[TechGage] Can’t Hit Memory XMP Speeds On AMD AM4? Try Hard Resetting The EFI - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[TechGage] Can’t Hit Memory XMP Speeds On AMD AM4? Try Hard Resetting The EFI

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-18-2020, 11:32 PM
do not touch my butt
 
Caffinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 250
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hueristic View Post
No its not.
AMD bad ram
Caffinator is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 09:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Hueristic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bottom_Of_A_Bottle
Posts: 10,576
Rep: 433 (Unique: 289)
Quote: Originally Posted by Caffinator View Post
AMD bad ram

Did you mean Agesa code?
Amd doesn't make ram.

And that has nothing to do with this issue as it is a non issue and any professional should know to do a clear cmos after any CPU change or bios flash. That IS basic 101 stuff.

READ this thread before starting your first build!!!
ALWAYS power up a Mobo Before installing it! Consider Less than helpful posts as Free Bumps.
devil-smiley-019.gif¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇthumbsupsmiley.pngsozo.gifRetro Rulezsozo.gif

1.
If you can't afford to lose it don't mod or OC it.
2.
At least read the ENTIRE OP before commenting.

Semper Fi


Hueristic is offline  
post #13 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
sudo apt install sl
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6,361
Rep: 188 (Unique: 130)
Quote: Originally Posted by Hueristic View Post
Did you mean Agesa code?
Amd doesn't make ram.

And that has nothing to do with this issue as it is a non issue and any professional should know to do a clear cmos after any CPU change or bios flash. That IS basic 101 stuff.
Never had to do this on my Intel rigs and I'm even running a CPU in an unsupported socket.

Silent
(20 items)
CPU
Core i9 9900K... CoffeeTime! @ 5.1Ghz w/ 1.36v
Motherboard
Maximus VIII Formula
GPU
Titan RTX @ 2100Mhz/2075Mhz
RAM
TeamGroup Xtreem 32GB 3200Mhz CL15
Hard Drive
HP EX950 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1200w P2
Cooling
EK Supremacy Full Copper Clean
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2
Cooling
Black Ice Gen 2 GTX360 x2
Cooling
EK-Vector Radeon VII - Copper + Plexi
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Tempered Glass Edition
Operating System
Clear Linux
Monitor
Acer XF270HUA
Keyboard
Cherry MX Board 6.0
Mouse
Logitech G600
Mouse
Alugraphics GamerArt
Audio
Definitive Technology Incline
Audio
SMSL M8A
▲ hide details ▲
WannaBeOCer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-19-2020, 10:15 AM
Indentified! On the Way!!
 
LancerVI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,642
Rep: 153 (Unique: 114)
Quote: Originally Posted by WannaBeOCer View Post
Never had to do this on my Intel rigs and I'm even running a CPU in an unsupported socket.
I'm guessing he means that it's a "best practices" sort of thing for any platform, Intel or otherwise.

I agree with him completely. It is a best practice and should be done. Whether or not it's necessary on every platform every time is beside the point.
LancerVI is offline  
post #15 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 06:25 AM
H₂O Aficionado
 
Slaughtahouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,607
Rep: 117 (Unique: 94)
Scrolling through the main page... the article appeared to titled as:

Edit: I am not alone

Quote: Originally Posted by Buris View Post
Read the title and thought "Try Harder"...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	333822  


-=]░▒▓███ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club ███▓▒░[=-

Stridsfordon 90
(20 items)
M1 Abrams
(18 items)
Asus G53
(0 items)
CPU
Intel 3930K
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth X79
GPU
GTX 780 SC
RAM
Patriot Black Viper
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
WD Black 7200 RPM
Power Supply
Corsair AX 850
Cooling
XSPC EX 360 Radiator
Cooling
XSPC Raystorm CPU Block
Cooling
XSPC Titan/780 GPU Block
Cooling
EK-XRES 100 Revo D5 - Acetal
Cooling
XSPC D5 Pump
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
QNIX 27"
Keyboard
Logitech G710+
Mouse
Razer Death Adder 2013
Mousepad
Mouse Rug
Audio
Sennheiser HD 6XX
Audio
Bose Companion III's
CPU
i7 3930K
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth X79
GPU
Geforce GTX 780 EVGA SC 3GB + XSPC Waterblock
RAM
Patriot Viper 3 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 2133
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 840 Series 250GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX850
Cooling
XIGMATEK Dark Knight II Night Hawk Edition
Cooling
XSPC 360mm radiator, Raystorm CPU block, D5 pump
Case
Corsair Vengeance Series C70 Military Green (Custom paint)
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
QNIX QX2710 27" 100hz
Monitor
Samsung 2233RZ 22" 120hz
Keyboard
Logitech g710+
Mouse
Razer DeathAdder 3.5G
Mouse
Mouse Rug
Audio
Bose Companion III's Speakers
Audio
Sennheiser HD 558 Headphones
Audio
Sennheiser HD 6XX Headphones
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Slaughtahouse; 03-20-2020 at 06:49 AM.
Slaughtahouse is offline  
post #16 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 06:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,282
Rep: 880 (Unique: 638)
Quote: Originally Posted by WannaBeOCer View Post
Never had to do this on my Intel rigs and I'm even running a CPU in an unsupported socket.
Prolly cos you came from 14>14>14 nm. Some of us came from 14>12>7 nm.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #17 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-20-2020, 10:51 AM
OG AMD
 
Redwoodz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 8,639
Rep: 599 (Unique: 465)
Quote: Originally Posted by Caffinator View Post
It's just an AMD thing
Quote: Originally Posted by Hueristic View Post
You should always do a hard cmos reset when changing cpu's, that is a n00b mistake they made.

