of course.

Have a problem with your FUD being dispelled by fact checkers?
"Patients suffering from psychosis have impaired reality testing; that is, they are unable to distinguish personal subjective experience from the reality of the external world." biggrin.gif
GoldenTiger is offline  
post #16 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 06:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
everlast4291987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: rhode island
Posts: 579
Rep: 30 (Unique: 29)
30hz for 30fps. i dont care i will game on this with minecraft and seus mod and etxtreme render distance.my 670 will most likely get only 30 fps most games at this resolution.
everlast4291987 is offline  
post #17 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 06:07 PM
PC Evangelist
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 45,767
Rep: 1794 (Unique: 1173)
Quote:
Originally Posted by everlast4291987 View Post

30hz for 30fps. i dont care i will game on this with minecraft and seus mod and etxtreme render distance.my 670 will most likely get only 30 fps most games at this resolution.

You need a Titan at least to get into 30fps.

Yamato
(10 items)
Ishimura
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus (Wi-Fi)
GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
RAM
G.SKILL Trident Z RGB (2x8GB) DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung SM961 512GB
Hard Drive
HGST DeskStar NAS 6TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2
Cooling
Gamdias Chione M1A-280R
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C TG
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
CPU
Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z77E-ITX
GPU
AMD Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
RAM
AVEXIR Blitz 1.1 16GB DDR3-2400MHz CL10
Hard Drive
SanDisk Ultra II 960GB
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G3
Cooling
Corsair H100i GTX
Case
Fractal Design Define Nano S
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
Monitor
LG OLED55C7P
Keyboard
Cooler Master MasterKeys MK750
Mouse
Finalmouse Air58 Ninja
▲ hide details ▲


ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #18 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 06:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
everlast4291987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: rhode island
Posts: 579
Rep: 30 (Unique: 29)
I don't know I'm down sampling at 3840x2160 on my 50 plasma tv.

Iplay minecraft at extreme render distance and getting 24fps when the world is fully loaded and my card is @1215mhz and +150mhz on memory card is stock ref no factory overclock.
I would upload a pic but there .bmp and 23mbs big. My i5 is stock but I'm also doing multi-core rendering and 16gb @2133mhz
everlast4291987 is offline  
post #19 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 06:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Foolsmasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,959
Rep: 93 (Unique: 80)
A higher quantity of mediocre pixels with poor black levels, motion resolution, etc. Oh joy.

Foolsmasher is offline  
post #20 of 191 (permalink) Old 06-24-2013, 07:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
thestache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,750
Rep: 126 (Unique: 85)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zinfinion View Post

Or, you know, DP 1.2 which already is available and doesn't have to be licensed. That makes way too much sense though. tongue.gif

We can't use DP 1.2 for 60hz 4K anyways.

But how I wish this TV could do 60hz at 4K. So close yet so far. Interesting what some people said about down sampling it and running a high refresh rate.

thestache is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off