[AMD] Radeon™ Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.7.1 Release Notes - Page 5 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[AMD] Radeon™ Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.7.1 Release Notes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 09:29 PM
Programmer
 
BradleyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 28,450
Rep: 1555 (Unique: 1017)
Also I have noticed that when I use an FPS limiter and the GPU usage is near 100%, the mouse becomes less responsive. Anti-Lag is a solution to the responsiveness decline when the GPU is under full load.

Anyway as said earlier, the sinking city has terrible frame pacing and stuttering, most of which goes away with Anti-Lag enabled!

Intel Core i9 9900K HT 5GHz
GIGABYTE Z390 Ultra
AMD ASUS STRIX OC VEGA 64
G-Skill Trident 2x8GB DDR4 4000MHz
Samsung EVO NVM.e 250GB
SeaSonic 1250W Gold
Corsair 900D + Custom Loop.


BradleyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 12:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PlugSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 434
Rep: 28 (Unique: 18)
Quote: Originally Posted by ToTheSun! View Post
Well, what gives, then? How are AMD achieving substantially better latency than with AL off?
Hardware scheduling on AMD vs software on nvidia, someone speculated. AMD can set max pre rendered to 0, nvidia cannot. As testes by some youtube channel( i forgot which), best case scenario for nvidia is they're 7ms slower worst case 16ms.
PlugSeven is offline  
post #43 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 12:10 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,035
Rep: 139 (Unique: 93)
Anti lag works best when your are GPU limited.
You don't need to over do it.
EastCoast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:37 PM
mfw
 
ToTheSun!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Terra
Posts: 6,634
Rep: 368 (Unique: 193)
Quote: Originally Posted by PlugSeven View Post
Hardware scheduling on AMD vs software on nvidia, someone speculated. AMD can set max pre rendered to 0, nvidia cannot. As testes by some youtube channel( i forgot which), best case scenario for nvidia is they're 7ms slower worst case 16ms.
I see. Thanks!

Would there be technical limitations associated with having 0 pre-rendered? I'm thinking worse framerate consistency, but it's hard to say one way or the other without more context.

CPU
Intel 6700K
Motherboard
Asus Z170i
GPU
MSI 2080 Sea Hawk X
RAM
G.skill Trident Z 3200CL14 8+8
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Hard Drive
Crucial M4 256GB
Power Supply
Corsair SF600
Cooling
Noctua NH C14S
Case
Fractal Design Core 500
Operating System
Windows 10 Education
Monitor
ViewSonic XG2703-GS
Keyboard
Ducky One 2 Mini
Mouse
Glorious Odin
Mousepad
Asus Scabbard
Audio
Fiio E17K v1.0 + Beyerdynamic DT 1990 PRO (B pads)
▲ hide details ▲
ToTheSun! is offline  
post #45 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 02:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
PlugSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 434
Rep: 28 (Unique: 18)
Quote: Originally Posted by ToTheSun! View Post
I see. Thanks!

Would there be technical limitations associated with having 0 pre-rendered? I'm thinking worse framerate consistency, but it's hard to say one way or the other without more context.
I have no idea. Hardware Unboxed will be testing this in their next video, so hopefully more insight then.
PlugSeven is offline  
post #46 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 02:05 PM
Overclocker
 
EastCoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,035
Rep: 139 (Unique: 93)
If you want someone who actually has an AMD video card to check the registry settings to see if flip queue size has been change I would be more then happy to do so.
As it stands with 19.7.1 the flip queue size default is still the same. It has not been changed to 1 nor 0. I'm not sure why you would believe such utter nonsense without any proof to suggest why.
EastCoast is offline  
post #47 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 05:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
crazycrave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: N.C.
Posts: 307
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I been adjusting my 4K settings with the new driver , anti lag is on in my CX profile but I didn't do the Alt + L in game .. I like the new driver so far on RX 570 , I did not use ReLive as i always take a frame hit in some games and i wanted to show how i see it and notting to hide .



Xeon X5660 @4.2Ghz
EVGA x58 3way Sli rev 1.2 bios 83
OCZ Gold ram 6 Gb
Corsair 950 watt powersupply
Sapphire R9-280
crazycrave is offline  
post #48 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 03:22 PM
new to OCN?
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,397
Rep: 1537 (Unique: 925)
Quote: Originally Posted by BradleyW View Post
Also I have noticed that when I use an FPS limiter and the GPU usage is near 100%, the mouse becomes less responsive. Anti-Lag is a solution to the responsiveness decline when the GPU is under full load.

Anyway as said earlier, the sinking city has terrible frame pacing and stuttering, most of which goes away with Anti-Lag enabled!
are you sure AMD anti lag doesnt touch the timer resolution? als a frame limiter wouldnt implement vsync?
PontiacGTX is offline  
post #49 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 05:16 PM
GPU Enthusiast
 
rv8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,437
Rep: 191 (Unique: 143)
Any experience 3D applications only displaying in black and white? Haven't tested any other games but so far its been an issue in 3Dmark (using 5700XT).

Steins Gate
(16 items)
CPU
i7 8700k
Motherboard
EVGA Z390 Dark
GPU
Radeon 7
RAM
2x8GB DDR4 3600 c17 @ 4300 c19 2T
Hard Drive
960 Evo
Hard Drive
850 Evo
Power Supply
EVGA 750w G2
Cooling
Thermalright True Spirit 140 Direct
Case
Fractal Design S2
Monitor
Acer ed323qur
Keyboard
CM MK Pro S
Mouse
G703
Mousepad
Logitech Powerplay
Audio
Polk tsi 100
Audio
HD518
Audio
Topping MX3
▲ hide details ▲
rv8000 is offline  
post #50 of 50 (permalink) Old 07-16-2019, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
sudo apt install sl
 
WannaBeOCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,891
Rep: 162 (Unique: 116)
Quote: Originally Posted by rv8000 View Post
Any experience 3D applications only displaying in black and white? Haven't tested any other games but so far its been an issue in 3Dmark (using 5700XT).
Not on the Radeon VII must be a 5700 series bug that I'm sure will be fixed.

Silent
(20 items)
CPU
Core i9 9900K... CoffeeTime! @ 4.2Ghz w/ 1v
Motherboard
Maximus VIII Formula
GPU
Radeon VII @ 1900Mhz/1250Mhz w/ 1v
RAM
TeamGroup Xtreem 16GB 3866Mhz CL15
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 1200w P2
Cooling
EK Supremacy Full Copper Clean
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2
Cooling
Black Ice Gen 2 GTX360 x2
Cooling
EK-Vector Radeon VII - Copper + Plexi
Case
Thermaltake Core X5 Tempered Glass Edition
Operating System
Clear Linux
Monitor
Acer XF270HUA
Keyboard
Cherry MX Board 6.0
Mouse
Logitech G600
Mouse
Alugraphics GamerArt
Audio
Definitive Technology Incline
Audio
SMSL M8A
▲ hide details ▲
WannaBeOCer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off