Quote: Originally Posted by WannaBeOCer View Post
Never had to do this on my Intel rigs and I'm even running a CPU in an unsupported socket.
It is a new architecture problem. Reason you don't see it with Intel is because they have not updated architecture in ages.


Most people are not aware you should do a hard reset ( Fully powering down the motherboard, turn pc on with it unplugged to remove residual power) just changing some settings in bios. Because the motherboard will not implement the changes until you do. This causes people to chase their tails so to speak, thinking a setting is bad when it's really not. Most of these behaviors are due to new power management features which where obviously not used in the past.

https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/4d8m5e-6.png
https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/bs72bx-6.png
AMD Athlon II 450 @4.74GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2204588
AMD MaxxMemm Rankings
960T @ 4.6GHz http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2171450
RedwoodCustomPC
AM4
(6 items)
Redwoodz
(10 items)
Professional
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard
ASRock X470 Taichi
GPU
MSI RX570 Armor MKII 8GB
RAM
GSKill Trident Z D-die
RAM
TeamGroup Excalibur
Power Supply
GSKill Ripjaws PS850G
CPU
AMD FX Vishera 8350
Motherboard
ASRock Extreme 9 990FX
GPU
HIS X 7970 IceQ
RAM
Gskill Trident
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Power Supply
Seasonic SS-760XP
Cooling
TT Water 2.0
Monitor
Samsung Series 9 27"
Keyboard
Mionix Zibal
Mouse
Mionix 5000
CPU
Phenom II X6 1100t
Motherboard
MSI 890FX GD65
GPU
MSI Radeon HD5670
RAM
GSkill RipjawsX DDR3 PC3 12800 2x4GB CL8
Hard Drive
WD Black 1TB SATA III
Optical Drive
Samsung BD
Power Supply
Kingwin Lazer Platinum 500w
Cooling
Zalman 9900MAX
Case
Fractal Design R3
Operating System
Windows 7 64 Professional
Monitor
AOC 22" LED
Keyboard
Logitech
Other
Samsung 470 SSD 128GB
▲ hide details ▲


Redwoodz is offline  
post #18 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 06:08 AM
Official Luddite of OCN
 
SoloCamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 5,608
Rep: 421 (Unique: 217)
Quote: Originally Posted by Buris View Post
Read the title and thought "Try Harder"...
Literally why I clicked the thread


4k box
(23 items)
Oculus Box
(6 items)
CPU
4790k at 4.6ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 7
GPU
XFX Radeon VII 1906mhz core / 1200mhz HBM2 - Reference cooler
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16gb DDR3 2400mhz (2x8gb)
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 128gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256gb
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 480gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 500gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX500 2tb
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 120gb
Optical Drive
LG Blu Ray RW
Power Supply
NZXT Hale82 850w
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S
Case
Rosewill Thor V2 (Black)
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
ASUS PB287Q 28" 4k
Monitor
Acer S240SL 24" 1080p
Keyboard
Redragon K551 Mechanical (Mock Cherry Blue keys)
Mouse
Fenek Swift Gaming Mouse - PMW 3360 Sensor
Mousepad
Steelseries QCK+
Audio
Creative SoundBlaster Z
Audio
Logitech Z-623
Audio
Sennheiser HD 280 PRO
CPU
FX-9590
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
GPU
Sapphire Reference Vega 64
RAM
16gb DDR3 1866 Cas9
Cooling
AMD FX Watercooler (came with 9590)
Operating System
Win10 pro 64bit
CPU
Xeon E5450
CPU
Xeon E5450
Motherboard
Dell T7400 stock
GPU
XFX DD 7970Ghz Edition
RAM
32gb DDR2 667mhz Quad Channel (4gb x8)
Hard Drive
Hyundai Sapphire 240gb SSD
Power Supply
Dell T7400 stock 1000w PSU
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
SoloCamo is offline  
post #19 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 02:38 PM
do not touch my butt
 
Caffinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 250
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
Some of us came from 14>12>7 nm.
And how is that working out for you? YOU AMD?
Caffinator is offline  
post #20 of 29 (permalink) Old 03-21-2020, 02:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 19,282
Rep: 880 (Unique: 638)
Quote: Originally Posted by Caffinator View Post
And how is that working out for you? YOU AMD?
First one was Stock R5 1600. Second one was stock R5 3600. My R7 2700 is for BL3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Apex.JPG
Views:	10
Size:	376.5 KB
ID:	334146  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2 squads.JPG
Views:	10
Size:	353.4 KB
ID:	334148  


[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off