[Videolan] VLC 2.0 is out! - Page 6 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Videolan] VLC 2.0 is out!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-19-2012, 09:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Nixers / Reddit
Posts: 10,323
Rep: 605 (Unique: 370)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie1337 View Post

Anyone know if the AACCS hack works in Linux or is this windows specific? I can forgive VLC for lacking full decoding capabilities if they can bring BD access straight to Linux.

http://www.videolan.org/developers/libbluray.html

http://www.videolan.org/developers/libaacs.html

Both labeled as being portable for any OS tongue.gif
Shrak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-19-2012, 09:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Monstrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scotland.
Posts: 869
Rep: 31 (Unique: 28)
They still haven't fixed the fact that large HD files like 720p/1080p movies look like crap. Image quality (especially colour-wise) is just terrible compared to any other media player with a codec.

Example, my Inception Blu-Ray - Media player with ffdshow and DirectVobSub codecs on top, VLC 2.0 on the bottom.

338

Overall, not impressed, although I like that UI-wise, it does look a lot less... cheap.

It's like in our minds, we've unlocked the multiplier. We are aware of the matrix.
Phone - Apple iPhone 5 32GB Black Earphones - Shure SE425
Amplifier - Musical Fidelity A3 DAC - Musical Fidelity M1 Speakers - B&W Nautilus 802
Headphone Amplifier - Musical Fidelity M1HPA Headphones - Sennheiser HD650
Monstrous is offline  
post #53 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-19-2012, 10:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
trojan92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 2,718
Rep: 100 (Unique: 86)
guessing you need to install the new version, my 1.1 version of VLC says it's the latest.


E5400 @ 3.0ghz > Q8300 @ 3.1ghz > 3570K @ 4.5ghz > 4930K @ 4.5ghz > R7 3800X
GT 240 > GTX 460 > GTX 570 > GTX 650 > HD 7850 > HD 7970 > XFX HD 7990 > Sapphire R9 290 TRI-X OC x2 > GTX 980 Jetstream > GTX 980 Ti


trojan92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-19-2012, 10:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eagle1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,980
Rep: 241 (Unique: 204)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asterox View Post

KMPlayer is dead and no longer being developed, he was succeeded by significantly improved PotPlayer.coolsmiley03.png
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-windows-media-player-replacement.htm

I couldn't stand potplayer's ui tbh and kmplayer still gets updates, just not as often.

Eagle's Video Playback Guide

Steam: Deadly55 (will come up as Super Emo Ninja Kamikaze Ninja Prinny or Eagle1337) Origin: Deadly55 Xfire: Deadly55
Eagle1337 is offline  
post #55 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-19-2012, 11:32 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Rookie1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: /dev/random
Posts: 8,555
Rep: 389 (Unique: 296)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrak View Post

http://www.videolan.org/developers/libbluray.html
http://www.videolan.org/developers/libaacs.html
Both labeled as being portable for any OS tongue.gif

So BD+ protected discs are still out of the question? Damn...all I want is to be able to run Bluray's through a good player like XBMC or SMplayer so I can finally enjoy VDPAU without wasting time dumping them into MKVs which sometimes get screwed up because of windows.
Rookie1337 is offline  
post #56 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-20-2012, 01:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
meetajhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 928
Rep: 46 (Unique: 44)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monstrous View Post

They still haven't fixed the fact that large HD files like 720p/1080p movies look like crap. Image quality (especially colour-wise) is just terrible compared to any other media player with a codec.
Example, my Inception Blu-Ray - Media player with ffdshow and DirectVobSub codecs on top, VLC 2.0 on the bottom.
338
Overall, not impressed, although I like that UI-wise, it does look a lot less... cheap.

You must not use 0-255 shader in MPC-HC. Actually that VLC output is correct. All decoders already do 16-235->0-255 correction on top of it your adding the MPC-HC shader. Its only used when the file doesn't have 0-255 input levels. Most of WB movies have 0-255 corrections. But Avatar doesn't have it so its good to force their.

Dota 2 fanboy
PSN id- DarkTerror666
XBL- Dark||Terror
Steam- Dudezilla
IOS GameCenter- [- DOOM -]
Origin or Battlelog- id_DooM_tech5

meetajhu is offline  
post #57 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-20-2012, 04:20 AM
P.J
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ☂
Posts: 1,517
Rep: 36 (Unique: 35)
It crashes while playing HQV HD (VC1) to compare its video decoder quality =/

P.J is offline  
post #58 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-20-2012, 04:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kskwerl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 717
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
welp...still has to build cache
kskwerl is offline  
post #59 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-20-2012, 09:23 AM
Retired Staff
 
Riou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: duffle bag
Posts: 13,796
Rep: 817 (Unique: 626)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monstrous View Post

They still haven't fixed the fact that large HD files like 720p/1080p movies look like crap. Image quality (especially colour-wise) is just terrible compared to any other media player with a codec.
Example, my Inception Blu-Ray - Media player with ffdshow and DirectVobSub codecs on top, VLC 2.0 on the bottom.
338
Overall, not impressed, although I like that UI-wise, it does look a lot less... cheap.

It looks like WMP is not using the correct 16-235 <-> 0-255 RGB conversion. Movies will look darker or more washed out if the incorrect RGB conversion is used.

Riou is offline  
post #60 of 60 (permalink) Old 02-20-2012, 02:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jim McNasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Some god-forsaken village
Posts: 441
Rep: 41 (Unique: 35)
Nice to see that they have totally resolved the random pausing issue.....ahem

After installing, tried playing an episode of the wire in avi format, 16 mins in and its paused itself 6 times already for a full minute every time.

Stupid.
Jim McNasty is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off