[RealTek] Dp 1.4 to Hdmi 2.1 Converter on the way - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[RealTek] Dp 1.4 to Hdmi 2.1 Converter on the way

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 05:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Martin778's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 1,350
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
Imo HDMI needs to die with their flimsy, non locking connector. Had so many cards with worn out HDMI ports where the cable would just slide out.

Core i9 9900K @ 5.2 || EVGA Z390 DARK || 2x8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 4600 C18 @ 4266 C17 || GPU: EVGA Kingpin RTX2080Ti @ 2130MHz || Samsung 970PRO 1TB + 860EVO 2TB || Lian Li O11 Dynamic White || Corsair AX1600i || Screen: LG B8 OLED 55 and LG 34GK950F
Corsair H150i PRO + Noctua NF-A12x25
Martin778 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 06:41 AM
French loving Japan!
 
nolive721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: yokohama
Posts: 494
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
does this bring any hopes to people like me owning a NIVIDIA GPU (1080Ti) and hoping to access VRR on Freesync monitors equipped with HDMI port only?

NVIDIA opened up VRR on freesync monitors with a driver update few months ago but I understand it only work through DP port.

PC GAMING AEROCOOL P7 C1 WHITE VERSION CPU RYZEN 5 [email protected] 4Ghz/1.45V CPU cooler ID COOLING FROSTFLOW+ SNOW EDITION MB ASROCK B350 PRO4 GPU EVGA 1080TI FTW3 HYBRID 2088Mhz core RAM CORSAIR LPX 16Gb @ 3066Mhz WINDOWS 10 PRO NVME PATRIOT BOOT DRIVE
nolive721 is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 04:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 26
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
The monitor market would look so much better right now if TVs had DP from the start. So frustrating, but we're almost there guys!
Spamilton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 06:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
degenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 591
Rep: 30 (Unique: 23)
This can't come soon enough! Hopefully there are no deal-breaking drawbacks regarding added latency etc. I'm getting tired of running my C9 in 1440p/120hz, despite how great it still looks.
degenn is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-29-2019, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
animeowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arkansas The Boring State
Posts: 688
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by degenn View Post
This can't come soon enough! Hopefully there are no deal-breaking drawbacks regarding added latency etc. I'm getting tired of running my C9 in 1440p/120hz, despite how great it still looks.

I have yet to open my C9 just waiting to see if we get an update from LG they could at least allow us to use 4k @ 120hz 4:2:0 color chroma while we are waiting
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	update 2.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	379.2 KB
ID:	284416  

animeowns is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-29-2019, 01:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
skupples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 18,097
Rep: 535 (Unique: 304)
Quote: Originally Posted by Martin778 View Post
Imo HDMI needs to die with their flimsy, non locking connector. Had so many cards with worn out HDMI ports where the cable would just slide out.
this.

R.I.P. Zawarudo, may you OC angels' wings in heaven.
If something appears too good to be true, it probably is.
skupples is online now  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-29-2019, 09:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
degenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 591
Rep: 30 (Unique: 23)
Quote: Originally Posted by animeowns View Post
I have yet to open my C9 just waiting to see if we get an update from LG they could at least allow us to use 4k @ 120hz 4:2:0 color chroma while we are waiting
Is there reason to think this kind of an update is coming or is it just a hope & a prayer? That would be pretty awesome if it happens. I recently discovered Scanline Sync in RTSS and it works really well most of the time (I don't miss G-Sync much anymore) and has me playing more at 4k/60hz now; but I still like to play 1440p/120hz for twitchy FPS games.
degenn is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-30-2019, 03:35 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
animeowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arkansas The Boring State
Posts: 688
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by degenn View Post
Is there reason to think this kind of an update is coming or is it just a hope & a prayer? That would be pretty awesome if it happens. I recently discovered Scanline Sync in RTSS and it works really well most of the time (I don't miss G-Sync much anymore) and has me playing more at 4k/60hz now; but I still like to play 1440p/120hz for twitchy FPS games.
Ya I don't think gsync is really needed unless you are at 30-40 fps in certain games I have my mbest korean 1440p display running @ 180hz and its tn colors suck but the response time is off the charts. Also I believe Rtings talked to LG about a firmware update that will be similar to what the samsung Q90r has to enable it to run at 4k @ 120hz so we will see hopefully by November would love to play doom eternal @ 4k 120hz but I can deal with 1440p @ 120hz if I must.
animeowns is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-30-2019, 04:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
prjindigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,701
Rep: 152 (Unique: 89)
Quote: Originally Posted by animeowns View Post
It appears Realtek is working on a Dp 1.4 to Hdmi 2.1 Converter this is great news for those of us with LG's 2019 TV lineup.

https://www.anandtech.com/show/14535...i-21-converter

Keep in mind a *converter* is a graphics card in and of itself.
prjindigo is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 07-30-2019, 06:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
EniGma1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,266
Rep: 336 (Unique: 246)
Quote: Originally Posted by prjindigo View Post
Keep in mind a *converter* is a graphics card in and of itself.

Is it though? It doesnt seem like there is any need to regenerate a frame. All the converter would need to do is take in a display port data packet, which is a known encoding scheme, and then translate that to a TMDS high/low signalling across the necessary pin pairs to convert the 0's 1's in the data packet into 0's 1's along the signaling wires.. I really dont think any frame data would need to be extracted.

EniGma1987 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off